Who is Justin Madders? Meet Ellesmere Port and Bromborough’s Labour MP

Justin Madders has been comfortably elected as a MP for the new constituency Ellesmere Port and Bromborough and now represents part of the Wirral.

After the general election was called in May, Mr Madders’ old constituency was abolished. In Thursday’s poll, he received  57.6% of the vote, significantly ahead of his closest rival Michael Aldred who was standing for the Reform Party on 17.3%.  

Born in 1972, he studied law at the University of Sheffield and worked as a solicitor in employment law before entering politics. Standing previously in Tatton, he was elected as the MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston with 47.8% of the vote in 2015. He had previously been a councillor in Ellesmere Port.

He became a shadow minister in health and social care in 2015 but resigned from this position after defying Labour on a vote on the second Brexit referendum. He also resigned as shadow minister for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy in March 2019 too.

He had also supported Owen Smith in an attempt to replace Jeremy Corbyn as Labour leader in 2016. After the 2019 general election, he was reappointed to his old shadow minister role before being appointed as Shadow Minister for Business, Employment Rights and Levelling Up in 2021.

In the months before the general election, he supported calls by animal welfare charities to introduce a bill to tackle illegal puppy smuggling and the import of dogs with cropped ears and declawed cats.

He also supports the National Leasehold Campaign and highlighted promises Labour hopes to implement around raising the minimum wage, banning zero hour contracts and fire and rehire.

In his acceptance speech, Mr Madders said people “have voted decisiviely for change and not a moment too soon,” adding, “This is about moving away from the self-serving, sticking plaster approach that has become the hallmark of recent years.

“It’s about restoring trust. It’s about resetting our politics because distrust in our politicians is at an all time high and there is a sense we are all in it for ourselves and cannot deliver on promises made.”

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Twitter, and Threads? You can also send story ideas or letters to the editor to news@birkenhead.news

PartyCandidate%Votes
 Reform UKMichael Christopher Aldred17.34%7278
IndependentRuth Kathleen Boulton0.61%256
 Liberal DemocratsChristopher David Carubia5.55%2328
 ConservativeLee Evans12.42%5210
 GreenHarry Ross Gorman6.45%2706
 LabourJustin Madders57.64%24186