West Cheshire Football League round-up, 27 April 2024

The threat of relegation continued to haunt the bottom five clubs in the Go2Day West Cheshire League’s Division One, and with the probability that only one side will drop through the trapdoor, the pressure is building by the week.

One of those embroiled in the battle for survival is Heswall, who despite being buoyed by an own goal, suffered their thirteenth defeat of the season, after efforts from Jason Fulton and James Harper anchored visitors, Marshalls, to a 2-1 victory and elevated the Liverpool based visitors to fourth place in the table.

Division Two leaders, South Liverpool Res., inspired by a Thomas Cokewright double, and an effort from Habib Zebida, maintained their four-point advantage at the top, after posting a 3-0 result at Maghull Res., and now need just three points to clinch the title.

Nearest rivals, Mallaby, emerged 3-1 victors from an entertaining and competitive encounter with Mossley Hill Ath. U23s with Jack Brown (2) and Ellis Byrne on target. Asher Duncan netted for Mossley’s promising crop of youngsters who could be the side to watch next season.

Joel Kelly, Ben Hawitt, Zach Phillips, and Aaron Baird shared the goals as West Kirby won 4-2  against  Higher Bebington Kelma, who had Andy Simpson and Max Parrott in reply.

It was celebration time also for Aintree Villa Res. who savoured a 4-2 win over Hooton courtesy of doubles from Alex Kelly and Liam Van Gelder. The visitors’ response was provided by Joel Whalley and Chris Davies.

The evening’s Division Three action saw a Corey Beavan double, allied to an effort from Jack Tidd fail to prevent Groves Ath. from going down 4-3 at home to Great Sutton who sealed the issue thanks to replies from John Skipsey (2,) Joseph Stephenson, and Liam Powell.

On a similar note, Aiden Hill’s effort proved insufficient for Capenhurst Villa Res. who were undone by goals from Heswall U23s Dean Torto and James Hawkins.

In the Youth Division, Elliot Holmes, Rowan Cook, and Bobby Connor applied the finishing touches as AFC Knowsley triumphed 3-1 at Maghull who hit back via Elliott Barry

The points were divided after an effort from Mossley Hill Ath.‘s Ryan Fitzgerald was negated by a reply from West Kirby Utd.‘s Jack Rowland.

Ninety minutes also produced a 1-1 draw between title rivals South Liverpool and Maghull B. Kian Skinley scored for South with Adam Howes returning the complement for the visitors.

Tuesday 23/4/24 – Only one game took place on Tuesday and it was a significant outcome for Cammell Laird 1907 Res. who raced eleven points clear at the top of Division Three, when Kieran Hughes, Leo Patton, and John Paul Leasor found the net, in a 3-0 decision over Ellesmere Port U23s.

Wednesday 24/4/24 – On a sad note, West Cheshire flag bearers and trophy holders, Capenhurst Villa gave a good account of themselves but relinquished their grip on the Wirral DFA Senior Cup after losing 3-0 to former West Cheshire outfit, Cammell Laird 1907.

Maghull avenged a defeat earlier in the month at the hands of current Division One champions elect, Mossley Hill Ath., after they emerged 3-2 victors, and denied the visitors being officially crowned champions, although Mossley’s goals for advantage is significantly superior at this stage. Jacob Till (2) and Darren Brannigan obliged for the hosts with Caleb Jones and Ben Jones hitting the target for Mossley.

Joe Williams bagged both goals as fourth placed Newton recorded a 2-0 win at Helsby, while at the other end of the table, Aintree Villa profited 4-0 at basement outfit, Ellesmere Port Town, Liam Van Gelder (2), Mark Barnes, and Harry Wooledge finding the net.

In Division Three, Dean Wylde plundered the game’s only goal as West Kirby Res. took maximum spoils from their trip to Heswall U23s.   

Athletico Blues and Maghull B lining up before the Final

Thursday 25/4/24 – The Development Trophy final between Youth Division sides, Athletico Blues and Maghull B saw goals from Blues’ George Murray and Josh Doyle nullified by replies from Maghull’s Jack Jenkinson and John Clarkson before Maghull’s spot kickers held their nerve to record a 4-2 success in the shoot-out.

Maghull B, Winners of The Development Trophy

Friday 26/4/24  –  Following a 6-1 victory over Chester Nomads, Newton closed in on a top-three finish in Division One, while in Division Three, a Joe Humphries double, allied to an effort from Liam Smith, was scant reward for Groves Ath., who went down 6-3 at home to Capenhurst Villa Res.

WEEKEND ACTION – Despite a couple of results not going in their favour of late, it’s congratulations to Ian McLean, his Mossley Hill Ath. players and coaching staff,  after Saturday’s 6-0 victory over Litherland Remyca Res. saw their side officially crowned Division One champions for the first time.

The champs confirmed the result and savoured their 23rd win of the season, thanks to efforts from Caleb Jones, Will Maddock, John O’Sullivan, Nathan Peet, Owen Cassidy, and Leo Reynolds.

Nearest rivals, Maghull, were also in fine fettle and inspired by a Darren Brannigan hat-trick, romped home 5-0 against Aintree Villa with Jacob Till and Adam Hammill also on the mark.

Charlie Bell, Ellis Williams, Kevin Fields, and Harrison Cooper shared the goals, as Capenhurst Villa won 4-1 against Rainhill Town, who had Fran Turkington in response.

Jacob Jones struck twice and was joined on the scoresheet by Mark Madden, as third placed FC Bootle eclipsed relegation threatened Heswall 3-0.

Mersey Royal, with efforts from Tom Haynes and Ben Ryan battled out a 2-2 stalemate with Vauxhall Motors Res.

Another championship was settled on Saturday, after Division Two leaders, South Liverpool Res. turned a 2-0 deficit into a 4-2 win at nearest rivals Mallaby, who took an early lead through Danny McLoughlin and an own goal before South responded through Simon McClay (2), Thomas Cokewright, and Amr Badhawi.

South Liverpool Res. Div. 2 Champions

Third-placed challengers, Runcorn Sports, courtesy of efforts from Luca Tron (2), Steve Butler, Kier Fenlon, and Reece Harword posted a 5-0 result at Maghull Res. but a Lewis Handford penalty wasn’t enough as West Kirby lost 2-1 to replies from South Sefton Borough‘s Josh Panther and Sal Djabi.

Two points from their remaining four fixtures will see Cammell Laird 1907 Res. land the Division Three title at the first time of asking and a 2-1 win over Chester Nomads Res., endorsed by goals from Adam Larway and Ben Crossley edged their side a step nearer the winning post. Cam Clark netted for the visitors.

A lone strike from Joe Hayes proved sufficient as Ellesmere Port Town U23s overcame Poulton Vics.

The match of the day in the Youth Division brought together second placed Cammell Laird 1907 and fourth-placed challengers, South Liverpool for a game which finished all square at 2-2. Goals from South’s Ellis Jago and Steve Swindells were cancelled out by replies from Lairds’ Leo Patton and Jack Gordon.

George Murray scored twice for leaders, Athletico Blues, but it wasn’t his side’s day, after efforts from Jack Coll (2) and Nate Jones steered hosts Neston Nomads to a 3-2 win.

Ethan Cain and Charlie Norris were Mossley Hill Ath.‘s hot-shots in a 2-1 verdict over Maghull whose marksman was Kyle Loftus while Kieran Taylor (2), Elliot Sullivan, and Reece McKane found the net for Litherland Remyca in a 4-2 result at Runcorn Linnets. Jack Ball and Zack Parker netted the hosts’ consolations.

Lead image: South Liverpool Res. Div. 2 Champions

Why not follow Birkenhead News on Facebook, X/Twitterand Threads? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news