West Cheshire Football League round-up, 25 November 2023

In the Go2Day West Cheshire League’s Pyke Cup first round, specialists, Mossley Hill Ath., progressed to the next stage, but had to rely on penalties to secure a 3-1 result against Chester Nomads.

Bidding for a fourth consecutive Pyke Cup success, achieved previously by Cammell Laird in the seventies, the holders saw efforts from Paul Pearson and Nathan Peet during normal time cancelled out by replies from Nomads’ Emile Prince and Ben Coward.

Last season’s finalists, Mersey Royal, with goals from Josh Hulmston (2), Dillon Thomas, and Josh Ross, accounted for Ellesmere Port Town 4-0, and it was celebration time for Maghull, four-goal Darren Brannigan supported by Jacob Till (2) and Adam Brookes in Saturday’s 7-0 eclipse of Litherland Remyca Res.

Jamie Alty’s fine hat trick anchored Aintree Villa to a 3-1 victory over Ashville Res., who had Alex Fletcher in reply but a Shay Roberts effort failed to prevent Heswall from bowing out to a double from Rainhill Town‘s Ben Dunleavy.

A Ryan Beigan brace, allied to further goals from Alex Stranach, Danny Bulayima, and Joel Burns got Newton over the line against Capenhurst Villa in extra time, after Steve Rowlands(2) Josh McEwan and John Britton had netted for Cape in a 4-4 finish.

Evan Kucharski scored for Helsby who were eliminated by FC Bootle, with Tom Ward (3), Jacob Jones, and Joe Tynan finding the net in a 5-1 triumph.

Marshalls also went through, with James Harper (2) and James Elwood finding the net in a 3-2 win against Vauxhall Motors Res. Will Mountfield obliged with both goals for Motors.

West Cheshire Shield first round action saw Division Three leaders, FC Kirkby, top score on the day, with Charlie Bennett (3), Ethan Highton (2), James Lugdate (2), Danny Downes (2), and Craig Johnson sharing the goals in a 10-0 success at Poulton Vics.

Liam Smith scored for Groves Ath. whose further cup run progress was denied by Rainhill Town Res., who emerged 4-1 victors, courtesy of efforts from Mick Johnson (2), Cam Ramsay, and Jay Billows.

Kieran Hughes bagged the game’s only goal as Cammell Laird 1907 Res. knocked out Runcorn Sports Res. and the same scoreline, thanks to a goal from Josh Abbott, saw West Kirby Res. march on at the expense of Helsby Res.

Respective marksmen in Great Sutton‘s 2-2 stalemate with Ellesmere Port Town Res. were John Skipsey, Jack Smith, Darius Walridge, and Tom Welch before Joe Stephenson netted an extra-time winner for the hosts.

Saturday’s LCFA Boys U18s Cup first round ties went in favour of Litherland Remyca, who overcame Georges 2-0 with goals from Ollie Lang and Kyle Reeman and Mossley Hill Ath., who won 2-0 at Marshalls thanks to a goal apiece from Lewis Melling and Ryan Fitzgerald.

Congratulations to South Liverpool Res., who posted a 5-1 result at Mersey Valley in the Northern Cup.

On the domestic scene, Mallaby went level on points with current Division Two leaders, South Liverpool Res., but were given a testing time by Neston Nomads. Tom Edge and Jack Brown put the visitors two up in the first 20 minutes before Ollie Dutton reduced the deficit and, despite a second period dominated by Nomads, a share of the spoils was denied following a superb 83rd minute penalty save from Tom Plowman.

Third-placed Hooton scored through Chay Dysart but forfeited ground after Mossley Hill Ath. U23s levelled through Asher Duncan and that result bolstered Runcorn Sports‘ promotion chances, when efforts from Reece Dwyer (2,) Steve Rothwell (2), Kyle Short, Owen Dursley, and Ryan Burnell sparked a 7-1 rout of Marshalls Res. who responded via Josh Daly.

South Sefton Borough recorded their fourth win of the season, after efforts from Jayden Lewis, Tega Okeregha, Ryan Diego, brothers Mamadou and Sal Djabi, and Bailey Chittick capped a 6-0 victory at Huyton Rovers.

Andy Blakeborough, Charlie Fearon, Andy Noonan, Jake Barnard, and Andy Simpson all made the score sheet, as Higher Bebington Kelma savoured a 5-2 win at Aintree Villa Res. Jed Kilday and Kurt McDonald netted Villa’s consolations.

Only one Division Three fixture took place, and it was a profitable run out for Capenhurst Villa Res. who had Matty Scott, Harley Woods, Tom Sixsmith, and Joe Whittle on target, in a 4-0 triumph over Chester Nomads Res.

Lewis Warburton found the net for Maghull but his goal failed to prevent new Youth Division leaders, Athletico Blues, from taking over at the top, after efforts from James Schofield and Finnbar McGovern sealed a 2-1 result.

Fourth-placed Cammell Laird 1907, cranked up their challenge, after strikes from Jack Gordon (3), Bobby Barker (2), Jayden Evans, and an own goal set up 7-2 win at Runcorn Linnets, but a goal from Jack Coll proved insufficient, as Neston Nomads capitulated 4-1 at home, to replies from third placed AFC Knowsley‘s Rowan Cook (2,) Jack Wilson-Jones, and Elliot Holmes.

Why not follow Birkenhead News on Facebook, Twitterand Threads? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news