West Cheshire Football League round-up, 18 May 2024

Monday 13/5/24 – What a debut season it has been for Division Three Champions, Cammell Laird 1907 Res., who added the Wirral DFA Amateur Cup to their silverware collection after they romped home against  Neston Nomads Res. 

Hat-tricks from Adam Larway and Jayden Jones were supported by further efforts from Keran Hughes and Ben Crossley as the Shipbuiders posted an 8-0 result.

Congratulations to Runcorn Sports who achieved promotion to the Go2Day West Cheshire League’s Division One, after a Reece Dwyer hat-trick allied to a Kier Fenlon effort saw their side overcome Maghull Res. 4-3. Nathan Moffitt struck twice and Adam Wood also netted for the hosts.

In Division Three, respective hot-shots in Ellesmere Port Town U23s‘ 3-3 draw with West Kirby Res. were Joe Hayes, Toby Sutton, and Jack Blackhall, and Aaron Baird, Gary Baker, and Joel Kelly.

Corey Beavan, Charlie Germany, and Ben Roberts applied the finishing touches as Groves Ath. beat Chester Nomads Res. 3-1.

Jack Waddicar netted for Poulton Vics for the third game in succession but his effort was to no avail as Heswall U23s recorded a 5-1 win, courtesy of efforts from Brad Greer, Dan Torto, Ben Gore, and an own goal.

Tuesday 14/5/24 – After flirting with the possibility of relegation for most of the season, Heswall discovered form when they needed it most and with four wins from their past five encounters, their Division One status was secured for another season.

Joe Ford and Jack Wood bagged a goal apiece as the Gayton Park outfit beat Aintree Villa 2-1, to record a league double over the Liverpool visitors. Liam Van Gelder replied for Villa.

There was better news for Aintree’s reserve side in Division Two, as Jamie Watkinson, Jay Leigh and Sam Jarvis found the net in a 3-0 success at South Sefton Borough.

Wednesday 15/5/24 – Two cup finals involving West Cheshire League representatives took place, but unfortunately it was a night to forget as both sides came unstuck. In the Chester & District FA Challenge Cup final the game between Chester Nomads and Newton Ath. resulted in a 2-2 stalemate before Newton emerged 10-9 victors on penalties.

Youth Division outfit Athletico Blues had Finnbar McGovern and Baden Clarendon on target but suffered a 3-2 defeat at the hands of 7 Elite Academy in the LCFA Youth Cup final.

In Division Three, despite finishing on the losing side on Monday evening, consistent marksman, Jack Waddicar, showed that he’d not lost his appetite for goals when he was joined on the scoresheet by Joe Ward and Danny Wilson as Poulton Vics accounted for Capenhurst Villa Res. 3-1, McKenzie James netting for Cape.

A smart double from Ryan Navis was supplemented by a further effort from Brad Geer as Heswall U23s savoured a 3-2 decision over Great Sutton who rallied via John Skipsey and Liam McCrellis.

Jack Sailes, Max Percival, and Joe Humphries scored for Groves Ath. who capitulated 7-3 to replies from West Kirby Res.‘ Matty Kelly (2), Lewis Handford, Joel Kelly, Harvey Robinson, Sam Bonner, and Dean Wylde.

With one game remaining, Youth Division leaders, Cammell Laird 1907 maintained their single point advantage at the top thanks to a 5-0 rout of West Kirby Utd., with Jack Gordon (2), Theo McDowell (2), and Leo Patton on the mark.

Nearest rivals, Maghull B also had their shooting boots on against Mossley Hill Ath. Will Hoey (2), Nathan Moffitt, Adam Ralph, Adam Howes, Dan Dearing, and Billy Brennan shared the goals in a 7-1 victory.

Elsewhere, a goal from Jack Coll failed to prevent Neston Nomads from going down 3-1 at home to efforts from South Liverpool‘s Jack Colburn (2) and Ellis Jago.

Friday 17/5/24 – With just one league defeat to their name all season, Division Three champions, Cammell Laird 1907 Res. concluded their campaign on a high, with a 3-1 eclipse of Heswall U23s. Two goals from Leo Patton allied to an effort from Kieran Hughes completed a job well done. Heswall’s response came via James Hawkins.

Weekend action – Heswall‘s senior side completed their programme on a winning note with a 2-1 triumph over Chester Nomads, which saw them finish in a respectable eighth place in Division One. Danny Lewis and Matty Morris were on the mark for the hosts, with Rory Harper in reply for Nomads.

Fifth-placed Marshalls can be well satisfied with their season’s efforts and their final game, confirmed a fifteenth league win and featured efforts from Brendan Ndlovu, Jack Ward, Luc Haralambous, and Alfie Williams in Saturday’s 4-1 decision over Aintree Villa, who had Dylan Lawless on target.

In Division Two South Sefton Borough‘s 3-1 win against Neston Nomads saw goals from Sal Dabi (2) and  Sam Bennett. The visitor’s scorer was George Kelly.

In Division Three, the points were divided after Capenhurst Villa Res. and Rainhill Town Res. finished in a 2-2 draw.

Finally, it’s hats off to South Liverpool,  who were crowned Youth Division Champions following Saturday’s single-goal victory over third-placed challengers, Cammell Laird 1907. Elsewhere, West Kirby Utd. signed off with a 4-3 win at Runcorn Linnets.

Lead image and image below: South Liverpool, Youth League Champions

Why not follow Birkenhead News on Facebook, X/Twitterand Threads? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news