Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 9 October 2022

Only two teams entered the Cheshire CFA Sunday Cup and both progressed with emphatic wins.

PLCCFC bowled over MSC Eastham in a 5-2 success that saw Matty Beaman score twice and both Danny Hardman and Cory Mountford net one apiece, with an own goal completing the rout.

Wallasey Wanderers went one better when beating Hartford U-21 6-1 as Ollie Lowe, Matty Madden, Ethan Moreton, and Adam Mitchell all bagged singles and Macauley Lathom registered a fine double in a great team effort.

In the MES Ltd First Division Vineyard out-fought Trident to record a 2-1 victory and stay top thanks to Tom Mole and John Elias netting a goal each, with Morgan George bagging the lone response. JASGA FC remain unbeaten but drew yet again when failing to score as they battled out a 0-0 game with hard-working Bromborough Town.

One O’Clock Gun shared the spoils with Liscard Panthers as they drew 4-4 in an end-to-end encounter which keeps them in second place. On target for Panthers were Connor Walton, Liam Stephens, and Dale Crawford with a brace.

The only game in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division saw Ellesmere Port Red Lions maul Park Royal as they netted eight times without reply. Eric Gilmour scored twice with James Huxham, Jack Roberts, Andy Supple, Liam Sparks, Mitchell Coombes, and Josh Beale all netting a goal apiece as Lions moved into the top five of the table.

Wirral DFA Junior Cup action provided mixed fortunes for Wallasey and District teams as a single goal from Mike Jenkinson enabled Farmers Arms to defeat fellow leaguers North West Harriers 1-0 in an evenly fought contest.

Another all-league contest resulted in a 3-1 success for Bromborough Athletic over Barnston FC (Will Igoe) as Andy Grice, Jack Whitby, and Roan Huggins found the net.

Despite coming back from 0-3 down with goals from Nathan Leyland-2 and Seb Pierce, West Kirby Athletic lost by the odd goal in seven versus Eastham Rangers 3-4.

Also on the wrong end of a 4-3 result were Wallasey Wolves as they were beaten by Oval FC. Scoring for Wolves were Joe Roberts and Greg Williams with a double. Goals from Charlie Roberts, Mark McDermott and Kieran Jones gave Shore Villa Athletic a 3-1 victory over AFC Rangers and AFC Shore Villa eliminated Victoria Colts Seniors 5-0.

Image: PLCCFC v MSC Eastham. Credit: Bob Shaw

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Vineyard FC62102014111911813
2.One O’Clock Gun FC51102013111411310
3.PLCC FC5201020221111018
4.Trident FC71121112231011-18
5.Bromborough Town FC511110121269-37
6.JASGA FC40101201305326
7.Liscard Panthers FC60111121231317-45
8.Mersey Athletic FC00000000000000
9.Wallasey Wanderers FC40030010041016-60

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC820141061127111619
2.West Kirby Athletic FC820140160231171418
3.Barnston FC75001016012213918
4.North West Harriers FC93111124232319414
5.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC81123014132115613
6.Shore Villa Athletic FC81013124131916313
7.Bromborough Athletic FC93031024051720-312
8.Farmers Arms FC71122103221512311
9.Shore Villa FC81131022151628-127
10.Oxton Celtic FC90032042072433-96
11.Park Royal FC8103103206823-156
12.Wallasey Wolves FC FC91041032071228-166

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!