Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 6 November 2022

The Dutchman Cup first round saw AFC Shore Villa progress into round two following their 5-1 defeat of Wallasey Wolves thanks to goals from Rob Davies, Lewis Hayes, Jamie Smith, Nathan Mewis and Oliver Galloway with Cedric Mathe claiming the consolation effort.

A double strike by Matty Roberts allied to a single from Jack Taylor gave Ellesmere Port Red Lions a roaring 3-0 success over North West Harriers and Shore Villa triumphed 5-1 away at Bromborough Athletic, due to Sam Range and Mark Houston netting a brace apiece and Younis Maghraby adding a single as Jack Whitby bagged the only reply.

The only fixture in the MES Ltd First Division saw Bromborough Town continue their improved form with a 2-0 victory over PLCCFC and they are now joint top of the division thanks to goals from Dan Lamara and Andy Simpson in a great game.

Two fixtures took place in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division that resulted in West Kirby Athletic moving into second place due to their 4-2 success over Farmers Arms as Jack Davies and Seb Pierce both netted doubles to close the gap to three points. Hitting the responses for Farmers were Mike Jenkinson and Liam Pitt in this excellent encounter.

Staying fourth are Shore Villa Athletic but only three points behind second place after they beat Park Royal 6-2 with efforts from Jason Farrell, Kieran Jones, Joey Hamm, and a hat-trick from Luis Shirley. On target for Royal were Josh Mann and Tom Malley.

Wirral District FA Amateur cup action provided mixed fortunes for Wallasey league teams, as Vineyard and Trident progressed but Liscard Panthers and JASGA FC went out.

Two goals from Joel Campbell and a single from Ben Hawitt gave Vineyard a three-goal lead before the break but two second half goals for JPL Jets produced a thrilling finish as Vineyard won 3-2.

JASGA led one nil at the break thanks to a Mason Piercy goal, but very late goals from Michal Moche and Tyler Ward earned Trident a 2-1 victory in added time.

In an evenly fought contest, Liscard Panthers lost 2-4 versus Whitby Rangers despite good goals from Dale Crawford and Caston Ball-Lalemi.

One O’clock Gun are yet to play as their fixture against Wellington FC was postponed.

Images: West Kirby Athletic v Farmers Arms. Credit: Bob Shaw

West Kirby Athletic v Farmers Arms
West Kirby Athletic v Farmers Arms

First Division Table

There are discrepancies in the First Division table emailed to birkenhead.news and in the table on the Wallasey and District website. When the discrepancies have been corrected, we will publish the First Division table.

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC1030151081134122225
2.West Kirby Athletic FC1030141171236201622
3.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC1021240161333151819
4.Shore Villa Athletic FC103013126133022819
5.Barnston FC105011036042627-118
6.North West Harriers FC113122125243225717
7.Shore Villa FC102132024152129-813
8.Bromborough Athletic FC123141034171933-1413
9.Farmers Arms FC101122223342021-112
10.Oxton Celtic FC111132043172934-510
11.Wallasey Wolves FC FC102041033071728-119
12.Park Royal FC1210410620101243-316

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!