Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 6 March 2022

Pitch closures meant only two fixtures took place in the Wallasey and District Sunday Football League this week.

A spokesperson for the league said, “Many teams vented their feelings about the Wirral Borough Council cancelling all fixtures on grass pitches on Thursday 3 March, when all grounds were perfectly playable late on Friday and definitely playable all weekend.

“We all understand the need for pitches to be protected during bad weather, but yet again this decision was taken much too early, as the weather proved to be very dry for three days. This enabled pitches to be match ready for the weekend, especially after match officials checking grounds and found them to be playable on late Friday afternoon.”

As happened last week, some teams went to the extra expense of hiring 4G facilities to get fixtures played. The league thank those who made such efforts, although this may have been avoided had the council allowed match officials to make decisions on the day of fixtures.

In the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division, One O’Clock Gun took full advantage of the 3G pitch at Bidston to close the gap at the top to just three points whilst still having a three-game advantage over leaders Trident.

In a very entertaining fixture, they overcame a hard-working Park Royal team 5-0 as Jamie Edwards bagged a brace of goals, with Paul Finn, Kyle Weir and Luke Gallagher all adding singles to keep their promotion charge fully on course.

The only other fixture was in the Dutchman Cup 1st round and this was played at the Ellesmere Port Academy 4G pitch and saw a great game between Bromborough Athletic and Wallasey Wolves that resulted in Athletic easing home with a 6-1 success.

On target for Athletic were Roan Huggins, Jack Hughes and Shaun Cahill with individual efforts and Lewis Dixon claimed a hat-trick in their first victory of the season that sees them into round two.

One O’Clock Gun v Park Royal. Credit: Bob Shaw
Second Division
One O’Clock Gun 50 Park Royal
Dutchman Cup – Rnd 1
Bromborough Athletic 61 Wallasey Wolves

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2Sheridans FC1030141171230141622
3Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
4Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
5Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6Liscard Panthers FC143042055093241-915
7Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
8PLCC FC133041144182342-1913
9Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Trident FC14601511111255183734
2.One O’Clock Gun FC11500510101048133531
3.Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4.Shore Villa FC1331242173357183924
5.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC144033047072632-621
6.Oxton Celtic FC121324025342823518
7.Park Royal FC164131165294041-117
8.North West Harriers FC133041144183253-2113
9.Shore Villa Athletic FC141132253382541-1612
10.Wallasey Wolves FC132141053191951-3210
11.Bromborough Athletic FC120070050012383-800

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news