Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 6 February

Heavy rainfall and waterlogged pitches meant that only one game in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division took place yesterday.

Trident increased their lead at the top to ten points following their 5-2 success over Wallasey Wolves.

Jason Rigby opened the scoring before David Tacy increased the lead and then Tyler Ward netted a brace, with Stephan Teale adding the extra.

Bagging the responses were Thomas Chew with a penalty and Greg Williams in a game played in difficult conditions.

Cup fixtures that failed to take place will be rearranged at a later date.

First Division
Sheridans FC PP Vale Athletic
Eastham Rangers PP PLCC FC
Second Division
North West Harriers PP Oxton Celtic
One O’Clock Gun PP Park Royal
Ellesmere Port Red Lions PP Primrose FC
Shore Villa PP Bromborough Athletic
Trident 52 Wallasey Wolves
First Division Cup – Round 1
Eastham Rangers Colts PP Wallasey Wanderers
First Division Cup – Round 2
Vineyard PP Bromborough Town

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2.Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
3.Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
4.Sheridans FC930131161225131219
5.Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6.Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
7.PLCC FC123031144172237-1513
8.Liscard Panthers FC133041054092737-1012
9.Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10.Eastham Rangers FC100142032172337-147

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Trident FC13600511111153134034
2.One O’Clock Gun FC930051081038112725
3.Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4.Shore Villa FC1231241172354153923
5.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC134043027062429-521
6.Oxton Celtic FC111323024342522315
7.Park Royal FC133031154183333013
8.North West Harriers FC123031144173150-1913
9.Wallasey Wolves FC132141053191951-3210
10.Shore Villa Athletic FC130132252382239-179
11.Bromborough Athletic FC110070040011379-760

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news