Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 30 January

Liscard Panthers secretary Darren Parry went from goal stopper last week to goal scorer this week as he netted a fine treble in the 6-0 defeat of Oxton Celtic in the Capitol Cup 2 nd round, with Ben Abbott netting a double and Dale Crawford a single to complete the scoring.

Primrose FC and Wallasey Wanderers fought out a stirring fixture which was decided in the last ten minutes thanks to a Macauley Lathom penalty for Wanderers to win 1-0.

Despite a superb volleyed goal from Ciaran Gregory PLCCFC were eliminated by Bromborough Town 2-1 who had Jack Cooke as a two-goal hero in a very even affair.

Eastham Rangers Colts had Nathan Saunders-2 and Adam Clarke as their marksmen in an excellent 3-1 victory over Sheridans FC.

Second division leaders Trident drew 0-0 with first division Vale Athletic but won the penalty shoot-out 4-3 to progress into round three.

Also, into the next round are JASGA FC after they overcame Eastham Rangers 4-2 in a lively contest that could have produced even more goals but seeing them home were Callum Morrison with a brace, plus singles from Stuart Speed and Paul Howell. Bagging the replies were Kieran Hodgson and brother Ryan Hodgson.

One O’Clock Gun were awarded a walk over due to Ellesmere Port Red Lions being unable to field a team.

The derby match between Shore Villa Athletic and Shore Villa ended in victory for the visitors thanks to Blagoy Rodov hitting a double and Jamie Smith claiming a single in this 3-0 encounter.

The only fixture in the Moreton Alarms Supplied Second Division resulted in a 2-0 success for Wallasey Wolves versus Park Royal as George Webster and Greg Williams found the net in a hard-fought but even contest.

Second Division
Wallasey Wolves FC 20 Park Royal FC
Capitol Cup – Round 2
Eastham Rangers FC 24 JASGA FC
Liscard Panthers FC 60 Oxton Celtic FC
One O’Clock Gun FC (Walkover)Ellesmere Port Red Lions
PLCC FC 12 Bromborough Town FC
Primrose FC 01 Wallasey Wanderers FC
Sheridans FC 13 Eastham Rangers Colts FC
Shore Villa Athletic FC 03 Shore Villa
Trident FC 0 (4)(3) 0 Vale Athletic FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2.Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
3.Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
4.Sheridans FC930131161225131219
5.Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6.Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
7.PLCC FC123031144172237-1513
8.Liscard Panthers FC133041054092737-1012
9.Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10.Eastham Rangers FC100142032172337-147

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Trident FC12500511101148113731
2.One O’Clock Gun FC930051081038112725
3.Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4.Shore Villa FC1231241172354153923
5.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC134043027062429-521
6.Oxton Celtic FC111323024342522315
7.Park Royal FC133031154183333013
8.North West Harriers FC123031144173150-1913
9.Wallasey Wolves FC122141043181746-2910
10.Shore Villa Athletic FC130132252382239-179
11.Bromborough Athletic FC110070040011379-760

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news