Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 3 April 2022

Game of the day came at the home of Cammell Laird FC in the Dutchman Cup Final and produced a stirring fixture between One O’Clock Gun and Oxton Celtic.

A good crowd saw Celtic take the lead in the third minute through Joe Dhenin. Gun levelled within 20 minutes thanks to an own goal, and the half ended all square as both sides missed chances. The second period saw Gun on the front foot and they took the lead early on as Kevin Machin found the net and then Jamie Edwards made it 3-1.

Harry Sutton netted to give the game an edging ending but the Gun claimed the cup with a 3-2 success. Man of the match awards were selected by the opposing teams with Liam Keating getting the trophy for the Gun and Harry Sutton took the award for Celtic.

The Magee Cup semi-finals saw a sparkling performance from Vineyard as they battled past Wallasey Wanderers in a 3-2 victory as Alex Sandham, Ryan Slater and a 30-yard effort from Tony Langrell sealed the win. Bagging the responses were John Gale and Connor Jackson in a very even affair.

The other semi ended in a 2-0 success for Sheridans FC as they rode past Eastham Rangers Colts thanks to a goal apiece from Leon Jones and Leon Bower and are now in their second final of the campaign.

The only fixture in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division saw Liscard Panthers maul JASGA FC and dent their title dreams as they eased home 4-1 due to Dale Crawford netting a brace and Jason Stephens and Curtis Ledsom-Robinson adding singles. The lone reply came from Stuart Speed from the penalty spot, but Panther’s keeper Darren Parry prevented a second with a save from another spot kick.

Action from the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division resulted in wins for the leaders Trident and third-placed Primrose in hard-fought encounters. Trident took the spoils versus Ellesmere Port Red Lions with a 2-1 victory in which Sam Bonner and David Tacy scored and Zach Rowlands bagged the lone reply.

Primrose beat North West Harriers 3-1 with goals from Adam Walker-2 and Mike New as Kieran Chory fired the response in a good game.

Shore Villa remain fourth following their 9-1 defeat of Bromborough Athletic whose only goal came from Shaun Cahill. On target for Villa were Sam Range with four goals, Mark Houston- 2, Ben Windl-2 and a single from Jamie Smith.

All teams are reminded to attend every fixture on time and get them completed, which includes the evening fixtures which are now in place. Failure to complete cup fixtures will cause problems with dates provided for semi-finals and finals.

The final of the First Division Cup will take place at the home of Cammell Laird 1907 FC next Sunday between Eastham Rangers Colts and Sheridans FC with an 11am kick off.

George Cornah

One of the true legends of local amateur football passed away recently as George Cornah succumbed to a long illness.

George was a super centre forward and graced many grounds with his silky skills and excellent goal scoring in both Saturday and Sunday football with the likes of Poulton Vics and the Dale Inn.

Always a gentleman and a true sportsman who will be sadly missed by those that knew him. Our sincere condolences are extended to all his family at this sad time. RIP George.

First Division
Liscard Panthers 41 JASGA FC
Second Division
Shore Villa 91 Bromborough Athletic FC
North West Harriers 13 Primrose FC
Ellesmere Port Red Lions 12 Trident
Dutchman Cup Final
One O’Clock Gun 32 Oxton Celtic
Magee Cup – Semi Finals
Wallasey Wanderers 23 Vineyard
Eastham Rangers Colts 02 Sheridans FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1342141183235191627
2Sheridans FC1130141271333181522
3Wallasey Wanderers FC144133037163232022
4Vineyard FC134212136341820-221
5Vale Athletic FC1021133054127161119
6Liscard Panthers FC154042056093642-618
7Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
8PLCC FC143051144192447-2313
9Bromborough Town FC131142143282128-711
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC16611611122257193838
2One O’clock Gun FC13500710121056144237
3Primrose FC1342052094054114331
4Shore Villa FC1542242184367204728
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC175053048092936-724
6Park Royal FC195131366494643322
7Oxton Celtic FC131325026343023721
8Shore Villa Athletic FC161242253492750-2313
9North West Harriers FC1630611541113560-2513
10Wallasey Wolves FC1621520641112258-3613
11Bromborough Athletic FC160091061015796-893

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news