Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 24 April 2022

The home of Cammell Laird 1907 FC staged the last final of the season and saw a well-contested encounter between Sheridans FC and Vineyard as they battled it out for the oldest trophy in the league; the Magee Cup.

The opening stages saw some robust challenges as both teams tried to gain the advantage, but chances were at a minimum except when Vineyard’s keeper produced an excellent save to keep the scores level at the break.

The second half was very similar until a scrambled effort in Sheridans‘ box resulted in an own goal as Vineyard took the lead.

The game ebbed and flowed before a clumsy challenge allowed Sheridans to level matters, as captain Max Tatler fired home from the penalty spot.

This gave them the edge and a late goal from Mike Dobbs sealed a 2-1 victory for Sheridans to make it two cup triumphs for the season. Man of the match awards were selected by the opposing teams with John Elias being the recipient for Vineyard and Mike Sweeney for Sheridans in this no holds barred contest.

Vital league games took place in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division and saw Vale Athletic take pole position following their 2-0 success against Eastham Rangers thanks to a goal apiece from Matty Madden and Frank Ward.

Bromborough Town also won 2-0 when defeating PLCC FC, but Eastham Rangers Colts remain in the title hunt after beating JASGA FC 2-1 with goals from Andy Rogers and Nathan Saunders. Callum Morrison netted the lone response in an even affair.

Ellesmere Port Red Lions caused the shock of the day in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division due to inflicting a first defeat on One O’Clock Gun with a 4-0 success, thanks to efforts from Shea Turpin, Eric Gilmour, Harry Brassey, and Jordan Owen in a great team effort.

Primrose is now the only unbeaten team in the whole league as the battle for the title hots up yet again. Trident ran out 2-0 victors over Shore Villa Athletic to regain top spot, as Stephen Teale and Dean Trevitt notched the goals but the chasing pack do have games in hand.

All teams are reminded to check the scheduled fixtures that include evening games and ensure they get played.

First Division
Bromborough Town FC 20 PLCC FC
Eastham Rangers Colts FC 21 JASGA FC
Vale Athletic FC 20 Eastham Rangers FC
Second Division
Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC 40 One O’Clock Gun FC
Shore Villa Athletic FC 02 Trident FC
Magee Cup Final
Sheridans FC 21 Vineyard FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.JASGA FC1552141293342222030
2.Vale Athletic FC1341143084138191928
3.Sheridans FC1240141281335181725
4.Vineyard FC174223157372332-924
5.Wallasey Wanderers FC144133037163232022
6.Eastham Rangers Colts FC1150120370432131921
7.Liscard Panthers FC1640420660103849-1118
8.Bromborough Town FC153142145282730-317
9.PLCC FC1630511641112457-3313
10.Eastham Rangers FC1301520521102746-197

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC18711711142263194444
2One O’clock Gun FC16600721132164194541
3Primrose FC16530620115066145238
4Shore Villa FC1742352194471224931
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC1960540410093638-230
6Oxton Celtic FC152325127443324925
7Park Royal FC2051413664104746122
8North West Harriers FC1830612642123665-2914
9Wallasey Wolves FC1922620742132564-3914
10Shore Villa Athletic FC1912622634122965-3613
11Bromborough Athletic FC19019207211613107-947

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news