Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 23 October 2022

Action from the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division saw AFC Shore Villa go three points clear at the top following their 3-1 defeat of Farmers Arms thanks to a goal apiece from Jack Gilson, James Outram, and Lewis Hayes, as Mike Jenkinson bagged the lone reply.

North West Harriers triumphed 8-2 away against Park Royal, as Riley Jones netted a hat-trick, Kieran Thory bagged a brace and Connor Reeves, Adam Pickering and Alex McDowell all added singles, with the replies coming from Tom Malley and Danny Hopkins.

Shore Villa Athletic prevented Barnston FC from claiming second place as they won a nine-goal thriller 5-4 thanks to goals from Jason Farrell (2), Jamie Parker, Cody Torrington, and Kieran Jones.

Bromborough Athletic fell short of expectations when losing 4-0 away at Oxton Celtic, but the Wallasey Wolves versus Ellesmere Port Red Lions game was postponed due to a sodden pitch.

JASGA FC versus Vineyard also fell foul to a waterlogged pitch in the MES Ltd First Division, but Bromborough Town claimed the points in a battling 4-2 success over One O’Clock Gun to move into third place as Cory Blaylock, Dan Lamara, Zach Smyth, and Joe Skinner all netted singles and the Gun replied through a double from Leighton Clarke.

Trident sit in second place after a hard-fought 3-1 victory over Wallasey Wanderers due to Jake Williams notching twice, with one being a 30-yard effort and Michal Moche added a single with Eddie Fellows hitting the lone response.

Liscard Panthers clawed their way to a 3-0 win over PLCCFC, as Curtis Ledsom-Robinson, Joe Williams, and Dale Crawford fired the goals to put them level on points with their opponents.

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Vineyard FC72103015112112916
2.Trident FC93121114231513214
3.Bromborough Town FC71113014121313013
4.One O’Clock Gun FC61112013121615110
5.Liscard Panthers FC81121122241820-28
6.PLCC FC72020212231215-38
7.JASGA FC50101211316516
8.Mersey Athletic FC00000000000000
9.Wallasey Wanderers FC50030020051119-80

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC930141071130121822
2.West Kirby Athletic FC920141161232181419
3.Barnston FC95001036032623318
4.North West Harriers FC113122125243225717
5.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC921230151326151116
6.Shore Villa Athletic FC92013125132420416
7.Bromborough Athletic FC113131034161926-713
8.Farmers Arms FC91122213331817112
9.Oxton Celtic FC111132043172934-510
10.Shore Villa FC91132023152029-910
11.Wallasey Wolves FC FC102041033071728-119
12.Park Royal FC101041042081036-266

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!