Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 23 January

Wirral District FA Junior Cup semi-final. A second team from our league made it through to a major final as One O’Clock Gun shot down the Gunners in the Wirral District FA Junior Cup semi-final in a fixture best described as a ‘full blooded’ affair.

The Gun took a two-goal lead through Wayne Gibbons and Liam Keating before conceding before the break. The second half saw both sides strive for supremacy, but with 10 minutes remaining Jamie Edwards fired home an excellent goal to seal a 3-1 victory for the Gun in a game well marshalled by referee Matthew Turner and his assitants.

Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division. Action from the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division saw title contenders Vineyard and Sheridans FC battle out 0-0 encounter, but Eastham Rangers came from 0-2 down against PLCCFC to claim the points in a 5-4 success thanks to Keiran Hodgson netting a treble with Jordan Crowder and Callum Crowder scoring a goal apiece. Bagging the replies were Sonny Sword with a brace and Jack Jones and Corey Mountford with singles.

Liscard Panthers had stand-in goalie Darren Parry to thank for saving a penalty as they beat Bromborough Town 4-2 with goals from Dale Crawford-2, Tom Warburton and Liam Stephens, as Jack Cooke claimed a double for the hosts.

Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division. Trident increased their lead at the top of the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division as they notched double-figures versus Bromborough Athletic in a 10-0 verdict. Both Jacob Cotgrave and Caston Ball scored doubles, with Tyler Ward, Tom Mulryan, Stephen Teale, Mike Mocha and Sam Bonner all scoring singles with an own goal completing the rout.

Shore Villa looked to be overtaking Primrose following a Sam Range effort, but a last-minute goal from Kyle Wright earned Primrose a point in the 1-1 draw.

Oxton Celtic continue their fine form with a 3-1 defeat of Ellesmere Port Red Lions as Joe Dhenin, Harry Sutton and Connor Harris found the net and Tom Jones hit the lone response.

Park Royal forfeited a two-goal lead to lose 6-3 away at North West Harriers who had Connor Reeves-3, Joe Sefton-2 and Cameron Bratherton as their marksmen. Jordan Major, Jack Cureton and Will Sass fired the responses for Royal.

First Division
Bromborough Town FC 24 Liscard Panthers FC
PLCC FC 45 Eastham Rangers FC
Vineyard FC 00 Sheridans FC
Second Division
Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC 13 Oxton Celtic FC
North West Harriers FC 63 Park Royal FC
Primrose FC 11 Shore Villa FC
Trident FC 100 Bromborough Athletic FC
First Division Cup – Round 1
Eastham Rangers Colts FC PP Wallasey Wanderers FC
Wirral FA Junior Cup – Semi Final
One O’clock Gun 31 The Gunners FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
3Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
4Sheridans FC930131161225131219
5Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
7PLCC FC123031144172237-1513
8Liscard Panthers FC133041054092737-1012
9Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10Eastham Rangers FC100142032172337-147

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC12500511101148113731
2One O’clock Gun FC930051081038112725
3Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4Shore Villa FC1231241172354153923
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC134043027062429-521
6Oxton Celtic FC111323024342522315
7Park Royal FC123031144173331213
8North West Harriers FC123031144173150-1913
9Shore Villa Athletic FC130132252382239-179
10Wallasey Wolves FC111141042181546-317
11Bromborough Athletic FC110070040011379-760

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news