Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 20 November 2022

Only one fixture survived the weather after the council announced on Thursday that their pitches would be closed for the weekend.

Thanks go to Shore Villa for obtainung the use of a 4G pitch so that their Second Division Cup first round tie could take place against Farmers Arms.

In an evenly balanced game Farmers struck first as Liam Pitt put them ahead, but following a goalmouth scramble Charlie Farrell levelled before the break.

With about 20 minutes remaining, Mark Houston netted the winning goal for Villa and take them into the second round.

All the other cup fixtures will be rearranged at a later date as the Capitol Cup second round ties take place next week – weather permitting.

Main image: Shore Villa FC Men’s vs Farmers Arms FC. Credit: Bob Shaw

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Vineyard FC92203025222315817
2.Trident FC104121115232316717
3.Bromborough Town FC92113115221715217
4.Liscard Panthers FC102121133252228-611
5.One O’Clock Gun FC61112013121615110
6.PLCC FC82020222241217-58
7.JASGA FC50101211316516
8.Wallasey Wanderers FC50030020051119-80

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC1030151081134122225
2.West Kirby Athletic FC1130151181241231825
3.North West Harriers FC123123126243325820
4.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC1021240161333151819
5.Shore Villa Athletic FC103013126133022819
6.Barnston FC115021036052932-318
7.Shore Villa FC102132024152129-813
8.Bromborough Athletic FC123141034171933-1413
9.Farmers Arms FC101122223342021-112
10.Oxton Celtic FC111132043172934-510
11.Wallasey Wolves FC FC112051033081729-129
12.Park Royal FC1210410620101243-316

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!