Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 20 March 2022

Taking centre stage this week was the Second Division Cup Final contested at the home of Cammell Laird 1907 FC and produced an all-action affair that could have gone either way.

Opening exchanges were even until Declan Kinnear broke free and rifled home a great goal to give Primrose FC the lead, but Shore Villa levelled matters before the break as Tom Kennington fired home a good equaliser.

The second half was much the same as both teams fought to take control, but it took a penalty to decide the game as Adam Walker blasted home the winning goal from the spot to secure the cup for Primrose FC.

A man of the match award was chosen by the opposing teams with Declan Pearce (Primrose) and Simon Saunders (Shore Villa) being the deserving recipients. Thanks are extended to both teams and the match officials for an enjoyable cup final.

In the First Division Cup second round, Eastham Rangers Colts rode past the challenge of Vale Athletic with a 4-2 victory in which Dillon Thomas(2), Jay Richards and Adam Clarke scored the vital goals, with Connor Griffiths notching a brace in reply.

Sheridans FC stumped the efforts of PLCC FC as they ran out 3-2 winners in a very even encounter thanks to goals from Connor Bagley, Rob Williams and Dillon Doyle, as Moses Kakpama and George Craven rifled the responses.

JASGA FC increased their lead at the top of the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division to five points after a hard-fought 0-0 battle with Vineyard as both sides failed in front of goal.

Bromborough Town dented the title hopes of Wallasey Wanderers as Andy Simpson and Joe Skinner found the net in a 2-0 success.

A goal apiece from Joe Dhenin and Harry Sutton helped Oxton Celtic to eliminate Trident from the Dutchman Cup in the second round and take a place in the semi-finals, as Jake Williams scored the lone response.

In the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division, Ellesmere Port Red Lions defeated North West Harriers as goals from Andy Supple and Dom Hoppe gave them a 2-1 victory, with Ben Ryan scoring the consolation for Harriers.

The points were shared between Shore Villa Athletic and Park Royal as they drew 1-1. Jordan McAteer-Thompson netted for Athletic and Kian Povey replied for Royal.

One O’Clock Gun are now level on points at the top after receiving a walk-over versus Bromborough Athletic who could not field a team.

First Division
Bromborough Town FC 20 Wallasey Wanderers FC
Vineyard FC 00 JASGA FC
Second Division
Bromborough Athletic FC LW One O’Clock Gun FC
Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC 21 North West Harriers FC
Shore Villa Athletic FC 11 Park Royal FC
First Division Cup – Rnd 2
PLCC FC 23 Sheridans FC
Vale Athletic FC 24 Eastham Rangers Colts FC
Dutchman Cup – Rnd 2
Oxton Celtic FC 21 Trident FC
Second Division Cup – Final
Primrose FC 21 Shore Villa FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1242141083134151927
2Sheridans FC1130141271333181522
3Wallasey Wanderers FC144133037163232022
4Vineyard FC134212136341820-221
5Vale Athletic FC92112304412215716
6Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
7Liscard Panthers FC143042055093241-915
8PLCC FC133041144182342-1913
9Bromborough Town FC131142143282128-711
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC14601511111255183734
2One O’clock Gun FC12500610111048133534
3Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4Shore Villa FC1331242173357183924
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC155033048072833-524
6Oxton Celtic FC131325026343023721
7Park Royal FC174131265394142-118
8Shore Villa Athletic FC151232253482642-1613
9North West Harriers FC143041154193355-2213
10Wallasey Wolves FC1421510531101953-3410
11Bromborough Athletic FC130080050013383-800

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news