Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 20 February

Although stormy weather caused the council to cancel many fixtures over the weekend, One O’Clock Gun produced a storm of their own when defeating Shore Villa Athletic by utilising a 3G facility which resulted in them easing home in an 11-2 success in the Dutchman Cup 1 st round.

Providing the goals for the Gun were Nathan Johnson with a hat-trick, Paul Finn and Ricci Neill with doubles and Morgan Galer, Ben O’Neill, Liam Keating and Rob Courtney all netted singles in a commanding performance, as Dylan Bartley replied with a brace for Athletic.

All teams are required to check the revised fixtures for 27th and make every effort to get them played – weather permitting.

Fixtures for March will be compiled, but may be provided later than usual due to probable circumstances.

Dutchman Cup – Rnd 1
One O’Clock Gun 112 Shore Villa Athletic

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2Sheridans FC1030141171230141622
3Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
4Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
5Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6Liscard Panthers FC143042055093241-915
7Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
8PLCC FC133041144182342-1913
9Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC14601511111255183734
2One O’clock Gun FC1040051091043133028
3Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4Shore Villa FC1231241172354153923
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC144033047072632-621
6Park Royal FC144031155183733416
7Oxton Celtic FC111323024342522315
8North West Harriers FC123031144173150-1913
9Shore Villa Athletic FC141132253382541-1612
10Wallasey Wolves FC132141053191951-3210
11Bromborough Athletic FC120070050012383-800

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news