Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 2 October 2022

Due to cup fixtures, only one game was played in the MES Ltd First Division, which resulted in three-point success for Trident as they won 3-0 versus Bromborough Town. Trident move up to fourth place.

West Kirby Athletic closed the gap at the top of the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division as they roared past Ellesmere Port Red Lions in a 3-1 victory in which Nathan Leyland, Joe Davidson, and Alex Wilson all bagged singles, with Jack Taylor claiming the consolation.

Two goals from Jason Stephens helped Barnston FC defeat Park Royal 2-1, who had Will Russell as their lone marksman. This was a hard-earned victory helped by a penalty save by Will Igoe when the scores were 0-0.

Greg Williams was a hat-trick hero for Wallasey Wolves as they clawed out a 3-0 win against Bromborough Athletic who have hit a poor run of form.

A Riley Jones double allied to a single from Luke Roberts enabled North West Harriers to run out 3-2 victor’s away at Oxton Celtic, which places them in the top four.

Derby day saw Shore Villa Athletic take the spoils versus Shore Villa in a 3-2 success thanks to singles from Jason Farrell, Charlie Roberts, and Ste Ryan. Dominick Crossley and Sam Range netted the replies.

No luck for the league in the Wirral District FA Cup as both Wallasey Wanderers and PLCCFC were eliminated in second round action.

In the Wirral District FA Amateur cup first round, Vineyard progressed due to a 2-0 result over Victoria Colts as Gary Winders and Brad Wrench found the net. JASGA FC also went into round two following their 2-1 defeat of Cheshire Cheese, with goals from Anthony Phillips and Adam Walker.

One O’Clock Gun checked out with a 2-0 victory against Barcode FC following an own goal and a terrific overhead effort from Ray Upton to see them through.

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Vineyard FC52101013111710710
2.One O’Clock Gun FC410020130110739
3.PLCC FC5201020221111018
4.Trident FC61111112229908
5.Bromborough Town FC410110120269-36
6.JASGA FC30101101205325
7.Liscard Panthers FC5011102113913-44
8.Mersey Athletic FC00000000000000
9.Wallasey Wanderers FC40030010041016-60

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC820141061127111619
2.West Kirby Athletic FC820140160231171418
3.Barnston FC75001016012213918
4.North West Harriers FC93111124232319414
5.Shore Villa Athletic FC81013124131916313
6.Bromborough Athletic FC93031024051720-312
7.Farmers Arms FC71122103221512311
8.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC70123013131315-210
9.Shore Villa FC81131022151628-127
10.Park Royal FC7103102205815-76
11.Oxton Celtic FC90032042072433-96
12.Wallasey Wolves FC FC91041032071228-166

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!