Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 19 December

Suspected Covid-19 reports caused the loss many fixtures but the top two teams in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division fought out an exciting game that resulted in victory for JASGA FC over Wallasey Wanderers and now extend their lead at the top to six points.

A very even first half saw JASGA leading 1-0 thanks to Stuart Speed, but in the second half they punished Wanderers for defensive mistakes and ran out 4-0 winners as Speed completed his hattrick and Josh Malone added the extra.

Trident increased their lead at the top of the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division due to a 4-1 success over Park Royal in which Tyler Ward bagged a brace and both Sam Bonner and Tom Mulryan netted singles, as Peter Humphries claimed the only reply. This keeps them five points ahead of second-place Primrose FC who claimed double figures against Bromborough Athletic. On target were Declan Pearce-4, Adam Walker-2, Mark Cullimore-2, James Broadbent-2, Connor Francom, Alex Broadbent and Lee Pickles in this 13-0 success.

Ellesmere Port Red Lions defeated North West Harriers 4-1 to stay in the top five and on song for them was Tom Jones with a double and Harry Brassey and Shea Turpin, with Connor Reeves hitting the lone response.

PLCCFC went out of the Cheshire CFA Sunday cup when losing a penalty shoot-out 4-2 versus Adswood United after drawing 3-3 in 90 minutes. Patrick Carpenter netted twice and Matty Keogh once in normal time in a very even encounter.

The rearranged First Division Cup 1 st round fixture saw Sheridans FC overcome Liscard Panthers in a 7-0 success.

Many best wishes are extended to all teams and referees for a Merry Christmas and a Happy and healthy New Year.

First Division Table

#TeamPlWDLFAPts
1.JASGA FC10811321325
2.WALLASEY WANDERERS12615282719
3.SHERIDANS8602251318
4.VINEYARD10514131616
5.ER COLTS7403201112
6.VALE ATHLETIC7331161012
7.PLCCFC10406162912
8.LISCARD PANTHERS1130820319
9.BROMBOROUGH TOWN921615207
10.EASTHAM811614284

Second Division Table

#TeamPlWDLFAPts
1.TRIDENT11911371128
2.PRIMROSE972050923
3.SHORE VILLA11713531422
4.ONE O’CLOCK GUN8710381122
5.EPR LIONS10604192518
6.PARK ROYAL11416302513
7.OXTON CELTIC10334222112
8.NW HARRIERS11317254710
9.SV ATHLETIC1323822399
10.WALLASEY WOLVES1121815477
11.BROMBOROUGH ATHLETIC90091650

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Tap or click the button to like us on Facebook

Tap or click the button to follow us on Twitter
Have you got a Wirral story? Email [email protected]

Latest news