Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 17 April 2022

Yet another thrilling encounter took place at the home of Cammell Laird 1907 FC as the final of the Capitol Cup took place between cup final specialists One O’Clock Gun and Wallasey Wanderers producing a game worthy of any competition.

The opening exchanges saw both teams create half-chances before Wanderers took the lead through their top marksman Macauley Lathom who despatched his penalty in fine style.

As the game ebbed and flowed Wanderers took advantage of some slack marking to increase their lead as Lathom again controlled, turned and fired home a great goal.

The Gun fought back and looked to be reducing the score when awarded a penalty but keeper Ben Hughes made a great save to keep the score at 2-0 up until the interval.

The second period saw the Gun pressing to get back into the game, but the resolute defending by the Wanderers defence kept them at bay and keeper Hughes made some fine stops to help keep a clean sheet.

Wanderers celebrated a well-earned 2-0 victory at the final whistle, which was blown by referee Georgia Lyons who became the first female referee of the Capitol Cup.

Man of the match awards was selected by the opposing teams with Ollie Lowe (Wanderers) and Chris Reilly (Gun) being the deserving recipients.

The Wirral DFA Amateur cup final was played at Heswall FC with a 2pm kick off but Sheridans could not provide the league with yet another trophy as they were beaten 2-0 by Wellington FC who had Ben Dufton-Kelly as a two-goal marksman. Sheridans will hope to bounce back next week as they entertain Vineyard in the Magee Cup Final at Cammell Laird 1907 FC, with an 11.00am kick off.

The only league fixture came in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division and saw Oxton Celtic take the spoils versus Wallasey Wolves in a 2-0 success as Harry Sutton and Joe Dhenin scored a goal apiece to put them middle of the table with five games remaining.

Another great of the amateur game lost his life last week as Arthur Parker passed away after a long illness. Arthur was an excellent player and when moving into management helped to produce many a young player and gave umpteen year’s-service to Cammell Laird FC in many roles and eventually as president.

Always providing words of wisdom and encouragement to those around him, he could be relied upon to give open and frank comments regarding his favourite team and enjoyed Laird’s home games when he was able to attend.

Arthur will always be remembered as an icon of local football and will be sadly missed by all that knew him. Our sincere condolences are expressed to all his family at this very sad time. RIP Arthur.

Second Division
Oxton Celtic 20 Wallasey Wolves
Capitol Cup Final
One O’Clock Gun 02 Wallasey Wanderers
Wirral District FA Amateur Cup Final
Sheridans FC 02 Wellington FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1452141193241202130
2Vale Athletic FC1231143074136191725
3Sheridans FC1130141271333181522
4Wallasey Wanderers FC144133037163232022
5Vineyard FC164222156372232-1021
6Liscard Panthers FC1640420660103849-1118
7Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
8Bromborough Town FC142142144282530-514
9PLCC FC143051144192447-2313
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC17711611132261194241
2Primrose FC15520620114065135237
3One O’Clock Gun FC13500710121056144237
4Shore Villa FC1642252194371205131
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC185054049093238-627
6Oxton Celtic FC141325126443124722
7Park Royal FC2051413664104746122
8North West Harriers FC1830612642123665-2914
9Wallasey Wolves FC1822620642122562-3714
10Shore Villa Athletic FC1812622534112958-2913
11Bromborough Athletic FC19019207211613107-947

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news