Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 13 November 2022

Liscard Panthers inflicted a 1-0 defeat upon Vineyard to prevent them from increasing their lead at the top of the MES Ltd First Division but remain in mid-table despite Liam Stephens netting a good goal to claim the points in an evenly fought contest.

Two fixtures took place in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division and saw North West Harriers move up into fourth place with a hard-fought 1-0 success over a battling Wallasey Wolves, as George Redfern netted the only goal.

West Kirby Athletic ran home five goals as they eclipsed Barnston FC 5-3 in an eight-goal encounter that sees them level top of the division. Athletics scorers were Seb Peirce, Tom Cameron, Matty Pipe, Joe Davison, and Danny Allen-Randles with the replies coming from Jamie Mitchell (2) and Sam Henderson.

The rearranged Wirral DFA Amateur Cup second round tie resulted in defeat for One O’Clock Gun as they were shot down 4-0 by Wellington FC.

Wirral DFA Junior Cup second round action saw five teams eliminated with only two progressing. Bromborough Athletic mauled Parkgate Panthers 6-2 thanks to a brace from Lewis Holt and singles from Jordan McAteer, Andy Grice, Roan Huggins, and Jack Whitby,

Losing a penalty shoot-out 4-4 were Oxton Celtic who drew 4-4 with Oval FC. On target for Oxton were Harry Surron (2), Sean Dehan, and Carl Sutton. Athletic VH beat Shore Villa Athletic 2-1. whose lone scorer was Kieran Jones.

Park Royal (Jamie Wood) and Ellesmere Port Red Lions whose only goal came from Pedro Demetriou.

In the all Wallasey clash, AFC Shore Villa beat Farmers Arms 4-3 in a penalty shoot-out after drawing 0-0 after ninety minutes.

In the Cheshire Sunday Cup second round, Wallasey Wanderers lost their way versus Great Float S&S in a 2-5 defeat and this despite coming from 0-2 down to level the game with goals from Macauley Lathom and Andy Reid, but set-piece efforts and a penalty saw them eliminated.

All scheduled fixtures observed a one-minute silence in respect of Remembrance Sunday.

Minute silence respect from North West Harriers and Wallasey Wolves and ref Ron Robinson
Minute silence respect from Barnston FC and West Kirby Athletic and ref Keith Maddox

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Vineyard FC92203025222315817
2.Trident FC104121115232316717
3.Bromborough Town FC92113115221715217
4.Liscard Panthers FC102121133252228-611
5.One O’Clock Gun FC61112013121615110
6.PLCC FC82020222241217-58
7.JASGA FC50101211316516
8.Wallasey Wanderers FC50030020051119-80

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC Shore Villa FC1030151081134122225
2.West Kirby Athletic FC1130151181241231825
3.North West Harriers FC123123126243325820
4.Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC1021240161333151819
5.Shore Villa Athletic FC103013126133022819
6.Barnston FC115021036052932-318
7.Shore Villa FC102132024152129-813
8.Bromborough Athletic FC123141034171933-1413
9.Farmers Arms FC101122223342021-112
10.Oxton Celtic FC111132043172934-510
11.Wallasey Wolves FC FC112051033081729-129
12.Park Royal FC1210410620101243-316

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!