Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 13 March 2022

The First Division Cup 1st round saw Eastham Rangers Colts play out a 1-1 draw versus Wallasey Wanderers but won the penalty shoot-out 4-3.

Netting the goals in normal time were Nathan Rowe for Colts and Danny Hardman for Wanderers in a fixture that was an even affair.

First Division Cup 2nd Round: Second round matches in the First Division Cup saw JASGA FC and Eastham Rangers battle to a 2-2 draw after 90 minutes as Callum Morrison fired home a brace for JASGA with Kieran Hodgson and Jordan Crowder replying for Rangers. JASGA took the tie by winning the penalty shoot-out 4-2.

Bromborough Town also progressed due to their 3-1 success over Vineyard as Jack Cooke (2) and Sonny James gave them a 3 nil lead, before Ben Hawitt scored the consolation for Vineyard.

The only fixture in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division resulted in a hard-fought encounter between Vale Athletic and Sheridans FC that ended as a 4-3 victory for Vale thanks to goals from James Harris-2, Dean Wylde and Lewis Mc Burney. Keeping the game on a knife-edge were Sean Burgess, Dillan Doyle and Leon Bowe as they netted for Sheridans as they tried to close the gap at the top of the division.

Dutchman Cup 1st Round: Trident had a solitary goal from Sam Bonner to cheer as they beat Primrose FC 1-0 to progress into round two of the Dutchman Cup.

Dutchman Cup 2nd Round: Second round fixtures of the competition saw Ellesmere Port Red Lions dispose of Bromborough Athletic in a 3-0 win as Jack Roberts, Shey Turpin and Tom Jones found the net.

Also through are Shore Villa after their 4-2 defeat of Park Royal thanks to goals from Marc Houston (2), Robert Davies and Blagoy Rodov, with the responses coming from Lewis Devoy and Ollie Stackhouse.

One O’Clock Gun saw off the challenge of North West Harriers in a great game as they edged home 3-2 with a double from Jamie Edwards and a single from Nathan Johnson.

A single fixture in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division resulted in victory for Oxton Celtic as they beat Wallasey Wolves 2-0 to move into the top half of the division.

One O’Clock Gun v North West Harriers. Credit: Bob Shaw
First Division
Vale Athletic 43 Sheridans FC
Second Division
Wallasey Wolves FC 02 Oxton Celtic FC
First Division Cup – Rnd 1
Eastham Rangers Colts FC (4)11(3) Wallasey Wanderers FC
Dutchman Cup – Rnd 2
Ellesmere Port Red Lions 30 Bromboprough Athletic FC
North West Harriers 23 One O’Clock Gun FC
Park Royal FC 24 Shore Villa FC
First Division Cup – Rnd 2
JASGA FC (4)22(2) Eastham Rangers FC
Vineyard FC 13 Bromborough Town FC
Dutchman Cup – Rnd 1
Trident FC 10 Primrose FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2Sheridans FC1130141271333181522
3Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
4Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
5Vale Athletic FC92112304412215716
6Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
7Liscard Panthers FC143042055093241-915
8PLCC FC133041144182342-1913
9Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC14601511111255183734
2One O’clock Gun FC11500510101048133531
3Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4Shore Villa FC1331242173357183924
5Oxton Celtic FC131325026343023721
6Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC144033047072632-621
7Park Royal FC164131165294041-117
8North West Harriers FC133041144183253-2113
9Shore Villa Athletic FC141132253382541-1612
10Wallasey Wolves FC1421510531101953-3410
11Bromborough Athletic FC120070050012383-800

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news