Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 13 February

Magee Cup 1st round fixtures saw both games go to penalty shoot-outs as they ended all square at 2-2 in these well-contested encounters.

Wallasey Wanderers eliminated JASGA FC 4-2 on spot kicks after Jason Jackson and Connor Jackson netted in normal time, with Ben Speed and Paul Howell replying for the green army.

Despite Keiran Stuthridge bagging a brace for Bromborough Town, his goals were cancelled out by efforts from Frank Ward and Dean Wylde for Vale Athletic after 90 minutes, which left Vale to progress following their 4-3 success in the shoot-out.

Sheridans FC closed the gap at the top of the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division to four points and they have a game in hand. This after a convincing 5-1 victory away at PLCCFC as both Leon Jones and Jack Brookes bagged doubles and Craig Abbott netted a single, with Sonny Sword claiming the lone response.

Eastham Rangers and Liscard Panthers fought out a nine-goal thriller with Panthers taking the points in a 5-4 success thanks to Liam Stephens-2, Scott McMahon, Tom Warburton and Brandon O’Keefe netting the goals. The replies coming from Martin Marshall and Keiran Hodgson who both netted a brace.

The semi-finals of the Second Division Cup saw Primrose ease through to the final when beating Wallasey Wolves 5-0 in a fine team effort. Declan Kinnear fired home a double, as did Declan Pearce and Adam Walker completed the scoring.

They now meet Shore Villa who needed a penalty shoot-out to progress against Oxton Celtic as they drew 3-3 in a tight contest. On target in normal time for Celtic were Harry Sutton, Ben Sadler and Christopher Ehlen with the replies coming from Blagoy Rodov, Marc Houston and Matthew McCullough for Villa, who won the penalty battle 4-3 to reach the final.

In the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division One O’Clock Gun moved within six points of leaders Trident as they took the spoils against them with a 5-2 victory in which Jamie Edwards netted twice and Morgan Galer, Nathan Johnson and Rob Courtney all claimed singles. Stephen Teale scored twice in response.

Shore Villa Athletic edged out Ellesmere Port Red Lions in a 3-2 success due to a double from Luke Caister and a single from Callum Hassall as Hayden Sinclair and Harry Brassey scored for the Lions in an even encounter.

Park Royal handed a 4-0 defeat to Bromborough Athletic and remain mid-table thanks to Will Sass firing a great hat-trick and Joe Wood added the fourth.

First Division
Eastham Rangers 45 Liscard Panthers
PLCC FC 15 Sheridans
Second Division
Park Royal FC 40 Bromborough Athletic
Shore Villa Athletic 32 Ellesmere Port Red Lions
Trident FC 25 One O’Clock Gun
Magee Cup – Round 1
Bromborough Town FC 2 (3)(4) 2 Vale Athletic FC
Wallasey Wanderers FC 2 (4)(2) 2 JASGA FC
Second Division Cup – Semi Final
Oxton Celtic 3 (3)(4) 3 Shore Villa FC
Wallasey Wolves FC 04 Primrose FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1142140082134151926
2Sheridans FC1030141171230141622
3Wallasey Wanderers FC134133027153230222
4Vineyard FC124112136241820-220
5Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
6Liscard Panthers FC143042055093241-915
7Vale Athletic FC81112303411812613
8PLCC FC133041144182342-1913
9Bromborough Town FC120142142281928-98
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC14601511111255183734
2One O’clock Gun FC1040051091043133028
3Primrose FC1042031073050104024
4Shore Villa FC1231241172354153923
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC144033047072632-621
6Park Royal FC144031155183733416
7Oxton Celtic FC111323024342522315
8North West Harriers FC123031144173150-1913
9Shore Villa Athletic FC141132253382541-1612
10Wallasey Wolves FC132141053191951-3210
11Bromborough Athletic FC120070050012383-800

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news