Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 10 April 2022

The First Division Cup Final provided an excellent game that was eventually decided by a penalty shoot-out between Eastham Rangers Colts and Sheridans FC.

An opening period saw both sides playing good football but Sheridans tasted first blood as Leon Jones broke free to rifle a superb effort past the dive of Ben Whelan and kept the lead up to the interval. Colts came faster in the second half and levelled through Andy Rogers and he claimed second on the hour mark.

Both keepers were kept busy as the game ebbed and flowed but Sheridans fought back to level the game late on as Matty Basolu headed home a brave goal.

Full time came with the score 2-2 and the penalty shoot-out produced some excellent goals until Carragher saved the sixth Colts effort and Sheridans claimed the cup with a 6-5 victory.

Both teams chose opposing goalkeepers as man of the match for their stirring performances, so congratulations to Wayne Carragher and Ben Whelan.

One O’Clock Gun brought home the Wirral District FA Junior cup with an excellent team effort that saw them shoot down Oval FC 4-0 with goals coming from Nathan Johnson, Paul Finn and a brace from Morgan Galor, so congratulations go to Kevin Hendrie and his team for this great win.

Two fixtures took place in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division and saw Bromborough Town take the spoils versus Vineyard with a 4-2 success, as Tom Mole and Tony Lamgrell netted for Vineyard.

Vale Athletic climbed into second place following their 7-2 defeat of Liscard Panthers as Frank Ward-2, Dean Wylde-2, Liam Kelly-2 and James Harris found the net.

Action from the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division resulted in Trident retaining top spot after their 4-0 defeat of North West Harriers thanks to a goal apiece from Tom Mulryan, Harry Murray, Stephen Teale and goalkeeper Dan Smith.

Also netting four were Shore Villa as they won their derby games against Shore Villa Athletic 4-0. On target were Sam Range, Jay Smith, Tom Hewson and an own goal.

Primrose edged into second place due to a 3-1 victory over Park Royal as Adam Walker, Dean Scott and Louis Fox bagged the goals, with Jack Cureton claiming the lone reply.

Ellesmere Port Red Lions took the points after going 3-0 ahead with goals from Jack Roberts and Eric Gilmour-2, but Wallasey Wolves fought back with efforts from Ewan Sait and Greg Williams but lost 3-2 to the visitors.

Bromborough Athletic gained a point in their 1-1 draw with Oxton Celtic thanks to a Danny Coulls goal, but Barry Wall ensured the points were shared with a fine effort.

First Division
Bromborough Town 42 Vineyard
Vale Athletic 72 Liscard Panthers
Eastham Rangers PP PLCC FC
Second Division
Park Royal 13 Primrose FC
Shore Villa Athletic 04 Shore Villa
Wallasey Wolves 33 Ellesmere Port Red Lions
Trident 40 North West Harriers
Bromborough Athletic 11 Oxton Celtic
Wirral DFA Junior Cup Final
One O’Clock Gun 40 Oval FC
First Division Cup Final
Eastham Rangers Colts 5 (2)(2) 6 Sheridans FC

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1JASGA FC1342141183235191627
2Vale Athletic FC1231143074136191725
3Sheridans FC1130141271333181522
4Wallasey Wanderers FC144133037163232022
5Vineyard FC154222146362126-521
6Liscard Panthers FC1640420660103849-1118
7Eastham Rangers Colts FC830020350322111115
8Bromborough Town FC142142144282530-514
9PLCC FC143051144192447-2313
10Eastham Rangers FC110152032182742-157

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Trident FC17711611132261194241
2Primrose FC15520620114065135237
3One O’Clock Gun FC13500710121056144237
4Shore Villa FC1642252194371205131
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC185054049093238-627
6Oxton Celtic FC141325126443124722
7Park Royal FC2051413664104746122
8North West Harriers FC1830612642123665-2914
9Wallasey Wolves FC1822620642122562-3714
10Shore Villa Athletic FC1712522534102754-2713
11Bromborough Athletic FC1801910711169105-964

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news