Wallasey and District Sunday Football League round-up, 1 May 2022

Action from the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division saw Vale Athletic open up a four-point lead at the top following their 3-1 defeat of fellow title challengers Eastham Rangers Colts.

In a hard-fought encounter, Dillon Thomas was a lone scorer for the Colts, with the leader’s goals coming from Janes Harris with a brace and Dean Wylde with a single.

Also on the title hunt are Sheridans FC who fought out a 4-4 battle with contenders Wallasey Wanderers to share the points, as Leon Jones netted twice with Max Tatler bagging a single and an own goal secured the draw. Wanderer’s scorers were Mike Madden, Rory Gibson, Ben Kelly and Macauley Lathom who were leading 4-3 in the closing stages.

The last unbeaten record in the league went in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division thanks to a solitary goal from Matty McCullough for Shore Villa as they beat Primrose FC 1-0 and dent their title aspirations.

Top score of the day came from Oxton Celtic as they powered past North West Harriers in a 7-1 victory that saw Sean Deehan and Danny Ward claim doubles, with Sean McCormack, Harry Sutton and James Dagnall all net one apiece. The consolation effort for Harriers was scored by Cameron Bratherton.

The Wallasey & District SFL is looking for new applicants to join for the 2022/23 season.

Interested teams should either phone the league line 0151 630 0331, which has an answerphone if they need to leave a message.

Alternatively, you can email Tom Potter at [email protected]

First Division
Vale Athletic 31 Eastham Rangers Colts
Sheridans FC 44 Wallasey Wanderers
Second Division
Shore Villa 10 Primrose FC
Oxton Celtic 71 North West Harriers

First Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1Vale Athletic FC16611530114143202337
2JASGA FC16521512103343222133
3Sheridans FC1441241282439231626
4Wallasey Wanderers FC164134138263736126
5Vineyard FC174223157372332-924
6Eastham Rangers Colts FC1350220470633171621
7Liscard Panthers FC1740520660113851-1318
8Bromborough Town FC163142155292730-317
9PLCC FC1630511641112457-3313
10Eastham Rangers FC1301520521102746-197

Second Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1One O’clock Gun FC18800721152177215647
2Trident FC18711711142263194444
3Primrose FC18630621125169165341
4Shore Villa FC19523621114476235337
5Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC20605405100103741-430
6Oxton Celtic FC1733351284541291228
7Park Royal FC2051413664104746122
8North West Harriers FC2030612842143876-3814
9Wallasey Wolves FC1922620742132564-3914
10Shore Villa Athletic FC1912622634122965-3613
11Bromborough Athletic FC20019208211714116-1027

Image: Janosch Diggelmann

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news