Title beckons for Anselmians

WINNINGTON PARK 7 – ANSELMIANS 19

Saints made the short trip to Northwich, home of Winnington Park, this week. Fair conditions and a stiff breeze, a decent dry pitch meant everything was set for a very competitive match.

Saints chose to rest a couple of players with injury niggles with the Cheshire cup final getting near. Buoyed by a large crowd, Winnington pressed hard in a bad-tempered game.

Twenty minutes in, the referee sent four players to the bin for minor handbagging. With more space now available, it was Saints winger James Whitehouse who skimmed a couple of players to touch down. Unfortunately, the try was not converted.

Just before half time, another break by Tommy Banks, the flying winger, broke another tackle to touch down under the posts; converted by Morley.

During the second half, Winnington piled on the pressure and scored a converted try of their own. The second half continued with some bad-tempered exchanges, resulting in another two players – one from each side – having a 10-minute rest.

Saints, who were on the wrong side of the penalty count throughout the whole of the game, started to click and ever-youthful James Otutaha crashed over to leave Morley an easy conversion and a 7-19 win.

Man of the Match performance from Saints captain, Will Grabe. Saints are now one game from the title, with the fixture with Leigh on 30 April.

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPtsAdj
1Anselmians2322011042210832181109
2Rochdale232201715274441150106
3Keswick241707468441277380
4Winnington Park22131865453911513168
5Warrington2313196854122737364
6Tarleton2310112466518-526452
7Leigh2211011434409258250-5
8Cockermouth239014307550-2436347
9Southport248016370632-2622539
10Bolton249015461691-2305238-5
11De La Salle (Salford)236215245399-1541525-10
12St Benedicts245118293737-4444425-5
13Orrell243021384712-3285613-10

Winnington Park
15 Chris Twigg
14 Ashley Harding
13 James Johnson
12 Lee Allmark
11 William Morrillo
10 Cameron Flanagan
9 Mathew Cross
1 Ross Morrin
2 Andrew Evans
3 Shaun Underdown
4 Ben Cann
5 Kieran Taylor
6 Matthew Treacy
7 David Cross
8 Alex Glendinning
Winnington Park Subs
S1 Michael Eaves
S2 Josh Allen
S3 Ryan Snow

Anselmians
15 Andrew Cummings
14 James Whitehouse
13 Thomas Banks
12 Ransford Otutaha
11 Adam Bramhall
10 David Morley
9 Liam Sadler
1 Jonathan Bonner
2 Daniel Salisbury
3 Stephen Brooks
4 Niall Cavanagh
5 Jack Richards
6 William Grabe
7 Thomas Gilbert
8 Ewan Nolan
Anselmians Subs
S1 Brian Atwine
S2 Kellum Friday
S3 Benjamin Sadler

Anselmians 1st XV’s next game is home to Leigh on Saturday 30 April.

Image credit: Derek Salisbury Snr

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter by using this form:

Facebook comments

Latest news