Seven Wirral schools and colleges shortlisted for prestigious Educate Awards

Seven inspirational schools and colleges across Wirral have been named in the highly anticipated Educate Awards shortlist.

For over a decade, the Educate Awards have shone a spotlight on the education sector, showcasing the fantastic work of schools and colleges that are continually delivering an outstanding education and supporting young people to reach their full potential.

The schools and colleges shortlisted are as follows:

  • Bedford Drive Primary School has been shortlisted for the Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School Award
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College has been shortlisted for the Most Inspirational Sixth Form and College Award
  • Heswall Primary School has been shortlisted for the Outstanding Commitment to the Environment Award
  • Riverside Primary School has been shortlisted for the Most Inspirational Primary School Award
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School has been shortlisted for the Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School Award
  • St Mary’s Catholic College has been shortlisted for the Innovative & Creative Literacy Award
  • Ridgeway High School has been shortlisted for The Communication Award and for the Careers & Enterprise Award

With a total of 20 categories, the shortlist recognises inspiring teachers, dedicated support staff, and strategic leadership teams.

The awards, in partnership with ASL and Ricoh, are the largest education awards in the region and will return to the iconic Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral on Friday, 17 November.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said, “A massive congratulations to the schools and colleges that have made this year’s shortlist.

“This year we received a record number of entries which made the judges’ job tougher than ever before. It is no mean feat making it this far and so every school and college on the shortlist should be extremely proud.”

Kim added, “Plans are well underway to make the Educate Awards 2023 ceremony another standout event in the education calendar. Together with our incredible sponsors, we look forward to celebrating the achievements of schools, colleges, and individuals with an evening filled with glitz and glamour.”

Associate sponsors of the Educate Awards 2023 include: All About STEM, Angel Solutions, CER, CPMM Media Group, LCR Careers Hub, Liverpool John Moores University, LSSP, SENDSCOPE, and SupplyWell.

The full Educate Awards 2023 shortlist:

1.    The Communication Award

  • Litherland High School
  • Manchester Academy
  • Maricourt Catholic High School
  • Ridgeway High School

2.    Outstanding Commitment to the Environment

  • Ascent Autism Specialist College
  • Heswall Primary School
  • The Beacon CE Primary School
  • Wright Robinson College

3.    Careers & Enterprise Award

  • Formby High School
  • Hope Academy
  • Ridgeway High School

4.    SEND Provision Award

  • Abbot’s Lea School
  • Green Fold School
  • Maple Grove School

5.    Innovative & Creative Literacy Award

  • Archbishop Blanch High School
  • Gateacre School
  • Hillside High School
  • St James’ Catholic High School
  • St Mary’s Catholic College

6.    Outstanding Commitment to STEM

  • Great Crosby Catholic Primary School
  • Neston High School
  • Queen’s Park High School

7.    Outstanding Arts in Primary School

  • All Saints Catholic Primary School
  • Bretherton Endowed CE Primary School
  • Kew Woods Primary School
  • Netherton Moss Primary School

8.    Outstanding Arts in Secondary School

  • Gateacre School
  • Rainford High
  • The Hollins

9.    Community Partnership Award

  • Chorlton High School
  • Maricourt Catholic High School
  • St Margaret Mary’s Catholic Junior School

10.  Mental Health & Wellbeing Award

  • Abbot’s Lea School
  • Calderstones School
  • St Damian’s Roman Catholic Science College
  • St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School
  • Stockport Academy

11.  Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

  • Bedford Drive Primary School
  • St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School

12.  Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School

  • Cowley International College
  • Rainford High
  • Rainhill High School
  • St Peter’s Catholic High School

13.  Leadership Team of the Year

  • Ascent Autism Specialist College
  • Cardinal Langley RC High School
  • Green Fold School
  • Hillside High School

14.  Teacher of the Year

  • Catherine Chapman, Gateacre School
  • Jonathan Miller, Standish Community High School
  • Stephen Hill, St Joseph’s Primary School

15.  School Support Star of the Year

  • Jeanette Horrocks, Green Fold School
  • Kate Watt, Ellesmere Port C of E College
  • Michaela Jinks, St Damian’s Roman Catholic Science College
  • Philip McGowan, Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School

16.  Most Inspirational Alternative Provision

  • Employability Solutions Ltd
  • Notre Dame Catholic College
  • Sandbach School

17.  Most Inspirational Sixth Form & College

  • Ascent Autism Specialist College
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College
  • Myerscough College & University Centre
  • St John Bosco Arts College

18.  Most Inspirational Secondary School

  • Chorlton High School
  • Ellesmere Port C of E College
  • Gateacre School
  • Maricourt Catholic High School
  • Rainford High
  • St Damian’s Roman Catholic Science College

19.  Most Inspirational Primary School

  • Eldon Primary School
  • Green Fold School
  • Riverside Primary School
  • St Peter’s CE Primary School
  • St Wilfrid’s Church of England Primary Academy
  • Whitefield Primary School

20.  WOW Recognition Award

  • Alt Bridge School
  • Beech Hall School
  • Wade Deacon High School

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Twitter, and Threads? You can also send story ideas or letters to the editor to news@birkenhead.news