Saints march on with win over Tarleton

TARLETON 19 – ANSELMIANS 54

Bright dry conditions met the Saints players on their visit to Carr Lane, home of Tarleton RUFC. Tarleton are well-known for their excellent  7s tournament and great mini and junior set up.

As we near the end of the season, a few changes due to injury and niggles are bound to happen, so it was a slightly changed squad that kicked off against Tarleton.

Saints did not have it all their own way and Tarleton made some inroads into the Saints half, with good defence. However, after a turnover scrum on the five-metre line, Tommy Banks went over to score.

After a few minutes more, James Whitehouse broke through to outpace the defence and score the second. Tarleton kept up the pressure and with a missed tackle from the Saints’ defence, managed a try themselves.

Next score was again from Saints, with Morley jinking through to score. Quickly afterwards, Tarleton charged down a kick to score their second try.

With two of the Saints players coming off due to injury niggles, it was a powerful driving maul next that allowed Dan Salisbury to touch down.

With Morley adding all the conversions, half time 12-28 to Saints.

The second half was one-way traffic with James Otoha, Dai Morley for his second, James Whitehouse for his second, and a final try to Niall Cavanagh.

Tarleton did manage to score a late try, to make the score 19-54 to Saints.

It was a decent performance from Tarleton, a well-drilled side that is much improved from earlier in the season, when they lost heavily at Eastham.

Excellent scrums and line outs provided Saints with a great platform. There were some fantastic performances, notably from Jack Richards and Niall Cavanagh who was everywhere, with cover tackles, line out work and hard yards through the middle.

Man of the Match goes to Dai Morley with two tries, 7/7 conversions, and great distribution of the ball.

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPtsAdj
1Anselmians2120011023203820181100
2Rochdale21200166125740414096
3Keswick221507458435237371
4Winnington Park20121761350311012163
5Warrington2212196284122166359
6Leigh2010010383357267250
7Cockermouth219012301483-1826246
8Tarleton218112410489-795443
9Southport238015365608-2432539
10Bolton229013426603-1775238-5
11St Benedicts225116269705-4363429
12De La Salle (Salford)215214245399-1541525-5
13Orrell223019384712-3285618-5

Tarleton
15 Ben Walton
14 Jolyon Cropper
13 Fraser Grieves
12 Elliot Newsham
11 Cameron Fish
10 Samuel Mallinson
9 Joseph Wignall
1 William Parker
2 Rob Williamson
3 Brian Comashey
4 Hugo Castle
5 Luke Taylorson
6 Robert Abram
7 Matthew Forrest
8 Ben Cromack
Tarleton Subs
S1 Jack Hall
S2 Joseph Bullen
S3 Thomas Crowe

Anselmians
15 Benjamin Sadler
14 James Whitehouse
13 Andrew Cummings
12 Ransford Otutaha
11 Thomas Banks
10 David Morley
9 Liam Sadler
1 Stephen Brooks
2 Daniel Salisbury
3 Derek Salisbury
4 Fred Clark
5 Jack Richards
6 Niall Cavanagh
7 Jonathan Bonner
8 William Grabe
Anselmians Subs
S1 Kellum Friday
S2 Thomas Lockwood
S3 Benjamin O’Connor

Anselmians 1st XV’s next game is home to De La Salle on Saturday 9 April for a 3pm kick-off.

Image credit: Derek Salisbury Snr

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter by using this form:

Facebook comments

Latest news