Relentless Anselmians dominate Southport

ANSELMIANS 89 – SOUTHPORT 12

With a warm sunny spring day and dry conditions, Saints welcomed Southport to Eastham for their visit to the new facilities.

Southport were blown away 0-53 when the Saints visited them earlier in the season, and although beaten the score was not a true reflection of the effort put in by the Southport squad.

The game kicked off with a decent crowd watching and things did not bode well for the Southport outfit with Saints scoring 3 converted tries in the first 12 minutes. The first by full-back Andy Cummings, who glided through the Southport backline to score under the posts, closely followed by Captain Will Grabe powering over the line and Tommy banks scoring on the wing.

This spurred Southport on and after a charge down of a clearance kick by Morley the ball was touched down for the first try for Southport.

Shortly after, the Southport full-back exploited a gap in Saint’s defence to score under the posts.

The game was halted a couple of times, with Saints losing both Fred Clark and Tom Gilbert to injury.

Saints dominating scrum allowed Liam Sadler to go over under the sticks for another easy conversion for Morley just before half time.

The second half started much like the first half, with Saints relentless in attack. Nial Cavanagh grabbed a brace and James Whitehouse scoring his first of the game.

This time however Southport were looking tired and unable to lift the tempo of their game. This only spurred on Saints, with Steve Brookes and Dai Morley going over followed by a second and then third try to James Whitehouse for another hattrick.

Saints now showed no mercy even when down to 14 after some minor handbagging. Andy Cummins went in for his second of the game. Tommy banks his second, and Adam Bramall in the corner to finish the game 89-12.

Man of the match went to Andy Cummins, for faultless play, excellent kicking and two tries.

Next week Saints travel to Tarlton for a 3pm kick-off. The Semi-final of the Cheshire Cup is on 13 April at 7.30pm at Birkenhead park under the lights.

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPtsAdj
1Anselmians20190196918478517195
2Rochdale20190160922438513091
3Keswick211506431402296269
4Winnington Park19121658045112911162
5Warrington2111195614121495354
6Leigh191009364337277149
7Cockermouth219012301483-1826246
8Tarleton208111391435-445443
9Southport227015312603-2911534
10Bolton218013393576-1834233-5
11St Benedicts215115264652-3883429
12De La Salle (Salford)204214225380-1551521-5
13Orrell213018384645-2615618-5

Anselmians
15 Andrew Cummings
14 James Whitehouse
13 Thomas Banks
12 Brian Atwine
11 Adam Bramhall
10 David Morley
9 Liam Sadler
1 Stephen Brooks
2 Daniel Salisbury
3 Derek Salisbury
4 Fred Clark
5 Niall Cavanagh
6 Jonathan Bonner
7 Thomas Gilbert
8 William Grabe
Anselmians Subs
S1 Thomas Lockwood
S2 David Edge
S3 Kellum Friday

Southport
15 Name withheld
14 Jacob Roberts
13 Conor Rylands
12 Addison Mann
11 Sam Lawrenson
10 Charles Attis
9 Andrew Boland
1 Colin Toohey
2 Calum Monaghan
3 Callum Tootle
4 Ewan Thompson
5 Cameron Williams
6 Jack Cook
7 Matthew Croughan
8 Gareth Lang
Southport Subs
S1 Paul Hadley
S2 Name withheld
S3 Daniel Whalen

Anselmians 1st XV’s next game is away to Tarleton on Saturday 2 April for a 3pm kick-off in the league.

Image credit: Derek Salisbury Snr

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter by using this form:

Facebook comments

Latest news