MSC Express West Cheshire Football League round-up, 5 November 2022

Liverpool-based West Cheshire clubs competing in the Liverpool CFA Challenge Cup second round had mixed fortunes, but pride of place went to Mossley Hill Ath., who lowered the flag of Liverpool County Premier League counterparts, Waterloo Dock.

Connor Atkinson’s fine hat-trick was supplemented by further efforts from Owen Cassidy (2), Paul Pearson, and Caleb Jones, as Mossley romped home 7-1.

Maghull also went into the hat for the third round draw, when Robbie McDonald struck three times and was joined on the scoresheet by John Holmes and Jay Hooper in a 5-1 success at Netherley Wood Lane Legion.

It was celebration time for Litherland Remyca Res., who had Jamie Griffith (2) and Elliot Taylor on the mark in a 3-2 victory at Sankey Vale.

Joao Gomez and Sal Djabi netted for Bootle Res. in normal time in a 2-2 stalemate with Avon Villa before the West Cheshire outfit went through 4-3 on pens.

On the other side of the coin, Aintree Villa and South Liverpool Res. both went down on penalties following draws against FC Orient and East Villa respectively.

Match of the day in the Wirral DFA Senior Cup second round saw Mersey Royal lock horns with rival Division One title contenders Newton, and it was the Royal’s day, Andy Rogers (2), Mikey Williams (2), Adam Smith, and Kieran Cartwright finding the net in a 6-0 triumph.

Vauxhall Motors Res., with efforts from Zak Catesby (3), Jack Darlington, Graham Mort, and Matty Morris won 6-1 against Poulton Royal, who had Ben Hawitt in reply.

Despite efforts from Neal Ellison and Aaron Rainbow, Division Two leaders, Poulton Vics suffered their first defeat of the season after they were eliminated by Capenhurst Villa. A Jamie Easton hat trick and a Kirk McMurray effort anchored the Division One side to a 4-2 win.

Callum Poe scored for Heswall Res. but finished on the losing side after the Gayton Park club lost 2-1 to Black Horse in the Wirral DFA Amateur Cup second round, but there was no stopping Chester Nomads who cruised home 8-0 at Hoole Rovers in the Chester & District Challenge Cup first round. Spencer Postles (2), Marco Appolonio (2), James McCaffery, Curtis Hall , Cam Clark, and Connor Stevens shared the goals.

Congratulations to Runcorn Sports who had Lee Turkington (2), Steven Woodward, and Kier Fenlon on the mark in a 4-1 decision over Runcorn Albion in the Runcorn & District Saturday Cup first round.

On the domestic scene, Marine U23s posted their fifth Division One victory of the season on Friday evening after goals from Alex Northover (2), Tyler Ackha-Wheatcroft, Regan Rhodes, Asnafi Shamari, and George Maddock sealed a 6-0 win against Ellesmere Port Town.

In Division Two, second-placed Sutton Ath. led 2-0 at half time against Mallaby, courtesy of efforts from Connor Doyle and Josh McEwan before the visitors hit back through Fenton Cavanagh and Danny McLoughlin. Doyle then headed the winner with 17 minutes remaining to cut the deficit at the top to six points.

A Tom Ward double inspired Maghull Res. to a 2-1 verdict over Mossley Hill Ath. Res. who responded through Ron Young, while third-placed Ashville Res. maintained interest, after Derek Taylor and Connor Sandham netted in a 2-0 result at Cheshire Lines.

Efforts from Connor Egan and Lewis Boardman failed to stop West Kirby from capitulating 4-2 to goals from Marshalls Res.‘ Josh Dally, Farid Hatimi, DeeDee Henry, and Adam Winstanley.

West Kirby‘s second string were also on the receiving end in their Division Three tussle with Hooton. Owen Hollywood (2) and Callum Maddocks scored for the hosts, but efforts from Nathan Saunders (2), Lloyd Ithell, and Ben Noble assured the sixth-placed visitors of a 4-3 result.

An Andy Simpson treble and a double from Kal Herbert inspired second-placed Higher Bebington Kelma to a 5-1 victory over Runcorn Sports Res. who rallied through Liam Maddock, while goals from Ollie Dutton (2) and Cam Meadows saw Neston Nomads remain in the leading duo’s slipstream after they won 3-1 against Rainhill Town Res. Mike Johnson was accredited with the visitors’ consolation.

Elsewhere a solitary strike from Courtney Bushell assured Helsby Res. of maximum spoils from their trip to Groves.

Saturday’s Youth Division action saw Aaron Cummins bag both goals as Ormskirk West End pulled off a fine 2-1 win over second-placed South Liverpool and that result enabled third-placed challengers, Poulton Vics to take closer order after Kian Hamm (3), Matty Barclay, Noah Kerr, and Kyle Ward obliged in a 6-3 win over Vauxhall Motors Res. who scored through Denny McHugh (2) and Dan Schoon.

Doubles from Adam Lyons and Sean Pollard proved to no avail as City of Liverpool went down 6-4 to replies from Victoria Colts‘ Ben Ryan (3), Charlie Harland, Joe Emery, and Rocco Ceraolo.

Jake Hill’s double for Runcorn Linnets failed to prevent his side from losing 5-2 at BRNESC who sealed the issue through Alex McDermott (2), Patrick Irving (2), and an own goal.

Image: Youth Division action between Poulton Vics and Vauxhall Motors Res. Credit: Bob Shaw

First Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Mersey Royal1110013753230
2FC Bootle St Edmund’s1291242132928
3Newton1191137102728
4Mossley Hill Athletic1264225131222
5Vauxhall Motors Res127052723421
6Maghull127052623321
7Capenhurst Villa116143631519
8Marine U23s125252821717
9Marshalls104331822-415
10Rainhill Town124261527-1214
11Litherland Remyca Res133372538-1312
12Aintree Villa123272229-711
13Chester Nomads113262634-811
14Ellesmere Port Town113172436-1210
15Heswall1220101032-226
16Prescot Cables Res1412111657-415

Second Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Poulton Victoria1212003062436
2Sutton Athletic14100440271330
3Ashville Res1081136241225
4Maghull Res1372426121423
5Helsby1063129141521
6Mallaby1363441291221
7Runcorn Sports960328141418
8Mossley Hill Athletic Res125072329-615
9South Liverpool Res114162427-313
10Cheshire Lines123271322-911
11West Kirby1330101236-249
12Poulton Royal92161522-77
13Bootle Res82061827-96
14South Sefton Borough81161132-214
15Marshalls Res1210111540-253

Third Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Aintree Villa Res1210114693731
2Higher Bebington Kelma118212491526
3Neston Nomads1375131181326
4Poulton Victoria Res1365231131823
5South Liverpool Third1364338251322
6Hooton126333426821
7Helsby Res156364343021
8Runcorn Sports Res126152034-1419
9Capenhurst Villa Res125342122-118
10Chester Nomads Res154382033-1315
11Groves Athletic143291930-1111
12West Kirby Res1532102739-1211
13Ellesmere Port Town Res133281738-2111
14Rainhill Town Res133191634-1810
15Heswall Res131571630-148

Youth Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Mossley Hill Athletic97113392422
2South Liverpool106132618819
3Poulton Victoria760131121918
4Vauxhall Motors94142421313
5Ormskirk West End84041517-212
6BRNESC74031619-312
7Runcorn Linnets83052233-119
8City of Liverpool82241822-48
9Victoria Colts U1882151525-107
10Maghull8008731-240

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!