MSC Express West Cheshire Football League round-up, 22 October 2022

In what has the makings of being a closely fought contest, Bootle St. Edmunds stayed a point in credit at the top of the MSC Express West Cheshire League’s Division One following Friday evening’s 5-0 eclipse of Heswall.

Brad Shearwood struck four times and was joined on the scoresheet by Mark Madden as Saints posted their ninth win of the season.

Nearest rivals, Mersey Royal, with efforts from Jamie Leyland, Jack Ledsham, Tom Morgan, and Lewy Willingham, savoured a 4-0 result at Rainhill Town, while third-placed Newton, inspired by doubles from Marc Gibson and Jackson Ellis, maintained interest thanks to a 4-0 victory at Litherland Remyca Res.

Despite a goal from Charlie Taylor, Maghull capitulated 7-1 at home to Capenhurst Villa who had Richie McQuade (3), James Davies, Nathan Lightfoot, Jamie Easton, and Mike Simmons on target and a goal from Vauxhall Motors Res.‘ Chris McGowan wasn’t enough, as Mossley Hill Ath. emerged 2-1 victors thanks to a smart double from Cal Jones.

Mark Barnes netted for Aintree Villa but it was visitors Marine U23s who profited, replies from Harrison Denton and Reece Cansfield securing a 2-1 decision.

Elsewhere in the top flight, efforts from Brandon Dickinson (2), Hugo Barretta-Eames, and Ben Coward assured Chester Nomads of a share of the spoils following a 4-4 stalemate with Prescot Cables Res.

In Division Two, runaway leaders, Poulton Vics, recorded their eleventh win from as many outings, when Jason Bull (2), Ben Kearney (2), Tom Randall, and Steve Forbes shared the goals in a 6-0 rout of basement outfit, Marshalls Res.

Second-placed Sutton Ath., with goals from Connor Doyle (2), Lee Ludgate, Ash Wardle, and Dan Woodcock, triumphed 5-2 at Bootle Res. who had Marmadou Djabi and Sal Djabi in reply.

An Ellis Byrne hat trick was supplemented by further efforts from Tom Black (2), Danny McLoughlin (2), and Jack Brown as Mallaby won 8-1 against South Sefton Borough who responded via a stunning strike from Sam Thompson.

Poulton Royal and Maghull Res. finished 0-0 while a solitary strike from Harvey Bleasedale saw Mossley Hill Ath. Res. over the line at West Kirby.

An Owen Kucharski hat-trick allied to a Josh Clayton penalty set Helsby up for a 4-1 win at Cheshire Lines, who scored through Perry Hughes, while Runcorn Sports played their joker in four-goal Lee Turkington who sparked a 4-2 victory over South Liverpool Res. The visitors’ consolations were claimed by Jahquesai Smith and Wisdom Uwadiae.

With Division Three leaders, Aintree Villa Res. unengaged, nearest rivals Neston Nomads failed to fully capitalise after they were held to a 1-1 draw by Hooton. Cam Meadows and Nathan Saunders were the respective marksmen.

A goal from Higher Bebington Kelma‘s Josh Griffiths was negated by a reply from Ellesmere Port Town Res.’ Sam McNeill, while Neil Ellison (2), Kyle Bennett, and Brandon Gordon made the scoresheet, as Poulton Vics Res. accounted for Runcorn Sports Res. 4-0.

Goals from Groves‘ Ryan Maxwell and Jordan Finlay were cancelled out by a double from Rainhill Town Res.’ Mick Johnson and in another 2-2 nailbiter, efforts from Heswall Res.‘ Kevin Thompson and Sean Hogan were nullified by goals from Chester Nomads Res.‘ Cam Clark and Marco Apollonio.

Joe Stephenson and Ashton Jameson were on the mark for West Kirby Res. at Capenhurst Villa Res. but it was the hosts who had the last laugh, with Tom Ruffer (2) and Tom Murray obliging in a 3-2 success.

Courtney Bushell, Sam Stephens, and Danny Holden netted for Helsby Res., but their efforts proved to no avail after South Liverpool 3rds ran out 5-3 winners courtesy of replies from Mike Thomas (2), John Foulkes, Jack Bryant, and James Stolburger.

Saturday’s Youth Division action saw leaders Mossley Hill Ath. extend their lead at the top to six points after Remy Clovis (2), Mohammed Alsaqqa, and Cal Jones left their calling cards in a 4-0 win at Victoria Colts.

Second-placed South Liverpool had to settle for a share of the points after efforts from Owen Thompson and Ellis Jago were matched by replies from City of Liverpool‘s Adam Lyons and Billy Kelly.

Top scorers on the day were Vauxhall Motors, with Denny McHugh (3), Josh Jeffery (2), Luke Burns (2), and Nick Swift applying the finishing touches in an 8-0 verdict over BRNESC.

Dan Swindells found the net for Ormskirk West End, but still finished on the losing side when third-placed challengers Poulton Vics hit back through Kian Hamm, Kyle Ward, Scott McCready, and an own goal and clinched a 4-1 win.

Runcorn Linnets‘ 5-2 victory over Maghull was confirmed by efforts from Jake Hill (2), Bob Martin (2), and Luke Smith. The visitors responded through Elliot Barry and Harry Ley.

First Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1FC Bootle St Edmund’s1191142103228
2Mersey Royal109013452927
3Newton1081134102425
4Mossley Hill Athletic1164123101322
5Capenhurst Villa106133628819
6Vauxhall Motors Res116052522318
7Maghull116052322118
8Marshalls93331520-512
9Litherland Remyca Res123362335-1212
10Marine U23s103251821-311
11Aintree Villa123272229-711
12Rainhill Town113261225-1311
13Ellesmere Port Town93152426-210
14Chester Nomads102262232-108
15Heswall10208725-186
16Prescot Cables Res1312101555-405

Second Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Poulton Victoria1111002852333
2Sutton Athletic1280434241024
3Ashville Res971134241022
4Helsby962126111520
5Mallaby1162336231320
6Maghull Res1152423111217
7Runcorn Sports850321101115
8Mossley Hill Athletic Res115062227-515
9South Liverpool Res114162427-313
10Cheshire Lines113261320-711
11West Kirby113081031-219
12Poulton Royal82151420-67
13Bootle Res72051420-66
14South Sefton Borough81161132-214
15Marshalls Res1000101035-250

Third Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Aintree Villa Res1210114693731
2Neston Nomads1265128171123
3Higher Bebington Kelma107211981123
4Poulton Victoria Res1264230121822
5Hooton115333023718
6Helsby Res145364243-118
7Capenhurst Villa Res115242021-117
8South Liverpool Third114432823516
9Runcorn Sports Res105141829-1116
10Chester Nomads Res143381832-1412
11Groves Athletic123271723-611
12Ellesmere Port Town Res113261632-1611
13Rainhill Town Res113171530-1510
14West Kirby Res132292335-128
15Heswall Res121561629-138

Youth Division

#TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Mossley Hill Athletic87103272522
2South Liverpool85122216616
3Poulton Victoria54011871112
4Vauxhall Motors73131914510
5Runcorn Linnets63031821-39
6BRNESC63031117-69
7City of Liverpool62221213-18
8Ormskirk West End62041014-46
9Victoria Colts U187115921-124
10Maghull7007728-210

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!