MSC Express West Cheshire Football League round-up, 19 November 2022

Following successive Wirral Senior and Cheshire Amateur Cup exits, MSC Express West Cheshire League Division Two leaders, Poulton Vics, suffered their first league defeat of the season after they went down 4-1 at Bootle Res.

A Cam Grant double, allied to further efforts from Joe Williams and Dan Da Costa, saw the hosts over the line with Frankie Ward on target for Vics. That result saw Sutton Ath. go level on points with the leaders, when Shaun Weaver obliged with the game’s only goal against Runcorn Sports.

Third-placed Ashville Res. maintained interest as Danny Whitehead bagged both goals in a 2-0 victory at Maghull Res.

Following Friday evening’s 4-2 win over Newton, Bootle St. Edmunds stayed four points in credit at the top of Division One, but despite a double from Joel Jackson, Aintree Villa capitulated 3-2 to replies from Vauxhall Motors Res.‘ Jack Darlington, Graham Mort, and an own goal.

An own goal was all Capenhurst Villa had to show for their efforts after they lost 3-1 at Rainhill Town, who sealed the issue courtesy of a goal apiece from Ant Dunleavy, Dave Kelly, and Dylan Hodgkinson.

Division Three action saw Hooton elevated to second place in the table after Joel Whalley (3), Matt Redmond (2), Ben Lennon, Chris Davies, Paul Byrne, Ben Noble, and Steve Duckers shared the goals in Saturday’s 10-0 rout of Ellesmere Port outfit, Groves.

In contrast, a solitary effort from Stephen Butler won the day for Runcorn Sports Res. against fourth-placed challengers, Neston Nomads and likewise, a Jack Gibson strike earned Heswall Res. maximum spoils from the local derby with West Kirby Res.

The form book rang true in Saturday’s Pyke Cup first round ties, highlighted by holders, Mossley Hill Ath., who romped home 5-0 against Chester Nomads, with Connor Anderson (2), Owen Cassidy (2), and Dom Murphy finding the net.

Strongly fancied Mersey Royal, with efforts from Liam Driscoll (2) and Dillon Thomas, eclipsed Litherland Remyca Res., 3-0, while Marshalls accounted for Ellesmere Port Town 3-2 with Keran Mills, Jacob Till, and Jack Ward on the mark. Ben Kelly and Ethan Grant netted for the Port.

Mossley Hill Ath. Res.‘ two-year grip on the Haworth & Gallagher Bowl was relinquished after they lost 2- 0 at Helsby in Saturday’s first-round clash, with goals from Sam Bailey and Nathan Leitch securing the win.

A Nat Chung effort failed to prevent Marshalls Res. from going out against South Liverpool Res. who emerged 5-1 victors with Tyrese Caines, Amir Badhawi, Luke Partington, Harvey Billington, and Chris Bramell all making the scoresheet.

A weather-affected end to the week understandably brought about postponements but one West Cheshire Shield first-round clash managed to get underway, and it was celebration time for Aintree Villa Res., Jack Terry (2), Ricky Ager, Paul Jackson, and Stephen Andrews leaving their calling cards in a 5-0 triumph over Rainhill Town Res.

At Thursday’s Council meeting, domestic cup draws came out of the hat as follows :

Pyke Cup 2nd Round w/c 21/1/23
Mersey Royal  v  Aintree Villa / Capenhurst Villa
Bootle St. Edmunds / Newton  v   Prescot Cables Res. / Maghull
Mossley Hill Ath. v  Marshalls   
Rainhill Town / Marine U23’s   v   Heswall / Vauxhall Motors Res.
Haworth & Gallagher Bowl 2nd Round  w/c 21/1/23
Bootle Res. / Runcorn Sports  v  Maghull Res. / West Kirby
Helsby v  South Liverpool Res.
Poulton Vics / Ashville Res.  v  Cheshire Lines / South Sefton Borough
Poulton Royal  v   Sutton Ath. / Mallaby
West Cheshire Shield 2nd Round w/c  21/1/23
Chester Nomads Res. / South Liverpool 3rds  v   Poulton Vics Res. / Helsby Res.
Capenhurst Villa Res. / Heswall Res.  v   Groves Ath. / West Kirby Res.
Aintree Villa Res.   v   Runcorn Sports Res. /  Higher Bebington Kelma
Neston Nomads v  Hooton / Ellesmere Port Town Res.

First Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1FC Bootle St Edmund’s1411123234
2Mersey Royal1110013230
3Newton129122528
4Mossley Hill Athletic137421525
5Vauxhall Motors Res13805524
6Maghull13805524
7Marine U23s147251223
8Rainhill Town14626-720
9Capenhurst Villa12615319
10Marshalls11434-715
11Litherland Remyca Res14338-1612
12Chester Nomads12327-911
13Aintree Villa14329-1011
14Ellesmere Port Town12318-2010
15Heswall143011-169
16Prescot Cables Res151212-445

Second Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Poulton Victoria1312012136
2Sutton Athletic1612041736
3Ashville Res119111428
4Helsby117311724
5Maghull Res147251223
6Runcorn Sports117041321
7Mallaby136341221
8South Liverpool Res12516216
9Mossley Hill Athletic Res12507-615
10Cheshire Lines12327-911
11Bootle Res10307-89
12West Kirby143011-299
13Poulton Royal10217-107
14South Sefton Borough8116-214
15Marshalls Res131012-253

Third Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Aintree Villa Res1210113731
2Hooton148332027
3Higher Bebington Kelma118211526
4Neston Nomads147521226
5Runcorn Sports Res14815-1025
6Helsby Res16736124
7Poulton Victoria Res146531623
8South Liverpool Third136431322
9Capenhurst Villa Res13634021
10Chester Nomads Res15438-1315
11Heswall Res15258-1411
12West Kirby Res173212-1611
13Groves Athletic153210-2111
14Ellesmere Port Town Res14329-2211
15Rainhill Town Res13319-1810

Youth Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Mossley Hill Athletic97112422
2Poulton Victoria87012421
3South Liverpool10613819
4Vauxhall Motors9414313
5BRNESC7403-312
6Ormskirk West End9405-712
7Victoria Colts U189315-810
8Runcorn Linnets9306-139
9City of Liverpool8224-48
10Maghull8008-240

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!