MSC Express West Cheshire Football League round-up, 12 November 2022

Hats off to MSC Express West Cheshire League newcomers, Higher Bebington Kelma, after the Division Three outfit secured their passage to the Cheshire County FA Amateur Cup 3rd round when doubles from Andy Simpson, Ben Kiernan, and Jack Balderston allied to an effort from Kal Herbert anchored their side to a 7-3 victory over Old Altrinchamians.

Ben Summers struck three times and was joined on the scoresheet by Connor Courtnell, Jack Darlington, Matty Beaman, and Joe Ford as Vauxhall Motors Res. romped home 7-0 at local rivals, Groves.

After trailing 3-1 at half time at Knutsford, cup holders Mersey Royal clicked into gear after the break, and posted a 5-3 win courtesy of efforts from Max Herbert (2), Jamie Leyland, Liam Driscoll, and Kieran Cartwright.

At 2019 winners, Blacon YC, Mallaby emerged 5-4 victors on penalties, after goals from Fenton Cavanagh and Ben O’Neil in normal time had helped their side to a 2-2 finish.

Paul Carney (2) and Danny Bulayima netted for Newton in their 3-0 win at Neston Nomads but a Steve Forbes strike failed to prevent Poulton Vics from going down 4-1 at Altrincham Res.

Runcorn Sports were second best at Capenhurst Villa who won 5-0 with Kirk McMurray, Dom Hoppe, Harley O’Brien-Williams, Steve Rowlands, and Mike Simmons hitting the target.

LCFA Saturday Junior Cup action saw Maghull Res. progress after goals from Jacob Jones (2), Harry Monaghan, Louie O’Brien, and Joe Tynan secured a 5-1 decision at KCC Old Boys and it was celebration time for South Liverpool 3rds who had John Foulkes, Joe Ferguson and Mike Thomas on the mark in a 3-0 win against MSB Woolton Res.

On the minus side, Mossley Hill Ath. Res., Rainhill Town Res., and South Sefton Borough had to return their cup final suits after they were dismissed by King Harry, Haydock 1st and Joey Orr’s respectively.

Success stories in the LCFA Saturday Youth cup included Maghull, who eclipsed Hesketh Colts 6-0 with efforts from Harry Lokko, Elliot Barry, Harry Ley, Lewis Jones, Luke Grundy, and John Cullen.

South Liverpool, Kian Skinley (2) and Alex Pile finding the net in a 3-0 triumph over Widnes FC White.

On the domestic scene, Bootle St. Edmunds, thanks to efforts from Mark Madden (2) Connor Harland, and Mike Armstrong, assumed pole position in the Division One title race after edging a 4-3 result at Chester Nomads, who had Ben Coward (2) and Dan Delgado in reply.

Fourth-placed Mossley Hill Ath. maintained touch with the leading trio of clubs, when Caleb Jones, Paul Pearson, and Dom Murphy obliged in a 3-0 victory at Marshalls.

Heswall top scored and secured their third win of the season after they overcame Ellesmere Port Town 8-0, inspired by four-goal hot-shot Kieran Hughes. Further efforts from Tom Haynes (2), Travis O’Brien, and Brendan Doherty completed the statistics.

An Anthony Dunleavy double and an Eddie Hawthorne strike anchored Rainhill Town to a 3-0 win over Litherland Remyca Res.

Despite a goal from Matty Wardell, Aintree Villa went down 3-1 to replies from Maghull‘s Levi Adebo, Robbie McDonald, and Nicky Kerr.

On Friday evening, Marine U23s were elevated to seventh place in the table, after efforts from Alex Northover, Jonathan Bravo, and Thomas Hewlett clinched a 3-0 win over basement outfit, Prescot Cables Res.

In Division Two, Sutton Ath. eroded Poulton Vics‘ lead at the top to three points after Connor Doyle (2), Joe Whiitle, Joe Lyth, and Dave Roxburgh made the scoresheet in a 5-2 victory over Poulton Royal who responded via Anthony Corser and Anthony Evans.

There was no stopping South Liverpool Res.‘ Jaquesai Smith, his four-goal salvo sparking his side’s 6-1 verdict over West Kirby. Adam Shelton and Yusuf Moshin also netted for the winners with Tom Davies bagging the visitors’ consolation.

Sal Djabi scored for Bootle Res. but it was fourth-placed Helsby who profited, efforts from Sam Bailey, Evan Kucharski, and Josh Clayton setting up a 3-1 win.

Hooton climbed to fourth place in Division Three after goals from Chris Davies, Joe Whalley, and Lloyd Ithell paved the way for a 3-1 result over Poulton Vics Res. Connor Griffiths scored for Vics.

Courtney Bushell, Sam Stephens, Steve Ball, and Kelvin Holmes shared the goals as Helsby Res. savoured a 4-3 win over Ellesmere Port Town Res.

Tom Barnes, Dean Massey and Jack Smith were on target for the visitors while efforts from Matty Vickers and Ben Murray proved conclusive as Capenhurst Villa Res. won 2-1 at Heswall Res., Zach Philips replying for the hosts.

Owen Hollywood scored both goals for West Kirby Res., yet still finished on the losing side against Runcorn Sports Res. who sealed a 5-2 win thanks to efforts from Ryan Bazely (2), Liam Morrison (2), and Mike Ratcliffe.

Kian Hamm’s fine hat-trick was supplemented by further efforts from Scott McGready and Kyle Ward as Poulton Vics narrowed the gap at the top of the Youth Division to a single point following Saturday’s 5-0 rout of Ormskirk West End.

Elsewhere, Victoria Colts, with goals from Joe Emery, Rocco Ceraolo, Reece Darling, and George Bancroft took maximum spoils after beating Runcorn Linnets 4-2. Mike Martin and Tom Simpson replied for the Linnets.

Images: Youth Division action between Poulton Victoria FC Youth vs Ormskirk West End U18 Credit: Bob Shaw

First Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1FC Bootle St Edmund’s1310123031
2Mersey Royal1110013230
3Newton119112728
4Mossley Hill Athletic137421525
5Maghull13805524
6Vauxhall Motors Res12705421
7Marine U23s136251020
8Capenhurst Villa11614519
9Rainhill Town13526-917
10Marshalls11434-715
11Litherland Remyca Res14338-1612
12Chester Nomads12327-911
13Aintree Villa13328-911
14Ellesmere Port Town12318-2010
15Heswall133010-149
16Prescot Cables Res151212-445

Second Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Poulton Victoria1212002436
2Sutton Athletic1511041633
3Ashville Res108111225
4Helsby117311724
5Maghull Res137241423
6Mallaby136341221
7Runcorn Sports96031418
8South Liverpool Res12516216
9Mossley Hill Athletic Res12507-615
10Cheshire Lines12327-911
11West Kirby143011-299
12Poulton Royal10217-107
13Bootle Res9207-116
14South Sefton Borough8116-214
15Marshalls Res121011-253

Third Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Aintree Villa Res1210113731
2Higher Bebington Kelma118211526
3Neston Nomads137511326
4Hooton137331024
5Helsby Res16736124
6Poulton Victoria Res146531623
7South Liverpool Third136431322
8Runcorn Sports Res13715-1122
9Capenhurst Villa Res13634021
10Chester Nomads Res15438-1315
11Groves Athletic14329-1111
12West Kirby Res163211-1511
13Ellesmere Port Town Res14329-2211
14Rainhill Town Res13319-1810
15Heswall Res14158-158

Youth Division

POSTeamPWDLGDPTS
1Mossley Hill Athletic97112422
2Poulton Victoria87012421
3South Liverpool10613819
4Vauxhall Motors9414313
5BRNESC7403-312
6Ormskirk West End9405-712
7Victoria Colts U189315-810
8Runcorn Linnets9306-139
9City of Liverpool8224-48
10Maghull8008-240

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!