Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 9 January

With a depleted programme of fixtures due to waterlogged pitches, there were only three games played, all on 3G surfaces.

The most notable game for teams in The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League was Woodchurch Hotel who progressed to the quarter-finals of the Cheshire County Football Association Sunday Cup. Woodchurch had to rely on a successful penalty shot out to dump Duckinfield out 4-2 after both teams were locked at 1-1 after normal regulatory time. Ben Holmes was the marksman for Woodchurch Hotel. Woodchurch are the first of a possible seven teams from The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League to claim a place in the final eight.

At the solar campus in Leasowe, second in the division Bushell Grange Athletic hosted division leaders The Lukes on a cold, windy & a very bright Sunday morning. Bushell’s had a few early chances but the final ball was not always there. A strike from Ash Power midway through the first half was enough for The Lukes to collect all three points.

Bushell’s may have won the game themselves only for The Lukes keeper to keep them at bay. Lukes have now gone 9 points clear at the helm with Bushells having a game in hand. The only time Lukes were beaten and dropped points was back in early September with a 3-2 reversal at Neston United. The last time Bushell’s lost any game was in The Cheshire FA Sunday cup to Lukes, a bit of a bogey team, both clubs are expected to win promotion to the elusive Premier Division.

Premier Division action saw Queens Park share the honours with Beechwood 2-2, with Harvey Sample notching a fine brace with Tom Hayes and an OG registering for Beechwood. There was no league double for Queens Park as they won the reverse fixture earlier in the season 3-2.

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications for the new season that is scheduled to start in August 2022 in both Open Age and Youth, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details

The Lukes. Credit: The Old and The New

Premier Division
Queens Park FC 22 Beechwood FC
Division 1
AFC Shaftes PP Woodchurch Rovers
Bushell Grange Athletic 01 The Lukes FC
Poulton Vics S&S PP Wirral Radio FC
Upton Town PP Neston United
Division 2
Barcode FC PP Eagle Styirrup FC
KRCT FC PP New Ferry Rangers
Prenton FC PP Victoria Colts
Division 3
AFC Park North PP Parkgate St Germain
AFC Rangers PP Wallasey Village FC
AFC Tima PP AFC Raeburn
Whitby Rangers PP Old Parks FC
Cheshire County FA Sunday Cup – Round 3
Rock Ferry Social PP Lanclyn Glenavon
Sale Utd PP Bromborough Rake
Woodchurch Hotel FC 11 FC Duckinfield
Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup – Round 3
Barkers Armchair PP MSC Eastham
JPL Jets PP Wellington FC
David Tacy Memorial Trophy – Round 1
North Wirral Saints PP Glenavon Athletic
Saughall FC PP Oval FC
Jimmy Core Memorial Trophy – Round 1
West Kirby United PP Wirral Athletic

Premier Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.ROCK FERRY SOCIAL830131061124121219
2.DOCK AFC921131152230151517
3.WOODCHURCH HOTEL FC93012215222113817
4.RIVACRE FC840110250327151215
5.QUEENS PARK FC102212124332617915
6.CORSAIR FC93012035041716115
7.BEECHWOOD FC102211313522820814
8.GREAT FLOAT S&S81122023141519-410
9.NESTON NOMADS103130033161927-810
10.FC BIDSTON91030141171554-394
11.LANCELYN GLENAVON8021005026923-142

Division One Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.THE LUKES FC107002019013082227
2.BUSHELL GRANGE ATHLETIC93023016032214818
3.AFC SHAFTES103012135142322116
4.BROMBOROUGH RAKE840110250322121015
5.UPTON TOWN82022024041818012
6.NESTON UNITED82111033141826-810
7.POULTON VICS S&S7100204304141409
8.WOODCHURCH ROVERS70112122231516-18
9.WIRRAL RADIO FC81021042061422-86
10.LIONS FC91060021081034-243

Division Two Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.KRCT FC950040090051114027
2.WELLINGTON FC94103107204073323
3.JPL JETS831031062025101520
4.NEW FERRY RANGERS84112006112471719
5.MSC EASTHAM113032035062928115
6.SAUGHALL FC104040024063225712
7.VICTORIA COLTS9111204315925-1610
8.EAGLE STIRRUP FC61012023031318-59
9.PRENTON FC70022032051519-46
10.GLENAVON ATHLETIC91030141171335-224
11.BARCODE FC91020151171133-224
12.SILVA ATHLETIC9103005108549-443

Division Three Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC PARK NORTH1040050190127141327
2.WHITBY RANGERS940030270252153721
3.BARKERS ARMCHAIR FC113213026232416820
4.NORTH WIRRAL SAINTS830221051226141216
5.AFC TIMA841110151222121016
6.OLD PARKS FC104011135142219316
7.OVAL FC92023025041928-915
8.AFC RANGERS112012154161936-1713
9.WIRRAL ATHLETIC90142202341932-139
10.WEST KIRBY UTD91031132162125-47
11.WALLASEY VILLAGE FC90221041261322-95
12.PARKGATE ST GERMAIN6102012114715-84
13.AFC RAEBURN90150030181336-231

Image credit: RF._.studio

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Tap or click the button to like us on Facebook

Tap or click the button to follow us on Twitter
Have you got a Wirral story? Email [email protected]

Latest news