Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 8 May 2022

The latest piece of silverware was given out last Thursday evening with two mid table teams from Division Three of The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League who clashed in the final of The Jimmy Core Memorial Cup.

Old Parks FC won the tie on penalties 7-6 over North Wirral Saints FC after the normal regulatory time finished 0-0. There were just a few half chances created by both teams. The presentation was made by the late Jimmy Core’s granddaughter Sophi O’Malley and she was supported by her mum Anne Addison (Jim’s daughter), Peter Core (Jim’s son) and Ben King (Grandson.)

It is still all to play for in Division Two with four teams chasing three promotion places. New Ferry Rangers, who have four games to play, hit Glenavon Athletic for nine with Adam Larway bagging 5, supplemented by Henry Willet strike, a Daniel O’Halloran double and a Leon Murray effort.

JPL Jets also went goal crazy with an 8-0 romp at Victoria Colts. Carl Hamm registered a hattrick with a four-goal haul and Liam McCrellis completing the scoring.

KRCT had a tough away game at JPL Jets (Joel Whaley) in midweek they kept the pressure on with a 3-1 success thanks to a Dale Atherton brace and a single from Dava Bowe.

Prenton FC, who have missed out on promotion, also found the net on many occasions with a 7-1 win at Eagle Stirrup FC. Among the goal scorers for Prenton FC were Callum Riley with a pair, singles from Tom Molloy and Luke Wynne plus three own goals.

There were also away wins on Sunday in Division Two and big scoring matches as Saughall FC also found their shooting boots at MSC Eastham with strikes from Owen Kelsey 2, Ben Noble 2, Tom Ashcroft 2, Julian Gorbet and Joe Unsworth, after suffering a 4-0 reversal in midweek to leaders Wellington FC (Ben Dufton-Kelly, Joe Kelly, Ellis Byrne 2,

With the two promoted clubs not playing this week and a possible championship decider later in the month, it is down to the chasing pack to battle for the third promotion spot in Division Three.

North Wirral Saints bounced back from their cup final defeat with a narrow 3-2 victory over early-season hopefuls AFC Tima (Mike Redgrift, Albie Mitchell), Sam Dangerfield Sean Wright and Joe Parry did the damage for North Wirral Saints.

Goals were still plentiful with Parkgate St Germain (Jake Hennel, Ben Swift 2, Harry Saint) sharing the spoils with Wirral Athletic (Harry Huggins 2, Anthony Flynn, Jamie Galloway) 4-4.

West Kirby United (Ben Bank, Jake Safadi, James Shaw) shared the honours in a 3-3 draw with Old Parks FC.

After Rock Ferry Social lifted the Ryan ‘Giggsy’ Atherton Premier Division Trophy last week, the battle is now on for the runners up place and four teams are all in it with a shout.

Dock AFC having already lifted two trophies this season, are still in the hunt for a runners up medal after recording back to back home wins over FC Bidston 5-2 with Jack Kelly notching a four timer and a 2-1 result against Beechwood FC after a brace from Ryan Smith.

Great Float S&S dropped two points at Queens Park (Billy Johnson, Danny Brooks) in a 2-2 draw but showed their sportsmanship before the game as Queens Park FC club secretary Tommy Dunne received a long service award from The Football Association, having completed 40 years service as an administrator. The award was presented to Tommy by Cheshire County Football Association Chairman, Mr David Edmunds, with both clubs giving Tommy a superb Guard of Honour.

Rivacre FC got back to winning ways after a recent loss and draw with a hard-fought 2-0 win at Lancelyn Glenavon. It may even go down to goal difference but Woodchurch Hotel FC improved theirs accounting for FC Bidston (Liam Casey, Vinny O’Toole) 8-2. On the scoresheet for Woodchurch Hotel were Jake Prescott 3, Lee Ludgate 2, Danny McLaughlin and Christian Lewis.

A goal each from Dean Fleming and Farris Baker for Bushell Grange Athletic over Lions FC has put the pressure on Bromborough Rake in Division One for the runners up spot and a place in the Premier Division,.

Bushell Grange Athletic have one game to play but Bromborough Rake are six points behind and they have to play each other in what is a similar game to the EFL League Championship Play-Off Final to earn that place in the blue riband Division.

Confirmed Domestic Cup Finals For The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League

Presidents Cup
The Lukes V Upton Town FC – Thursday 12 May at Ashville FC Kick Off 7.00pm

David Tacy Cup
Saughall FC V KRCT FC – Sunday 15 May at Ashville FC Kick Off 2.00pm

Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup
Corsair FC V Woodchurch Hotel FC – Sunday 22 May at Ashville FC Kick Off 2.00pm

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications for the new season that is scheduled to start in August 2022 in both Open Age and Youth, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details

Premier Division
Dock AFC 21 Beechwood FC
FC Bidston 28 Woodchurch Hotel FC
Lancelyn Glenavon 02 Rivacre FC
Queens Park FC 22 Great Float S&S
Division One
Bushell Grange Athletic 20 Lions FC
Division Two
Eagle Stirrup FC 17 Prenton FC
Glenavon Athletic 09 New Ferry Rangers
MSC Eastham 18 Saughall FC
Victoria Colts 08 JPL Jets
Division Three
North Wirral Saints 32 AFC Tima
Oval FC 31 AFC Raeburn
Parkgate St Germain 44 Wirral Athletic
West Kirby United 33 Old Parks FC

Premier Division Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Rock Ferry Social18151253173646
2Woodchurch Hotel18104444242034
3Great Float S&S1710253628832
4Rivacre FC1692543261729
5Dock AFC1684440231728
6Corsair FC188283134-326
7Queens Park196673940-124
8Beechwood SC185854032823
9Neston Nomads1842123250-1814
10Lancelyn Glenavon1824122043-2310
11FC Bidston2031162889-6110

Division One Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1The Lukes FC17160149103948
2Bushell Grange Athletic18131451232840
3Bromborough Rake FC15111345202534
4Upton Town1792637271029
5Neston United187294152-1123
6Wirral Radio FC1770103238-621
7AFC Shaftes186393341-821
8Woodchurch Rovers175393234-218
9Poulton Vics S&S1841132555-3013
10Lions FC1711151560-454

Division Two Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Wellington FC17152073116247
2KRCT18150389226745
3JPL Jets20135257263144
4New Ferry Rangers18134159154443
5Prenton FC19111762362634
6Victoria Colts197392954-2524
7Saughall177194839922
8MSC Eastham1862103645-920
9Eagle & Stirrup FC2152143072-4217
10Barcode FC2133151959-4012
11Silva Athletic2032152491-6711
12Glenavon Athletic2023152682-569

Division Three Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1AFC Park North20190168234557
2Whitby Rangers20180295296654
3Barkers Armchair FC19112655391635
4North Wirral Saints1895455332232
5AFC Tima208484746128
6Old Parks FC207583836226
7Oval FC2081113662-2625
8West Kirby United1962114751-420
9AFC Rangers2262143766-2920
10Wirral Athletic2154123268-3619
11Parkgate St Germain2153133458-2418
12AFC Raeburn2032153568-3311

Main image credit: RF._.studio

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news