Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 7 May 2023

With a lot of attention going on in London with the crown, the most exciting place to be in the last few days was on the local parks and private grounds around Birkenhead and Wirral.

Cheshire Cheese lifted the David Keith (Tace) Memorial Trophy on Sunday coming back from a 0-2 deficit to win 3-2.

Coupled with that they lifted the Maxwell’s Barber Division Championship in midweek with a 6-0 romp shooting down JPL Jets with a crowning glory display.

Wellington FC have shaved off a few points in their aim for Premier Division place next season with a narrow 1-0 win in midweek over Eastham Rangers Colts thanks to a Paul Ellison strike and 4-4 draw at Rig Move. Ellis Jones bagged all four goals to go 4-0 up but they let two points slip away as Rig Move fought back with goals from Liam Fitzpatrick, Josh McEwan, and a brace from Nick Monoghan.

Division Three action of The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Leaguer in midweek saw Old Parks come back from a 1-0 deficit to beat close rivals Oval FC (Kane Wilson) 3-1 and were duly crowned champions. Finding their name on the scoresheet were Ben Kierman with a double and a Jack Harrison effort. Despite the setback, Oval FC bounced back with a 4-2 scoreline over Eastham Rangers (Kieran Hodgson, Martin Marshall) with Jack Hill, Alex Broadbent, Dean Massey, and Michael Simpson bagging the all important goals and secure the runners up spot.

Eastham Rangers have two important games coming up a Wirral District Football Association Sunday Junior Cup Final at the Ray Parker Stadium on Thursday 11 May with a 6.30pm kick off and a final league game next Sunday against champions Old Parks and are aiming for the final promotion spot.

Dock AFC have had a busy end of season schedule and now have three more games inside six days to complete their season. Next Wednesday (10 May) they play Beechwood FC in the Final of The WDFA Sunday Premier Cup at Cammell Laird FC, The Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup at Ashville FC on Sunday 14 May with a 2.00pm kick off, followed by a Premier Division championship decider on Tuesday 16 May at their current home ground of Vauxhall’s FC with a 6.15pm kick off that they need to win to lift the Ryan ‘Gigsy’ Atherton Trophy. The latter all came about as Dock have won their last nine league games, including 6-0 in midweek over Corsair. On the mark were Ollie Nugent, Ben wood, Cam McGregor, Jack Kelly, Ryan Smith, and an own goal registering.

Last Sunday, Woodchurch only had to draw with Dock AFC to win the League but went down to a first league defeat of the season 1-0 with the all-important goal midway through the first half from Joe Brandon. Chances came and were not converted by both sides with a huge congregation at Woodchurch High School on the all-weather pitch. Woodchurch are now hoping that the Dock draw to lift the title on goal difference.

Whitby Rangers (Matty Vickers (3), Brad Bland (2), Sam Cooper, Tom Ruffer) hit Victoria Colts for seven during the week in their quest for more silverware. That was then followed up with a 5-1 win at Lions FC with Matty Vickers adding another treble to his tally and singles from Conor Harwood and James Mackenzie.

Their nearest rivals, Bedford FC, (Leon Jones) could only draw with a resilient Eagle Stirrup FC (Callum Jones) when that result filtered through Whitby Rangers were declared Division Two Champions to make it a double celebration to go alongside The Tony Smith Memorial Trophy. Whitby are now going for a treble as they have a WDFA Sunday Amateur Cup final on Tuesday evening against Maxwell’s Barber Division One Runners Up at Cammell Lairds with a 7.00pm kick off. Whitby still have two league games to play and are still the only team in the whole league that remain unbeaten.

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications from new prospective clubs to join the League for the 2023-2024 season, a limited number of vacancies are available also a proposed Youth Division for the same season that is scheduled to start in August 2024, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known as Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details.

Winning Captain from Cheshire Cheese receiving the David Keith Tacy Memorial Cup from Sherill Tacy.
Maxwell’s Barber Division One Champions, Cheshire Cheese

Premier Division

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.WOODCHURCH HOTEL FC18531810134152173543
2.DOCK FC17503900140352213142
3.BEECHWOOD FC18621522114344261837
4.ROCK FERRY SOCIAL1741461110253830832
5.QUEENS PARK FC183154147293836223
6.NESTON NOMADS182164236393237-521
7.GREAT FLOAT SPORTS & SOCIAL FC163142425564342120
8.LANCELYN GLENAVON1813531544102852-2416
9.CORSAIR PV1822501823132346-239
10.KRCT BIDSTON FC1810811721152770-437

Division One

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.CHESHIRE CHEESE FC20802712151468175146
2.WELLINGTON FC20622721134346271943
3.JPL JETS20442802124451262540
4.RIG MOVE SERVICES FC19622612123455282739
5.BUSHELL ATHLETIC20415721113636241236
6.EASTHAM RANGERS COLTS2071233410463934534
7.UPTON TOWN FC2021743364104437722
8.WIRRAL RADIO FC1930640670122750-2321
9.AFC SHAFTES2012731643133167-3615
10.MSC EASTHAM2010921731161343-3010
11.WOODCHURCH ROVERS2002811813162279-576

Division Two

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.WHITBY RANGERS FC187101000171075136252
2.BEDFORD FC19622900152270284247
3.PRENTON FC20802622142469254444
4.BARCODE FC20622514113646301636
5.SAUGHALL FC19523603112661431835
6.EAGLE & STIRRUP FC205143258393334-127
7.LIONS FC2041531672113451-1723
8.POULTON VICS S&S2042413655102638-1220
9.BARKERS ARMCHAIR FC2031612743133171-4015
10.VICTORIA COLTS2012704616132068-489
11.GLENAVON ATHLETIC20019001001191680-641

Division Three

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.OLD PARKS FC23840722156270294151
2.OVAL FC24723741146452341848
3.AFC RANGERS24624750137458372146
4.EASTHAM RANGERS23632723135551321944
5.WEST KIRBY UNITED24543642118548331541
6.HIGHER BEBINGTON KELMA23552533108564402438
7.ATHLETIC VH244445439873935435
8.AFC TIMA2451642693124958-930
9.WIRRAL ATHLETIC2443550793125277-2530
10.PARKGATE PANTHERS2342522864134464-2022
11.NORTH WIRRAL SAINTS24417111052174349-617
12.PARKGATE ST GERMAIN2331813744152450-2616
13.AFC RAEBURN23218011122191975-568

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news