Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 5 December

A very early Christmas box for Dock as they earned a superb 3-2 win at Melling Victoria at Kirkby Leisure Centre in the long awaited return of The FA National Sunday Cup.

Dock AFC started brightly and created some good chances, but it was the hosts, Melling Victoria that took the lead against the run of play. Dock got back into the game with a deserved equaliser through an Adam Hughes headed goal from a cross from Hayden Cooper.

At the break it was all square, Dock started the second half similar to the first half as the stronger side. Hayden Cooper’s shot was well saved but the loose ball fell to Jack Kelly who made no mistake. Midway through the second half Melling had a huge shout for a penalty turned down.

Josh Donnelly put the game beyond doubt with a third from close range. Melling did hit back with a second goal in the dying seconds to make the final score 3-2 to holders of The Ryan ‘’Gigsy’’ Atherton Premier Division Trophy and secure their place in the draw for the 2nd round that is scheduled for 16 January.

A depleted Queens Park (Max Herbert) side dipped out of the competition at the first hurdle with a very heavy 6-1 home reversal to Mayfair.

Division One high flyers Bushell Grange Athletic (Ben Glover) secured their place into round three of The Tony Houlihan League Memorial Challenge Cup, after defeating Premier Division side 2-0 on penalties after the sides finished 1-1 at the end of normal regulation time. The hero of the day was Bushell goalkeeper Harley Morgan who saved 4 penalties in the shootout

New Ferry Rangers shot down JPL Jets (Cal Lavelle) 2-1 in the David Keith Tacy Cup and find themselves in the hat for the last 16.

Just two league games beat the weather one from the Premier Division and also Division One clash in The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League.

Neston Nomads came from 1-0 down to take the spoils, a good team goal from Reece Kerr got back on level terms. But it was a last-minute smash n grab header by Connor Horrigan from a free-kick to earn all the points despite Lancelyn Glenavon hitting a post who deserved at least a draw.

Poulton Victoria Sports & Social had Kadir Mohammed, Dan Price and Jay Little on the scoresheet with a fine 3-0 win at Lions FC in Division One

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now looking to bring back The Youth Division in August 2022 and are now accepting new applications for the season 2022/2023, this season’s under 16’s can join as Colts, last season’s under 16’s can come in as Youth especially if some clubs wish to enter two teams, please check the League’s website for contact details

FA National Sunday Cup – Rnd 1
Melling Victoria 23 Dock AFC
Queens Park FC 16 Mayfair
Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup – Rnd 2
Bushell Grange Athletic 11 Rivacre FC
David Tacy Cup – Rnd 2
AFC Park North PP MSC Eastham
New Ferry Rangers 21 JPL Jets
North Wirral Saints PP Glenavon Athletic
Saughall FC PP Oval FC
Woodchurch Rovers PP Victoria Colts
Jimmy Core Cup – Rnd 1
West Kirby United PP Wirral Athletic
Premier Division
Corsair FC PP Beechwood FC
Neston Nomads 21 Lanclyn Glenavon
Division 1
AFC Shaftes PP Wirral Radio FC
Bromborough Rake PP The Lukes FC
Lions FC 03 Poulton Victoria S&S
Upton Town PP Neston United
Division 2
Barcode FC PP Silva Athletic
Prenton FC PP Eagle Stirrup FC
Rockpoint FC PP Wellington FC
Division 3
AFC Raeburn PP Old Parks FC
Barkers Armchair FC PP AFC Rangers
Whitby Rangers PP Parkgate St Germain

Premier Division Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.ROCK FERRY SOCIAL830131061124121219
2.DOCK AFC821031152126101617
3.WOODCHURCH HOTEL FC93012215222113817
4.QUEENS PARK FC92112124232415914
5.BEECHWOOD FC92211213422618813
6.RIVACRE FC740100240322111112
7.CORSAIR FC83011034041414012
8.GREAT FLOAT S&S81122023141519-410
9.NESTON NOMADS93120033151724-710
10.FC BIDSTON91030141171554-394
11.LANCELYN GLENAVON8021005026923-142

Division One Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.THE LUKES FC86001017012581721
2.BUSHELL GRANGE ATHLETIC83013016022213918
3.AFC SHAFTES93012125132318516
4.BROMBOROUGH RAKE840110250322121015
5.UPTON TOWN82022024041818012
6.NESTON UNITED72111023131722-510
7.POULTON VICS S&S7100204304141409
8.WOODCHURCH ROVERS70112122231516-18
9.WIRRAL RADIO FC70021041061021-113
10.LIONS FC91060021081034-243

Division Two Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.ROCKPOINT FC850030080044103424
2.WELLINGTON FC84102106203873120
3.JPL JETS831031062025101520
4.NEW FERRY RANGERS84112006112471719
5.MSC EASTHAM113032035062928115
6.VICTORIA COLTS9111204315925-1610
7.SAUGHALL FC9304002306282449
8.EAGLE STIRRUP FC5101102203817-96
9.BARCODE FC81010151161026-164
10.GLENAVON ATHLETIC81030131161231-194
11.PRENTON FC5001103104617-113
12.SILVA ATHLETIC7101005106435-313

Division Three Table

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC PARK NORTH940040180126141224
2.WHITBY RANGERS940030270252153721
3.BARKERS ARMCHAIR FC102213025232114717
4.NORTH WIRRAL SAINTS730121051126131316
5.AFC TIMA841110151222121016
6.OVAL FC92023025041928-915
7.OLD PARKS FC93011134141918113
8.AFC RANGERS102012144151732-1513
9.WIRRAL ATHLETIC90142202341932-139
10.WEST KIRBY UTD81031122151922-37
11.WALLASEY VILLAGE FC80221031251219-75
12.PARKGATE ST GERMAIN5002012014313-101
13.AFC RAEBURN90150030181336-231

Image credit: RF._.studio

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Tap or click the button to like us on Facebook

Tap or click the button to follow us on Twitter
Have you got a Wirral story? Email [email protected]

Latest news