Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 24 April 2022

The last time there was a full capacity season for Clubs in the Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League, Dock AFC won three trophies; The Cheshire County Football Association Sunday Challenge Cup, The Wirral District Football Association Sunday Premier Cup, and The Veronica Conway Premier Cup.

This season so far Dock have completed two-thirds of that treble. They won the Cheshire Cup last Sunday by defeating fellow Premier Division rivals Neston United 2-0. Kieran Holsgrove supplied two identical free kicks, with the first being met by Matty Carlin and the second was converted by Kieran Hamm.

The first trophy was won in midweek after a game when both Dock and Great Float cancelled out each other with limited efforts for both sides.

An Adam Lea chance early in the second half gave Dock their seventh success in the Veronica Conway Premier Cup.

Dock AFC will be looking to equal that treble of three years ago, when they will be challenged by Woodchurch Hotel at Cammell Lairds Ground on Wednesday 27 April for a 7.00pm kick off in the Wirral Premier Cup. An interesting game with a good congregation is expected,

A solitary strike from Charlie Macinnes for Rock Ferry Social has almost steered them to their maiden Premier Division Championship, The Ryan ‘Giggsy’ Atherton Trophy. One more point is required to seal it but they have far superior goal difference.

To make it a Rock Ferry double, The Lukes will hope to win on Tuesday to lift the Division One Championship and are aiming for a double. The Lukes FC are already guaranteed promotion to the Premier Division.

It is now down to Bushell Grange Athletic, who found the net on nine occasions at Poulton Victoria S&S (Scott Wright 2) via a Ben Glover treble, a double each for Kieran Frost and Farris Baker with Jordan Hutchings and Ben Evans chipping in with one each in a 9-2 romp.

Bromborough Rake (Robbie Hicks 2, Connor Hughes, Kie Hughes) eased to a 4-1 win at Wirral Radio (Tom Williams), it is between them for that second elusive place.

Wellington FC marched on in with their fine league form and still remain unbeaten in league action. With a 6-1 romp in midweek at Victoria Colts and a narrow 1-0 result at Barcode FC through a Lewis Willingham strike, they moved into pole position in Division Two for the first time this season.

Wellington FC will take a break this week from league action as will KRCT FC and will play each other in the Tony Smith Memorial Cup. KRCT are aiming for a treble, while Wellington are aiming for a different treble after already landing the WDFA Sunday Amateur cup.

KRCT warmed up for their cup final appearance notching a 6-0 win at Glenavon Athletic.

Kevin Day bagged a four-timer for JPL Jets at Eagle Stirrup FC (Finley Hamill) and will also have a say in the destiny of The Division Two title and promotion places as two points currently separate the top four teams with three promotion places available.

FC Prenton (Luke Wynne 2, og) put a small dent in New Ferry Rangers‘ chances by holding them to a 3-3 draw during the week.

AFC Park North and Whitby Rangers have already secured promotion from Division Three and now there are five teams chasing the final promotion place. North Wirral Saints increased their hopes, as it may go down to goal difference, after they triumphed 8-0 over Parkgate St Germain. Finding the net were Mike Manser with a hattrick, Callum Sait with a brace and singles from Zach Wilmer, Tom Fleming & Sam Dangerfield.

After recording a 7-1 win during the week, Barkers Armchair FC came back down to earth with a thump 6-2 similar to the uppercut that Dillian Whyte suffered at Wembley by AFC Park North (Tyler Smith 3, Declan Wray 2,Tyler Gill), replying for Barkers were Jack Catterall and Richie Brown.

AFC Raeburn turned the form book upside down, recording a superb 5-1 win over Oval FC. On the scoresheet for AFC Raeburn were Christian Lotefa, who claimed a wonderful treble, and supported with singles from Craig McLeod and Johnny Cable.

Wirral Athletic (Jamie Galloway 2, Joe Roberts) posted a second successive 3-2 win in a mid-table tussle with this week’s opposition being West Kirby United (Jack Safadi, Ethan Cartwright.)

Matty Carlin with the Veronica Conway Cup. Credit: Chris Stading
Dock win the Cheshire Cup. (L-R) Ron Stading, Joe Sephton, and Chris Stading (Dock Photogragher) Credit: Phil Bryan

Confirmed Domestic Cup Finals For The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League:
Tony Smith Memorial Cup
Wellington FC V KRCT FC – Thursday 28 April at Ashville FC 7.00pm
Jimmy Core Cup
North Wirral Saints V Old Parks FC – Thursday 5 May at Ashville FC 7.00pm
Presidents Cup
The Lukes V Upton Town FC – Thursday 12 May at Ashville FC 7.00pm
David Tacy Cup
Saughall FC V KRCT FC – Sunday 15 May at Ashville FC 2.00pm
Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup
Corsair FC V Woodchurch Hotel FC – Sunday 22 May at Ashville FC 2.00pm
Wirral District Football Association Sunday Premier Cup Final
Dock AFC V Woodchurch Hotel FC – Wednesday 27 April at Cammell Laird FC 7.00pm

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications for the new season that is scheduled to start in August 2022 in both Open Age and Youth, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details

Tuesday 19 April 2022
Division Two
Barcode FC 21 Eagle Stirrup
Victoria Colts 16 Wellington FC
Division Three
Oval FC 17 Barkers Armchair
Presidents Cup – Rnd 3
The Lukes FC 21 Bromborough Rake
Thursday 21 April 2022
Premier Division
Woodchurch Hotel FC 22 Corsair FC
Division Two
Prenton FC 33 New Ferry Rangers
Veronica Conway Cup Final
Dock AFC 10 Great Float S&S
Sunday 24 April 2022
Premier Division
Corsair FC 01 Rock Ferry Social
Division One
Poulton Victoria S&S 29 Bushell Grange Athletic
Wirral Radio FC 14 Bromborough Rake
Woodchurch Rovers 25 Neston United
Division Two
Barcode FC 01 Wellington FC
Eagle Stirrup FC 14 JPL Jets
Glenavon Athletic 06 KRCT FC
Silva Athletic 22 Victoria Colts
Division Three
AFC Park North 62 Barkers Armchair FC
AFC Raeburn 51 Oval FC
North Wirral Saints 80 Parkgate St Germain
West Kirby United 23 Wirral Athletic
Cheshire Sunday Cup Final
Dock AFC 20 Neston Nomads

Premier Division Table

TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Rock Ferry Social17151153163746
2Woodchurch Hotel1684435221328
3Great Float S&S159153326728
4Rivacre FC1381439231625
5Corsair FC177283134-323
6Beechwood SC165743728922
7Dock AFC1363432191321
8Queens Park175573537-220
9Neston Nomads1742113148-1714
10FC Bidston1731132476-5210
11Lancelyn Glenavon1623111940-219

Division One Table

TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1The Lukes FC15140143103342
2Bushell Grange Athletic16111445222334
3Bromborough Rake FC1281336181825
4Upton Town157173326722
5Neston United157173841-322
6Wirral Radio FC167093234-221
7Woodchurch Rovers135352727018
8AFC Shaftes175392941-1218
9Poulton Vics S&S1641112549-2413
10Lions FC1511131454-404

Division Two Table

TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Wellington FC15132064105441
2New Ferry Rangers17124150153540
3JPL Jets17124147222540
4KRCT16130386216539
5Prenton FC1791753351828
6Victoria Colts166372442-1821
7Saughall146174034619
8MSC Eastham166193537-219
9Eagle & Stirrup FC1842122659-3314
10Barcode FC2033141957-3812
11Silva Athletic2032152491-6711
12Glenavon Athletic1823132368-459

Division Three Table

TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1AFC Park North19180164234154
2Whitby Rangers19170285246151
3Barkers Armchair FC1792648371129
4AFC Tima188464033728
5North Wirral Saints1675448311726
6Old Parks FC187473329425
7Oval FC1871103357-2422
8West Kirby United1761104444019
9Wirral Athletic1853103061-3118
10Parkgate St Germain2052133256-2417
11AFC Rangers2052133565-3017
12AFC Raeburn1822143365-328

Main image credit: RF._.studio

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news