Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 23 October 2022

The Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup dominated the fixture programme in The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League and had a couple of giant-killing acts with third Division Wirral Athletic posting a superb success after running out 5-1 victors over second Division side Eagle Stirrup (Callum Jones).

Finding the net for Wirral Athletic were Joe Roberts, Dylan Palmer, Josh Colton, Richie Whitby, and Craig Mills

Also into the hat for round two are Eastham Rangers who are also from Division Three and knocked out Glenavon Athletic 4-0 another side from Division Two. Kieran Hodgson led the way with a fine double and efforts from Jordan Crowder and Liam Harris.

A tremendous cup tie took place at Leverhulme Sports Field with Eastham Rangers Colts taking the honours in 5-4 game against Sheridans. Finding the back of the net for Colts were Dillon Thomas with a double, and singles from Matty Howe, Connor McCann, and James Ludbrook. Replying for Sheridans were Leon Bower (2), Leon Jones, and Dylan Doyle.

AFC Shaftes threw their current form out of the window easing to a 5-0 result at Ridgewood Park over Barcode, with Travis O’Brien bagging a double, and Luke Rolling and Andre Santos adding their names on scoresheet.

After finishing all square at 0-0, Lions won their cup tie 6-5 on penalties at hosts AFC Rangers. Tom Briggs, Declan and James Kirkham helped Old Parks FC to a 3-0 win over rivals Oval FC.

Upton Town (OG, Scott Billington) curtailed the hopes of Poulton Victoria S&S (Dan Price). Rig Move FC saw off the challenge from Whitby Rangers (Rowan Whelan) thanks to a pair from Brandon Burrows, and a Daniel Woodcock strike; 3-1.

Cam Nuttall was also amongst the goalscorers for Cheshire Cheese with a double and further efforts from Luke Gallagher, and Lewis Gouldson with a 5-3 result over West Kirby United.

The fish n’ chips, or better known as the ice cream derby, took place in a Jimmy Core Cup first round tie between Parkgate St Germain and Parkgate Panthers (Rob Mars). St Germain ran out 3-1 winners via Joe Gibson, Ollie Hand and Tom Swift netting.

Dock AFC got back to their winning ways in the Premier Division, having been on a 4-1 reversal four weeks ago, completing a league double over Lancelyn Glenavon, with strikes from Steve Forbes, Jamie Eaton, and Cameron McGregor 3-0 to remain in pole position on goal difference from Beechwood FC who maintained their unbeaten start to the season in all competitions who won 1-0 with a solitary goal from Fenton Cavanagh in a local derby with Corsair PV.

Last season’s runners up, Great Float S&S. registered their fourth draw of the campaign, this time 0-0 at Neston Nomads.

Adam Larway was amongst the goalscorers, bagging a five-goal haul for JPL Jets against Woodchurch Rovers, who remain four points clear at the helm of The Maxwell Barbers Division One.

Wellington FC stay on the heels of the leaders, accounting for Wirral Radio FC (Matt Lydiate) 3-1 who netted from Nathan Leyland, Tom Bradshaw, and Billy Rainbow.

Prenton FC moved to the top of Division Two with a resounding win over AFC Park North, with new signing Matty O’Shea being the stand out player as he found the net no less than four times.

Saughall FC (Terry Ainsworth (2), Dave Ollerhead, Ben Noble, Matty Scott) are staying within distance recording a 5-0 scoreline over Victoria Colts.

Division Three side AFC Tima (Jack Grimes (2), Mark Goodacre, Kyle Pulford, OG) for the fifth consecutive week have been involved with a six-goal match after sharing the spoils last week they inflicted a 5-1 defeat on Higher Bebington Kelma (Adam Clarke), while Athletic VH accounted for AFC Raeburn (Matty Amey) 3-1.

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications for a proposed Youth Division for the season 2023/24 that is scheduled to start in August 2024, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known as Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details.

AFC Rangers v Lions FC. Credit: Bob Shaw

Images: AFC Rangers v Lions FC. Credit: Bob Shaw

Premier Division

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Dock AFC870121101121
2Beechwood SC96301710721
3Great Float S&S83412116513
4Queens Park640223111212
5Rock Ferry Social6330157812
6Woodchurch Hotel63121611510
7Neston Nomads7232111019
8Lancelyn Glenavon102352338-159
9KRCT Bidston FC82241219-78
10The Lukes FC91081129-183
11Corsair PV7016918-91

Division One

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1JPL Jets54011951412
2Wellington FC63211811711
3Bushell Athletic6321115611
4Cheshire Cheese6312138510
5Wirral Radio FC5302131039
6Eastham Rangers Colts5221911-28
7Upton Town32108267
8Rig Move FC521211927
9MSC Eastham92161129-187
10AFC Shaftes8035824-163
11Woodchurch Rovers4013411-71

Division Two

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Prenton FC85213753217
2Saughall75113162516
3Sheridans FC65102872116
4Whitby Rangers54102222013
5Barkers Armchair FC7403917-812
6Barcode FC732297211
7Lions FC531186210
8Eagle & Stirrup FC63039639
9Victoria Colts9126832-245
10Glenavon Athletic7106732-253
11AFC Park North8107637-313
12Poulton Vics S&S7025825-172

Division Three

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1West Kirby United853023111218
2Old Parks FC752022101217
3AFC Tima105142926316
4AFC Rangers84311914515
5Eastham Rangers84311612415
6Oval FC74121611513
7Athletic VH83231510511
8H Bebington Kelma93242321211
9Parkgate Panthers7223161338
10Parkgate St Germain5203914-56
11North Wirral Saints71151318-54
12Wirral Athletic71151536-214
13AFC Raeburn80171232-201

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!