Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 23 April 2023

There was an all Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League clash in The Cheshire County Football Association Sunday Challenge Cup Final at Vauxhall Motors.

Cup holders Dock aiming for a third consecutive win, despite two seasons of the competition not being played due to Covid-19, took the lead through Adam Lea just before half time.

Then, with 15 minutes to go, a John Adediran strike levelled the score for Lancelyn Glenavon, the tie then went to penalties. Lancelyn Glenavon keeper, Joe Dabek, saved the Dock AFC’s first two penalties with the second being a brilliant save at full stretch. Lancelyn Glenavon lifted the trophy after a 4-1 win on penalties.

The Frank Robinson Presidents Cup final was the second final of the day between clubs from the Maxwell Barbers Division One. The finalists JPL Jets and Rig Move are also aiming for promotion to the Premier Division.

It was a close encounter with both defences cancelling out each other’s attacks. The game went to penalties after a 0-0 draw. JPL Jets won the penalty shootout 4-3 after the statutory five kicks from each side.

Cheshire Cheese maintain pole position in the Maxwell Barbers Division One having registered six maximum points hauls in recent weeks. The latest being a 2-1 win at Upton Town thanks to Lewis Gouldson and Cam Nuttall. Replying for Upton was Callum Mernock.

It is going to be a marathon run in for Whitby Rangers who continue to hunt down a place in The Maxwell Barbers Division One. They are looking like favourites to do a league and cup double in Division Two, remaining unbeaten and only dropping two points in the first game of the season. Their latest quest was a 7-2 result over Barkers Armchair, with Sam Cooper, Brad Bland, Tom Ruffer, and Matty Vickers among the goals.

It is looking like the top two will come from Whitby Rangers and Bedford FC, with Prenton FC finishing in third position. The division championship could be decided in the final game on Sunday 14 May.

Bedford FC secured promotion in midweek with a 2-1 scoreline over Barcodes FC. Oval FC (pictured) put themselves in the mix for a promotion spot in Division Three after a 3-2 victory at AFC Tima (Mike Redgrift 2) coupled with Old Parks only managing a draw with Athletic VH after coming back from 0-3 down.

AFC Raeburn recorded their second league win of the season, 2-1 against North Wirral Saints.

Despite a couple of setbacks earlier in the month, Eastham Rangers are back hunting a promotion place and are one of five teams with a chance to get into the top three but have a couple of games in hand. The latest was a 5-0 result over Parkgate Panthers; Martin Marshall with a double, and singles from Kieran Hodgson, Jack Jones, and Jordan Crowder.

A Danny Allen brace for Wirral Athletic kept up their impressive winning league form with a fourth straight win 2-1 at Parkgate St Germain and now look to hold a comfortable mid-table position.

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications from new prospective clubs to join the League for the 2023-2024 season, a limited number of vacancies are available also a proposed Youth Division for the same season that is scheduled to start in August 2024, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known as Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details.

Images: AFC Tima (Orange) v Oval FC (Green)  – Credit: Bob Shaw

JPL Jets with the Frank Robinson Presidents Cup. Credit: John M. Traynor
JPL Jets captain with the Frank Robinson Presidents Cup. Credit: John M. Traynor

Premier Division

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.WOODCHURCH HOTEL FC16530710124046153140
2.BEECHWOOD FC17620522114240202037
3.DOCK FC14403700110339172233
4.ROCK FERRY SOCIAL1741461110253830832
5.QUEENS PARK FC183154147293836223
6.NESTON NOMADS172163235392735-818
7.GREAT FLOAT SPORTS & SOCIAL FC133121424543129217
8.LANCELYN GLENAVON160343153492442-1813
9.CORSAIR PV1622501623112238-169
10.KRCT BIDSTON FC1810811721152770-437

Division One

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.CHESHIRE CHEESE FC19702712141462174543
2.JPL JETS17432701113350203036
3.WELLINGTON FC16522601112341231835
4.BUSHELL ATHLETIC1831472110353123833
5.RIG MOVE SERVICES FC1551241292435231229
6.EASTHAM RANGERS COLTS166122328443629728
7.UPTON TOWN FC172154326474334922
8.WIRRAL RADIO FC1730530660112547-2218
9.AFC SHAFTES1912631643123155-2415
10.MSC EASTHAM1910821731151343-3010
11.WOODCHURCH ROVERS1902811713152174-536

Division Two

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.BEDFORD FC17611900151168244446
2.PRENTON FC19802522132466244241
3.WHITBY RANGERS FC14510800131060124840
4.BARCODE FC20622514113646301636
5.SAUGHALL FC17522503102557381932
6.EAGLE & STIRRUP FC185133158283129226
7.POULTON VICS S&S194241355592638-1220
8.LIONS FC1841421662102742-1520
9.BARKERS ARMCHAIR FC2031612743133172-4115
10.VICTORIA COLTS1912704516122061-419
11.GLENAVON ATHLETIC19018001001181274-621

Division Three

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.AFC RANGERS21612750136254302445
2.OLD PARKS FC20740522126256282842
3.OVAL FC21622641126345291642
4.WEST KIRBY UNITED24543642118548331541
5.EASTHAM RANGERS19532522105441251635
6.HIGHER BEBINGTON KELMA2055241396554351933
7.ATHLETIC VH202425437853431329
8.WIRRAL ATHLETIC2242550692114968-1929
9.AFC TIMA2241632673124656-1024
10.PARKGATE PANTHERS2242522764124464-2022
11.NORTH WIRRAL SAINTS2141711752144242017
12.PARKGATE ST GERMAIN2131613744132339-1616
13.AFC RAEBURN23218011122191975-568

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news