Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League round-up, 15 May 2022

A surprise result took place in the fifth Domestic Cup Final of The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League, with treble chasing KRCT dipping out 7-3 to mid-table Saughall FC.

Saughall had won the David Tacy Cup back in 2017 and joined Lancelyn Glenavon by becoming the only two clubs to lift the trophy on two occasions.

Saughall took the lead via Scott Nickson and KRCT hit back through Jon Pomphrett. Saughall responded with an effort from Tom Ashcroft to take a 2-1 half time lead.

Virtually straight from the kick off in the second half, Jon Pomphrett notched his second and KRCT’s equaliser to make it 2-2; it was game on. Andy Noonan got himself on the scoresheet for Saughall and Scott Nickson doubled his goals haul for the game to go 4-2 up.

KRCT hit back again for Jon Pomphrett to complete his hattrick. At 4-3, it was anyone’s game, but with Saughall having the wind behind them a couple of wind-assisted goals that looked like worldies, Saughall FC moved into an unassailable 6-2 lead with Tom Ashcroft completing his hattrick then Owen Wharton completed the rout to finish a great entertaining game.

Despite KRCT losing in the cup, they still have a chance to lift The Karl Davies Memorial Division Two Trophy as their closest rivals Wellington FC lost their first League game of the season 1-0 to mid-table Prenton FC thanks to a Tom Leyland strike.

During the week JPL Jets shot down last season’s 3rd Division champions New Ferry Rangers 3-0 who are looking for back to back promotions. Carl Hamm with double and a strike from Liam McCrellis for JPL Jets may have just done enough for the third promotion place.

The only game in Division One was Bromborough Rake who defeated Lions 6-0 with efforts from Carl Boyd with a double, supported by singles from Connor Hughes, Charlie Weston, Michael Jeffs and Tom Oliver.

Bromborough Rake now just need one more point to secure the second promotion place to the Premier Division, but they do have to face The Division Champions The Lukes in the final game on Sunday 22 May at Plymyards.

The Lukes in midweek completed a league and cup double. Despite going down 1-0 to Upton Town from a Brendan Doherty goal, The Lukes equalised to take the game to a penalty shootout, and won the Presidents Cup 4-3 (pens) to go alongside the Division Championship.

Whitby Rangers recorded back to back wins 6-1 and 4-1 with latter being against close rivals AFC Park North to lift the Division Three Title. Brad Bland and Dom Hoppe both helping themselves to a brace each with Billy Rainbow replying for AFC Park North.

On the scoresheet in midweek for Whitby Rangers over North Wirral Saints (Zach Wilmer) were Brad Bland with a hattrick and solos from Toby Cogswell, Sam Bartley and Matty Vickers, with the top two clubs already securing promotion and the championship being decided.

Barkers Armchair posted a 6-2 result at one-time promotion hopefuls AFC Tima (Mike Redgrift, Ryan Innes) with Louis Brown leading the way with a treble and supported by efforts from Jack Catterall, Sam Price and Cirian Atkinson in midweek.

In the crunch game last Sunday, Barkers Armchair earned the vital 4-1 win at North Wirral Saints (Callum Sait) to edge them out of a promotion spot. Netting for Barkers were Lee Doyle, Dom Swift, Dom Thomas and Louis Brown to claim that third place in Division Two next season.

With a maximum of two games to go for some of the teams in The Premier Division, the runner-up spot is still up for grabs as four clubs can still claim it. Rivacre FC drew 3-3 with Dock AFC (Levi Chiduka, Kieran Hamm, Jack Kelly.)

In midweek, Dock traded goals and points again with Champions Rock Ferry Social (Josh Dunroe) 1-1. On the mark for the former Champions was Kieran Holsgrove.

A surprise result came from Lancelyn Glenavon with a superb result to dent the challenge of Woodchurch Hotel (Danny Povall) 3-1. Lancelyn goal-getters were Danny Dixon and a pair from Joe Downey.

Draw specialists Beechwood (Mitch Duggan, Robert Courtney) had to share the points for the ninth time and their fifth 2-2 draw of the league campaign with Cheshire CFA finalists Neston Nomads (Luke Blondel, Kasey Smith.)

Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup
Corsair FC V Woodchurch Hotel FC – Sunday 22 May at Ashville FC Kick Off 2.00pm

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League

The Houlihan’s Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League are now accepting applications for the new season that is scheduled to start in August 2022 in both Open Age and Youth, any Youth clubs that wish to enter two teams can do so, one team will be known Youth U/18’s and a second team is normally known as a Colts U/17’s, please visit the League website for contact details

Tuesday 10 May 2022
Division One
Bromborough Rake WL Woodchurch Rovers
Division Two
KRCT FC 62 MSC Eastham
New Ferry Rangers 03 JPL Jets
Prenton FC WL Saughall FC
Division Three
AFC Raeburn 12 West Kirby United
AFC Tima 26 Barkers Armchair FC
Whitby Rangers 61 North Wirral Saints
Thursday 12 May 2022
Premier Division
Dock AFC 11 Rock Ferry Social
Great Float S&S WL Lancelyn Glenavon
Rivacre FC 02 Corsair FC
Presidents Cup Final
The Lukes FC 4 (1)(1) 3Upton Town
Sunday 15 May 2022
David Tacy Memorial Trophy Final
Saughall FC 73 KRCT FC
Premier Division
Beechwood FC 22 Neston Nomads
Rivacre FC 33 Dock AFC
Woodchurch Hotel FC 13 Lancelyn Glenavon
Division One
Bromborough Rake 60 Lions FC
Division Two
Eagle Stirrup FC LW New Ferry Rangers
Glenavon Athletic 02 MSC Eastham
Wellington FC 01 Prenton FC
Division Three
North Wirral Saints 14 Barkers Armchair FC
Old Parks FC 51 Oval FC
Whitby Rangers 41 AFC Park North
Wirral Athletic 24 West Kirby United

Premier Division Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Rock Ferry Social19152254183647
2Great Float S&S1811253628835
3Woodchurch Hotel19104545271834
4Dock AFC1886444271730
5Rivacre FC1893646311530
6Corsair FC198293334-126
7Beechwood SC195954234824
8Queens Park196673940-124
9Neston Nomads1943123452-1815
10Lancelyn Glenavon2034132344-2113
11FC Bidston2031162889-6110

Division One Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1The Lukes FC17160149103948
2Bromborough Rake FC17131351203140
3Bushell Grange Athletic18131451232840
4Upton Town1893639291030
5Neston United187294152-1123
6Wirral Radio FC1871103440-622
7AFC Shaftes186393341-821
8Woodchurch Rovers1853103234-218
9Poulton Vics S&S1841132555-3013
10Lions FC1811161566-514

Division Two Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Wellington FC19162173126150
2KRCT19160395247148
3JPL Jets21145260263447
4New Ferry Rangers20144259184146
5Prenton FC21131763362740
6Victoria Colts197392954-2524
7MSC Eastham2072114152-1123
8Saughall1871104839922
9Eagle & Stirrup FC2252152971-4217
10Barcode FC2133151959-4012
11Silva Athletic2132162491-6711
12Glenavon Athletic2123162684-589

Division Three Table

#TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Whitby Rangers222002105317460
2AFC Park North21190269274257
3Barkers Armchair FC21132665412441
4North Wirral Saints2095657431432
5Old Parks FC218584337629
6AFC Tima218494952-328
7West Kirby United2182115354-126
8Oval FC2181123767-3025
9AFC Rangers2262143766-2920
10Wirral Athletic2254133472-3819
11Parkgate St Germain2153133458-2418
12AFC Raeburn2132163670-3411

Main image credit: Bob Shaw Action from the David Tacy Memorial Trophy Final

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Sign up for our free newsletter using this form

Facebook comments

Latest news