Full list of candidates for all Wirral wards in 2022 local elections

The 2022 Wirral local election is due to take place on 5 May 2022 to elect members of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council. This will be the last election where a third of councillors are elected, following recommendations from a government report into the Council’s finances.

WardDeparting CouncillorParty
BebingtonTony CottierLabour  
Birkenhead and TranmereSteve HayesIndependent (vacated seat on 22 March 2022)
BromboroughIrene WilliamsLabour  
Greasby, Frankby and IrbyWendy ClementsConservative 
HeswallLes RowlandsConservative 
Leasowe and Moreton EastSharon JonesLabour   (vacated seat on 13 February 2022)
Moreton West and Saughall MassieBruce BerryConservative 
New BrightonChristine SpriggsLabour  
Pensby and ThingwallKate CannonLabour  
PrentonSamantha FrostLabour  
Rock FerryMoira McLaughlinIndependent
SeacombeAdrian JonesLabour  
UptonStuart WhittinghamLabour  

If you aren’t yet registered to vote, you can read more here.

Following is a full list of Wirral candidates. Where a candidate’s name is in italics, it denotes that that person is the sitting councillor. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order by surname for each ward.

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

Bebington

PartyCandidate
LabourBrenda Ashton
GreenJudith Grier
ConservativeNicola Oakley
Liberal DemocratsNoel Thompson

Bidston and St James

PartyCandidate
GreenJayne Clough
LabourLiz Grey
ConservativeTina McDonnell
Liberal DemocratsMike Parsons

Birkenhead and Tranmere (Two councillors to be elected)

PartyCandidate
Liberal DemocratsRoss Alexander Campbell
GreenPat Cleary
ConservativeMike Clements
LabourPaul Jobson
LabourTony Murphy
GreenAmanda Onwuemene
Liberal DemocratsEdward Smith
ConservativeColin Young

Bromborough

PartyCandidate
ConservativeGraham Davies
Liberal DemocratsVicky Downie
GreenEdward Lamb
LabourSue Percy

Clatterbridge

PartyCandidate
ConservativeMary Jordan
LabourThomas Laing
GreenJim McGinley
Liberal DemocratsChristopher Raymond

Claughton

PartyCandidate
For BritainGary Bergin
Liberal DemocratsRobert Evans
GreenLiz Heydon
ConservativeAndy Hodson
LabourGillian Wood

Eastham

PartyCandidate
Liberal DemocratsChristopher Carubia
ConservativeDenise Crossley-Williams
GreenPercy Hogg
LabourNicole Williams

Greasby, Frankby and Irby

PartyCandidate
ConservativeTracy Elzeiny
LabourGail Jenkinson
GreenCathy Page
Liberal DemocratsMichael Redfern

Heswall

PartyCandidate
LabourAnn Ainsworth
GreenBarbara Burton
ConservativePaul Connolly
Liberal DemocratsLucy Johnson

Hoylake and Meols

PartyCandidate
GreenAlix Cockcroft
ConservativeTony Cox
IndependentJohn Ellis
Liberal DemocratsPeter Reisdorf
LabourDavid Sindall

Leasowe and Moreton East

PartyCandidate
ConservativeDebbie Caplin
LabourAngie Davies
Liberal DemocratsChase Newton
GreenHannah Rapley

Liscard

PartyCandidate
Liberal DemocratsFrancis Doyle
ConservativeJane Owens
GreenPerle Sheldricks
LabourJanette Williamson

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

PartyCandidate
GreenHilary Cullen
LabourJames Laing
Liberal DemocratsChristopher Teggin
ConservativeVida Wilson

New Brighton

PartyCandidate
Liberal DemocratsAdam Keenan
ConservativeDarren May
LabourSue Powell-Wilde
GreenCynthia Stonall

Oxton

PartyCandidate
Liberal DemocratsAllan Brame
UKIPPhilip Griffiths
GreenRachel Heydon
LabourSusan Mahoney
ConservativePhilip Merry

Pensby and Thingwall

PartyCandidate
GreenAllen Burton
ConservativeLeah Frazer
LabourFinlay Gordon
Liberal DemocratsPhil Waterfield

Prenton

PartyCandidate
GreenNaomi Graham
ConservativeWilliam Harland
LabourJulienne McGeough
Liberal DemocratsDavid Tyrrell

Rock Ferry

PartyCandidate
LabourChris Davies
IndependentStephen Davies
GreenCraig McDonald
ConservativeSimon Mendies
Liberal DemocratsTom Sutton

Seacombe

PartyCandidate
ConservativeBobby Cartwright
LabourJohn Hoey
Liberal DemocratsAnthony Morris
GreenRae Voller

Upton

PartyCandidate
LabourStephen Bennett
GreenLily Clough
Liberal DemocratsAlan Davies
ConservativeDavid Fairbairn

Wallasey

PartyCandidate
LabourAndrew Bennett
Liberal DemocratsJohn Codling
GreenMoira Gommon
ConservativeLesley Rennie

West Kirby and Thurstaston

PartyCandidate
ConservativeJeff Green
GreenYvonne McGinley
Northern Independence PartyLawrence Monk
Liberal DemocratsJohn Mullins
LabourLouise Reecejones

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news