Chester and Wirral Football League round up 9 April 2022

Unbeaten Ellesmere Port Town Vets clinched the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3 title on Saturday as they defeated Queens Vets in a very physical but entertaining game.

Goals from Joe Crane and Stu Cousins gave Port a 2-0 lead before a Bernie Holmes effort gave Queens hope, but Ellesmere Port held out to secure the title. Congratulation to Ellesmere Port who made it 10 wins from 10 with this result.

In the CDFA Vets Cup Semi Final, two goals from Sam Kilner and a single from Kevin Roberson saw Tarvin Vets beat Chester Nomads Vets 3-1 and progress through to the final, John Platten replied from the spot for Chester Nomads.

Midweek action In the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1 saw Mersey Royal regain top spot as two goals from Andy Appo were enough to see off Capenhurt Villa Vets.

In the CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division, Unitor moved back into top spot as they ran out 3-0 winners against a spirited Runcorn Sport with Unitor’s goals coming from Matty Maguire, Vinny O’Toole and Liam Siddorn.

Blacon Youth’s title hopes were dashed in spectacular style as they got hammered 8-1 by Upton JFC. Sam Ismay with an impressive hattrick was supplemented by a Hake Rochall penalty, two headed goals from Harvey Rowlands and James Lally, a Finn Hickley strike plus a brilliant goal from the edge of the box by Sam Brownlow which gave the keeper no chance.

Shaftsbury Youth moved up to seventh as they beat bottom club Cestrian 5-0 with Shafts goals coming from a Steve Large double plus singles from Nathan Hickson, Lee Griffiths, and Paul Kane.

Black Horse hit Hoole for 4 with a brace from Kynan Mason, a single from Will O’Leary and an own goal. Despite leading 2-0 with goals from Joe Hall and Oscar Ratnik Neston Nomads reserve drew 2-2 with Chester Nomads 3rd as Lochlan Hardy hit two goals for Chester Nomads to take a point.

In the CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship, Groves ambitions to see out the season as unbeaten champions remains intact as they beat Hoole Rovers 2-0, Billy Nixon and Liam Wall securing the win.

Great Sutton peeled off eight goals against Orange as they ran out 8-3 winners with a hattrick apiece from Mitch Glover and Dan Lewis plus singles from Reece Jones and Ste Wells. Chester Nomads 4th beat Duddon 3-1 as Andrew Caldwell hit a double aided by a Nick Hinckley effort.

In the CWFL Link Up Blacon High Monday Night 11’s Division, Ship Argyle sailed to a 5-0 win against Northwest Brom thanks to a Jack Pickering hattrick plus strikes from Tom Anderson and Jack Bond. Fardon with a Lee Parry netting four, plus a Sam Davenport hattrick galloped over Highfield Horses 7-2.

In the CWFL Link Up Neston High Monday Night 11’s a close game saw Tigers defeat Sutton 3-2 with Tigers goals coming from a Kai Everitt double plus one from Tom Evans, Cal Lang hitting two for Sutton. Meanwhile, Red Cat beat Last Dancers 2-0 courtesy of goals from Iain Colligan and Joel Kelly.

The only game in the CWFL Link Up EPSV Monday Night Division saw leaders TRIC put 3 past Crossway with goals from Matt Hill, Jack Walker, and Luke Williams.

In the CWFL Friday Night Warrington 11’s Forest FC and Shoreham Sabre played out a 2-2 draw, Sam Ward and Josh Henshaw scoring for Forest whilst Tom Hines and Ben Stevens netted for Sabres.

Ellesmere Port Town Vets who clinched the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3 title at the weekend. Credit: Bernie Holmes

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Unitor AFC1816025148
2Hooton FC2215254047
3Higher Bebington Kelma2115153546
4Waggon & Horses FC2113533544
5Blacon Youth Reserves2114162043
6Black Horses FC211029132
7Shaftsbury Youth FC218310127
8Helsby FC 2nd238213-1926
9Runcorn Sports FC 3rd218013-1124
10Upton JFC Youth217113-3022
11Chester Nomads FC 3rd226214-1820
12Neston Nomads FC Reserves205312-2818
13Hoole Rangers FC214413-3016
14Cestrian Alex FC214215-4714

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS2018207456
2Christleton FC2212463340
3Port Sunlight Nomads FC2111371636
4Helsby FC III1911261935
5Winsford Saxons FC1810351133
6Shaftesbury Youth FC Reserves188461528
7Hoole Rovers FC19838-1127
8Great Sutton FC177371724
9Chester Nomads FC IV197111122
10FC Duddon United186111-1419
11Orange Athletic Chester FC212316-659
12Rossmore Rangers FC180117-961

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Mersey Royal FC Vets76011319
2Hooton FC Vets6510515
3Capenhurst Villa Vets8323411
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets521227
5Pockets FC Vets6114-84
6Neston Nomads Vets8016-161
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets97202123
2Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets9612819
3Nag Head Bunbury FC Vets9504015
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets84221114
5Tarvin Athletic FC Vets8323-111
6Dee Rangers FC Vets9108-263
7Frodsham Park JFC Vets7016-131

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets1010002430
2Queens Park FC Vets105141016
3West Kirby United FC Vets74211514
4Hartford FC Vets9405-112
5Great Sutton FC Vets9315-2110
6FC Vaults Vets10208-46
7Crossway FC Vets9207-236

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets77002421
2Eastham FC Vets8602518
3Chester Nomads FC V Vets8503915
4Parkfield Rangers FC Vets9216-167
5Sandbach Town Vets9207-106
6Rake and Pikel FC Vets7115-124
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC98101725
2FC Farndon107031021
3FC UBER Blacon10613819
4Highfield Horses FC10514816
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi9306-129
6Ship Argyle BH FC9216-57
7North West Brom FC9009-260

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC108022324
2Champ League Warriors FC10523917
3Ship Argyle FC EPSV8512716
4Ellesmere Port Villa FC9504015
5Hooton Flexi FC12336212
6Sutton Rangers FC10208-326
7Crossway FC7124-95

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi109102428
2The Tigers FC12723723
3Last Dancers FC97021621
4The Red Cat FC8611719
5Athletic VH FC9306-79
6El Porto FC10307-139
7Parklands FC10208-136
8Sutton Rangers Neston FC100010-210

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Forest FC5522717
2Albion Sports FC7511916
3Red Star Warrington FC7403412
4Shoreham Sabres FC8314-810
5Atlas Sheds FC8206-56
6U O C Warrington7205-76

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news