Chester and Wirral Football League round up 5 March 2022

With the Council taking the decision on Thursday to postpone all games last weekend the CWFL was again hit hard as only 2 games survived in the CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier division.

Hooton FC took advantage to hammer Hoole FC 4-0 and regain top spot in what looks like is going to be very exciting run in with up to 5 teams looking to be crowned champions. Hoot’s goals came from Joel Whalley, Ben Smith, Richie Feightman and Danny Cross.

In a mid-table clash, Helsby II defeated Chester Nomads III 3-1 to move into sixth position. Helsby’s goals came from Josh Clayton, Jordan Cunningham and Jake Galloway. Gal Pepler replying for Chester Nomads III.

In the CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship, Christleton closed the gap on Groves to six points as they beat Helsby III 3-0. Goal scorers for Christleton were Mike Murray, Will Harrison and Matt Harland-Jones. Winsford Saxons beat Hoole FC 2-0 with goals from Oli Levie and Kane Mayers.

The only Vets game to beat the weather came from the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3, as bottom club Crossway Vets beat Great Sutton Vets 2-1, with Chris Mackin and Phil Radcliffe doing the damage for Crossway.

In the CWFL Link Up Blacon High Monday Night division, Danny Eaton’s goal extended Newton‘s lead at the top to 4 points as they beat Highfield Horses 1-0. Newton also have a game in hand against second-placed Farndon FC who defeated FC Uber Blacon 2-0, with Lee Parry netting a double for Farndon.

Only the one game in the CWFL Link UP EPSV Monday night division saw Champions League Warriors win the battle against Ship Argyle as they ran out 1-0 winners with Graeme Davidson netting the all-important goal.

Neston Nomads FC Flexi are still top of the CWFL Link Up Neston Monday Night division winning 4-0 against Sutton Rangers. A fine hattrick from Mark Reed was supplemented by a single from Ollie Price. Last Dancers scored 4 as they beat El Porto 4-0 with goals from Carl Dunbar, Andy Griffiths, Jordan Davies and Nathan Davidson.

In the CWFL Warrington Friday night division Shoreham Sabres won by the odd goal in seven against Red Star Warrington in a thriller as a double from Ben Stevens were followed up with singles from Pete Edwards and Adam Coleman. Red Stars goals came from Denim Robertson, Harry Wheeler and Brandon Cain. Goals from Jamie Sowerbutts and Cam Duffy gave U O C Warrington a 2-0 victory against Cromwell Park.

Helsby FC II V Chester Nomads III. Credit: Bryn Jackson

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Hooton FC2114253844
2Higher Bebington Kelma1914143443
3Unitor2114024642
4Blacon Youth Club FC Reserves1813142840
5Waggon & Horses FC1911532838
6Helsby FC II228212-1326
7Shaftsbury Youth FC19739-324
8Black Horse FC18729-1023
9Runcorn Sports FC III197012-1121
10Chester Nomads FC III196112-1419
11Neston Nomads FC Reserves175111-2516
12Upton JFC Youth195113-3816
13Hoole Rangers FC184311-2515
14Cestrian Alex FC184212-3514

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS1615107046
2Christleton FC2112453540
3Port Sunlight Nomads FC2011271635
4Helsby FC III1610152231
5Winsford Saxons FC15735724
6Shaftesbury Youth FC Reserves156451222
7Hoole Rovers FC16637-1421
8Great Sutton FC156271220
9Chester Nomads FC IV176110-119
10FC Duddon United15618-819
11Orange Athletic Chester FC192314-599
12Rossmore Rangers FC150114-921

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Hooton FC Vets6501515
2Mersey Royal FC Vets54101013
3Capenhurst Villa Vets622268
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets421137
5Pockets FC Vets5104-83
6Neston Nomads Vets6006-160
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets86202120
2Nags Head Bunbury FC Vets8503115
3Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets7412813
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets63211011
5Tarvin Athletic FC Vets8323-111
6Dee Rangers FC Vets8107-263
7Frodsham Park JFC Vets7016-131

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets99002327
2Queens Park FC Vets95131116
3West Kirby United FC Vets74211514
4Hartford FC Vets8405-112
5Great Sutton FC Vets8215-217
6FC Vaults Vets9207-46
7Crossway FC Vets9207-236

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets77002421
2Eastham FC Vets8602518
3Chester Nomads FC V Vets8503915
4Sandbach Town FC Vets8206-106
5Rake and Pikel FC Vets7115-124
6Parkfield Rangers FC Vets8116-164
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC76101219
2FC Farndon8503415
3FC UBER Blacon7412913
4Highfield Horses FC7313510
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi6204-66
6Ship Argyle BH FC6114-84
7North West Brom FC5005-160

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC75021015
2Champ League Warriors FC7322611
3Ship Argyle FC EPSV5311410
4Ellesmere Port Villa FC630359
5Hooton Flexi FC7232-19
6Crossway FC512215
8Sutton Rangers FC7106-253

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi97112022
2Last Dancers FC76011619
3The Red Cat FC7601618
4The Tigers FC7313210
5El Porto FC7304-79
6FC Catalyst621357
7Athletic VH FC7205-56
8Parklands FC8107-183
9Sutton Rangers Neston FC8107-193

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Albion Sports FC54011612
2Forest FC6312310
3Red Star Warrington FC530249
4U O C Warrington FC5302-29
5Atlas Sheds FC7205-16
6Shoreham Sabres FC5203-86
7Cromwell Park FC5113-124

Image: Hooton FC who beat Ashville in Wirral Amateur cup semi-final on Saturday

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news