Chester and Wirral Football League round up 26 March 2022

In the Northern Cup semi-final, a double from Matty Maguire plus goals from Leon Jones and John Mearns saw Unitor into the Final after a brilliant 4-1 win over Middlewich reserves.

Unitor who are still on for the treble and have games in hand in the title race and another huge game next week against Hooton FC in the league cup.

In the CWFL Dee 106.3 League Cup second round, Championship side Christleton shocked second-placed Premier Division side Higher Bebington Kelma with a brilliant 5-2 win. Christleton’s goals came from Mike Murry, Will Harrison, Caolan McCool plus a penalty from Dan Ward.

In another surprising result, Waggon and Horses lost 1-0 against Runcorn Sports thirds. It was a good day for Shaftsbury Youth, as the first team beat Black Horse 2-0,. with Jordon Dilworth and Jamie Manifold finding the net. The Reserve team beat Winsford Saxons 3-1, as Paul Kane, Danny Smith and Dean Clarke all scored for Shafts Reserves.

Fresh after securing the Championship title last week, Groves were dumped out by Blacon Youth Reserves with goals from Robbie Johnson and Lee King. An own goal plus singles from Tom Brady and Dan Nixon saw Helsby second defeat Chester Nomads third 3-1 with Trey Lattie scoring for Nomads.

In the CWFL Roodee Web Designs Tom Gerraghty Trophy, a brace from Henry Buckley and a Ben Moore strike was not enough for Nags Head Vets as Hartford Vets fired 5 in return. Goalscorers for Hartford were Dan Bowen with 2, plus singles for Mark Cooper, Micheal Jones and Pete Wilson.

Winsford Vets hammered Crossway Vets 6-1, whilst Tarvin Athletic also scored six against Dee Rangers without reply. A hattrick from Andy Thorpe was not enough for Neston Nomads Vets as they conceded four against Rake and Pikel Vets.

Black Horse v Shaftsbury youth game. Credit: Bob Shaw

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Unitor AFC1715024845
2Hooton FC2114253844
3Higher Bebington Kelma2014153243
4Blacon Youth Club FC Reserves1813142840
5Waggon & Horses FC1911532838
6Helsby FC II228212-1326
7Shaftsbury Youth FC19739-324
8Black Horse FC18729-1023
9Runcorn Sports FC III197012-1121
10Chester Nomads FC III196112-1419
11Neston Nomads FC Reserves175111-2516
12Upton JFC Youth195113-3816
13Hoole Rangers FC184311-2515
14Cestrian Alex FC184212-3514

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS1715207047
2Christleton FC2112453540
3Port Sunlight Nomads FC2111371636
4Helsby FC III1610152231
5Winsford Saxons FC15735724
6Shaftesbury Youth FC Reserves156451222
7Hoole Rovers FC16637-1421
8Great Sutton FC156271220
9Chester Nomads FC IV176110-119
10FC Duddon United15618-819
11Orange Athletic Chester FC192314-599
12Rossmore Rangers FC150114-921

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Hooton FC Vets6501515
2Mersey Royal FC Vets54101013
3Capenhurst Villa Vets622268
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets421137
5Pockets FC Vets5104-83
6Neston Nomads Vets6006-160
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets86202120
2Nags Head Bunbury FC Vets8503115
3Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets7412813
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets63211011
5Tarvin Athletic FC Vets8323-111
6Dee Rangers FC Vets8107-263
7Frodsham Park JFC Vets7016-131

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets99002327
2Queens Park FC Vets95131116
3West Kirby United FC Vets74211514
4Hartford FC Vets8405-112
5Great Sutton FC Vets8215-217
6FC Vaults Vets9207-46
7Crossway FC Vets9207-236

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets77002421
2Eastham FC Vets8602518
3Chester Nomads FC V Vets8503915
4Sandbach Town FC Vets8206-106
5Rake and Pikel FC Vets7115-124
6Parkfield Rangers FC Vets8116-164
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC76101219
2FC Farndon8503415
3FC UBER Blacon7412913
4Highfield Horses FC7313510
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi6204-66
6Ship Argyle BH FC6114-84
7North West Brom FC5005-160

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC86021318
2Hooton Flexi FC8332212
3Champ League Warriors FC8323311
4Ship Argyle FC EPSV5311410
5Ellesmere Port Villa FC630359
6Crossway FC512215
7Sutton Rangers FC7106-283

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi97112022
2Last Dancers FC66001618
3The Tigers FC9513616
4The Red Cat FC6501515
5El Porto FC8305-119
6Athletic VH FC7205-56
7Parklands FC8107-183
8Sutton Rangers Neston FC8107-193

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Albion Sports FC54011612
2Forest FC6312310
3Red Star Warrington FC530249
4U O C Warrington FC5302-29
5Atlas Sheds FC7205-16
6Shoreham Sabres FC5203-86
7Cromwell Park FC5113-124

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!