Chester and Wirral Football League round up, 21 May 2022

DEGA AT THE DOUBLE FOR UNITOR

Newly crowned CWFL Queesnferry Premier Division champions, Unitor FC lifted the Northern Cup in dramatic fashion on Saturday by putting in a brilliant display as they showed courage, guts and determination to lift the Trophy against Cheshire league side Upton Blues.

Despite going in at half time 2-0 down, Unitor struck back early in the second half, when Matty Maguire scored from the spot and then a John Mearns through ball put Derek Taylor in on goal who slotted it past the keeper to make it 2-2. Two minutes later Upton Blues regained the lead before Danny Whitehead made it 3-3 from close range to take the game to extra time.

With the first half of extra time drawing to an end, Upton scored again to lead 4-3. Then in the second period of extra time, the game was slipping away from Unitor as they were reduced to 10 men but with only four minutes left on the clock, Man of the Match Derek “Dega” Taylor controlled and fired low from 18 yards to send the Unitor line wild as the game finished 4-4 which meant the game was to be decided by penalties.

More drama ensued in the shootout but Taylor, Clarke, Maguire, Jones and Hodson all scored from the spot to win it for Unitor in an astonishing game all this was made even sweeter as just before lifting the trophy, news filtered through that they had also won the league title for a brilliant double. Congratulations to Unitor.

On Monday night in the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1, Mersey Royal hosted Hooton Vets in a
title decider at Shaftsbury’s Memorial ground. A game in which both teams gave their all and put on a
great display in a real throw back. It took a great strike from twenty-five yards by Terry Cotgrave to
break the deadlock as Royal went ahead, only for Peter McNulty to hit an equally impressive strike from
the same distance to make it 1-1. With both teams going for the winner, it was Andy Appleton who
struck for serial winners Mersey Royal and clinch the title.

Wednesday night in the CWFL Queensferry Premier Division saw Unitor travel to the cauldron that is Cairns Crescent (Blacon FC) to face Waggon & Horses as they looked to wrap up the Premier Division title.

Early in the second half Waggon deservedly went ahead, but Unitor struck back and equalized when Derek Taylor volleyed home from a Danny Whitehead cut back. Unitor now had the momentum and another fine solo effort from Taylor gave Unitor the lead before John Mearns broke through the Waggon defence to bury the third before Taylor wrapped up the points when he curled home a superb free kick to make it 4-1 and bag a brilliant hattrick.

Higher Bebington Kelma fired eight past Cestrian Alex, Shaun Burgess bagged a hattrick, Andy Simpson a brace plus singles from Andy Noonan, Greg Biggs plus an own goal.

Shaftesbury, fresh from last Saturday’s Cup final win, were brought crashing back down to earth as they lost by the odd goal in five against Hooton, Paul Kane Netting a brace for Shafts with Liam Smith, Will Bulpin and Matt Redmond netting for Hooton.

On Saturday in the CWFL Queensferry Premier Division, Higher Bebington Kelma finished off their season in style as they claimed second spot with a 3-1 win away at Neston Nomads Reserves whilst Waggon and Horses fell to a 5-1 defeat against Hoole Rangers FC.

In the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3, Ellesmere Port Town Vets made it 12 wins from 12 as they put seven past second-placed West Kirby Vets.

In the CWFL Neston Monday night Flexi Cup, Last Dancers put four past Tigers as Andy Griffiths helped himself to a hattrick as Lee Dunbar also struck for Dancers. Red Cat beat Athletic VH on penalties after the game finished 1-1.

In the CWFL Blacon Monday night Flexi Cup, Uber put three past Hoole with Uber’s goals coming from Jordan Jones, Joe Wilson and Aaron Rowland. Newton hammered Northwest Brom 7-0 with Liam Bradley hitting a brace and singles from Adam Pownall, Ben Woodman, Jake Zahringer, James Collinson and Dale Young.

In the CWFL EP Monday Night Flexi League, Jack Pickering with a brace and a Jack Sailes single gave Ship the points against Sutton as they ran out 3-1 winners with Sutton replying through Klaudio Zaglewski.

Matty Maguire, Derek ‘Dega’ Taylor, and Danny Whitehead – Credit: Bernie Holmes
Unitor team with the Northern Cup. – Credit: Bernie Holmes

League tables to follow.

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Unitor AFC (Champions)2320125961
2Higher Bebington Kelma2618354957
3Hooton FC2617274053
4Waggon & Horses FC2615564050
5Blacon Youth Reserves26151101446
6Black Horses FC2612410240
7Runcorn Sports FC 3rd2611015-1133
8Shaftsbury Youth FC259313-130
9Helsby FC II259214-1629
10Upton JFC Youth269116-3828
11Neston Nomads FC Reserves257414-3325
12Chester Nomads III247215-1423
13Hoole Rangers FC266515-2623
14Cestrian Alex FC265318-5618

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS (Champions)2320207662
2Helsby FC III2214262644
3Christleton FC2212463340
4Winsford Saxons FC2212461140
5Port Sunlight Nomads FC2211381636
6Hoole Rovers FC221138-1136
7Great Sutton FC2210391233
8Shaftsbury Youth FC Reserves2284101528
9Chester Nomads FC IV228113-125
10FC Duddon United227114-1622
11Orange Athletic Chester FC222416-6510
12Rossmore Rangers FC221120-964

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Mersey Royal FC Vets109101428
2Hooton FC Vets10703521
3Capenhurst Villa Vets10424114
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets9414813
5Pockets FC Vets9216-87
6Neston Nomads Vets10018-201
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets129302930
2Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets127231223
3Tarvin Athletic FC Vets126241220
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets12624820
5Nags Heads Bunbury FC Vets12606-318
6Frodsham Park JFC Vets12219-247
7Dee Rangers FC Vets121011-343

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets1212004136
2West Kirby United FC Vets128221726
3Queens Park Vets126151419
4Hartford Vets11506110
5Great Sutton FC Vets11317-3610
6Crossway FC Vets12309-339
7FC Vaults Vets122010-46

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets109102928
2Chester Nomads FC V Vets106131219
3Eastham FC Vets10604218
4Rake and Pikel FC Vets10226-168
5Sandbach Town Vets10217-107
6Parkfields Rangers Vets10217-177
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC1110102431
2FC Farndon129031527
3FC UBER Blacon12813825
4Highfield Horses FC12615819
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi12309-129
6Ship Argyle BH FC10217-57
7North West Brom FC110011-380

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC119022827
2Champ League Warriors FC127231123
3Ship Argyle FC EPSV107121122
4Ellesmere Port Villa FC12507-615
5Hooton Flexi FC12336212
6Crossway FC11326-1011
7Sutton Rangers FC122010-366

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi1211103534
2The Tigers FC14824526
3The Red Cat FC108111125
4Last Dancers FC118031924
5Athletic VH FC11308-139
6Parklands FC12309-149
7EL Port FC12309-229
8Sutton Rangers Neston FC121011-213

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Albion Sports FC10712922
2Forest FC10532718
3Red Star Warrington FC10604418
4Shoreham Sabres FC10424-814
5Atlas Sheds FC10307-59
6U O C Warrington10208-76

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news