Chester and Wirral Football League round up, 16 April 2022

On Friday Morning at Gayton Park, Hooton Vets faced off against Capenhurst Vets in the Wirral Junior Cup Final.

Steve Hickson gave Capenhurst the lead midway through the first half, but five minutes later Kerion Fleetwood headed Hooton level after good work from Jimmy Cross on the touchline.

Fleetwood got his second not long after when firing home, a half volley from the edge of the box as the tables turned. Fifteen minutes into the second half, Matty Cass beat his man inside the box before chipping it over the keeper to make it three and Fleetwood then completed his hattrick when bursting through to slot past the Cape keeper to seal the win for Hooton manager Peter (Polly) Fearon.

Four games were played last Monday in the CWFL Dee 106.3 League Cup quarter-final. At the Memorial ground both Shaftsbury first team and reserves were in action which produced conflicting results.

The reserves were beaten 2-0 by Runcorn Sport 3rd but it was good news for the first team as goals from Nathan Hickson, Iggy Mcgraa, Lewis Trodden plus an OG saw them progress through to the semi-final at the expense of Blacon Youth Reserves.

Unitor’s winning run continued as they also won 4-1 against Great Sutton with goals from Vinnie O’Toole, Matty Maguire, John Mearns and Leon Jones.

Goals from Will Harrison and Mike Murray gave Christleton a 2-0 win against Helsby Seconds.

In the CWFL Tom Gerraghty Vets Trophy, a hattrick from Dan Bowen plus goals from Mike Jones and Liam Henderson gave Hartford Vets a 5-1 victory against Great Sutton.

Parkfield Rangers Vets beat Rake and Pikel Vets 3-0.

In the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4, unbeaten Great Float Vets secured the Division 3 title as they hammered Rake and Pikel Vets 6-1. A hattrick from Cotgrave was supplemented with a brace from Dermody and a Bessell single with midfield maestro Tony Edge receiving Man of the Match in a game Float controlled from start to finish.

In the CWFL Monday Night Neston 11’s Flexi League, Luke Dillon netted as Parkland beat Sutton Rangers 1-0. A Jack Lloyd brace plus a single from Mikey Dixon saw Neston Nomads win 3-0 and maintain their unbeaten record at the top and now lead by eight points.

Only the one game in the CWFL Monday Night Ellesmere port 11’s Flexi league saw TRIC put five past Ellesmere Port Villa, Jack Walker hit four and Matt Hill got one.

Hooton Vets. Credit: The Old and the New
Capenhurst. Credit: The Old and the New

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Unitor AFC1816025148
2Hooton FC2215254047
3Higher Bebington Kelma2115153546
4Waggon & Horses FC2113533544
5Blacon Youth Reserves2114162043
6Black Horses FC211029132
7Shaftsbury Youth FC218310127
8Helsby FC 2nd238213-1926
9Runcorn Sports FC 3rd218013-1124
10Upton JFC Youth217113-3022
11Chester Nomads FC 3rd226214-1820
12Neston Nomads FC Reserves205312-2818
13Hoole Rangers FC214413-3016
14Cestrian Alex FC214215-4714

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS2018207456
2Christleton FC2212463340
3Port Sunlight Nomads FC2111371636
4Helsby FC III1911261935
5Winsford Saxons FC1810351133
6Shaftesbury Youth FC Reserves188461528
7Hoole Rovers FC19838-1127
8Great Sutton FC177371724
9Chester Nomads FC IV197111122
10FC Duddon United186111-1419
11Orange Athletic Chester FC212316-659
12Rossmore Rangers FC180117-961

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Mersey Royal FC Vets76011319
2Hooton FC Vets6510515
3Capenhurst Villa Vets8323411
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets521227
5Pockets FC Vets6114-84
6Neston Nomads Vets8016-161
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets97202123
2Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets9612819
3Nag Head Bunbury FC Vets9504015
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets84221114
5Tarvin Athletic FC Vets8323-111
6Dee Rangers FC Vets9108-263
7Frodsham Park JFC Vets7016-131

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets1010002430
2Queens Park FC Vets105141016
3West Kirby United FC Vets74211514
4Hartford FC Vets9405-112
5Great Sutton FC Vets9315-2110
6FC Vaults Vets10208-46
7Crossway FC Vets9207-236

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets88002421
2Eastham FC Vets8602518
3Chester Nomads FC V Vets8503915
4Parkfield Rangers FC Vets9216-167
5Sandbach Town Vets9207-106
6Rake and Pikel FC Vets7115-124
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC98101725
2FC Farndon107031021
3FC UBER Blacon10613819
4Highfield Horses FC10514816
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi9306-129
6Ship Argyle BH FC9216-57
7North West Brom FC9009-260

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC1210022830
2Champ League Warriors FC11623920
3Ship Argyle FC EPSV9513716
4Ellesmere Port Villa FC10505-515
5Hooton Flexi FC12336212
6Sutton Rangers FC10208-326
7Crossway FC8125-95

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi1110102731
2The Tigers FC12723723
3Last Dancers FC97021621
4The Red Cat FC8611719
5Athletic VH FC10307-109
6Parklands FC11308-129
7El Porto10307-139
8Sutton Rangers Neston FC110011-220

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Forest FC5522717
2Albion Sports FC7511916
3Red Star Warrington FC7403412
4Shoreham Sabres FC8314-810
5Atlas Sheds FC8206-56
6U O C Warrington7205-76

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news