Chester and Wirral Football League round up 12 March 2022

A massive game in the CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division saw Unitor move back into pole position as they defeated title rivals Higher Bebington Kelma 2-0.

John Mearns and Lewis Clarke doing the damage which now sees Unitor go a point clear with 4 games in hand over nearest rivals Hooton FC.

The only game in the CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship saw Nial Mulreay bag a hattrick as Groves MKS drew 3-3 with 3 rd place Port Sunlight to maintain their lead at the top. Port Sunlight’s goals came from Callum Leach, Mitch Francis, and Sam Bolton.

Cup competitions dominated the fixture list this week, in the CWFL Cayzer Shield a thriller saw Hoole Rangers beat Chester Nomads 4th team 4-3. Hoole’s goals came from Callum Jones with a double and singles from Daniel Burns and Connor Howley. Chester Nomads’ goals came from Andrew Caldwell with two plus a single from Sam Draper.

A Jordon Crowder brace and goals from Martin Marshall and Steve Golightly where enough for Neston Nomads reserves who beat Upton JFC 4-2. John Lally and Kenny Walley scoring for Upton.

In another high scoring game Cestrian 1st ran out 4-2 winners. Matt Steel with two, plus strikes from Mark Blake and Arnie Djedje scoring his first goal for Cestrian against FC Duddon United. Tom Lane and Alfie Gleave netting for Duddon. Orange Athletic ran out 2-0 winners against Rossmore Rangers with Taylor Robertson scoring both goals for Orange.

In the CWFL Dee 106.3 league Cup, Christleton hit Helsby for 5 as Mike Murray hit a double plus strikes from Zaac Caveney Tom Fisher and Zac Hall and was made even better by the fact Christleton played with 10 men for 65 minutes!

In the Vets Doug Johnson Shield, Chester Nomads defended for their lives as Queens Park Vets laid siege on the Nomads goal for 90 minutes. A mixture of good goalkeeping and poor finishing saw the game go to penalties. Nomads were then rewarded for their efforts winning the shootout 4-2.

Mersey Royal Vets beat Great Float Vets 3-0 after a double from Liam Atherton and a single from Terry Cotgrave. Ellesmere Port Town Vets beat Ellesmere Port Red Lions 4-1 as a double from Luke Jackson plus strikes from Mark Thompson and Martyn Tonner sent Town Vets into the semi-final.

In the CWFL Roodee Web Designs Tom Gerraghty Memorial Trophy, Higher Bebington Kelma Vets progressed as they beat West Kirby Vets 6-5 on penalties after the game finished 3-3. Neil Atkinson with 2 and a single from Paul Rowlands were scorers for West Kirby Vets and John -Paul Wesson netted a hattrick for Higher Bebington Vets.

In the CWFL Link Up Blacon High Monday Night Division goals from Jim Hawkley and Alec Hutchinson saw Hoole sink Ship Argyle 2-1 with Joe Jeffs replying for Ship Argyle.

At Neston in the CWFL Link Up Neston High Monday Night Red Cat beat Athletic VH 3-0 with Danny Watterson, Eric Bristow and Jake Cripps scoring for Red Cat. Tigers mauled El Porto 4-0 as Jay Harvey netted 2 and Harry Ratcliffe and Tom Sinkinson with singles.

At the CWFL Link Up EPSV Monday Night Division A top of the table clash seen TRIC FC beat rivals Champ League Warriors FC 4-1, TRICS goals coming from a Dom Hoppe double plus goals from Connor Howley and Tom Ruffer.

Hooton moved up to second as they had a comfortable 3-0 win against Sutton Rangers with goals from Nathan Rowe, Tom Oliver, and Lloyd Kearney.

Queens Park Vets. Credit: The Old and the New

CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Unitor AFC1715024845
2Hooton FC2114253844
3Higher Bebington Kelma2014153243
4Blacon Youth Club FC Reserves1813142840
5Waggon & Horses FC1911532838
6Helsby FC II228212-1326
7Shaftsbury Youth FC19739-324
8Black Horse FC18729-1023
9Runcorn Sports FC III197012-1121
10Chester Nomads FC III196112-1419
11Neston Nomads FC Reserves175111-2516
12Upton JFC Youth195113-3816
13Hoole Rangers FC184311-2515
14Cestrian Alex FC184212-3514

CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship A

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Groves FC MKS1715207047
2Christleton FC2112453540
3Port Sunlight Nomads FC2111371636
4Helsby FC III1610152231
5Winsford Saxons FC15735724
6Shaftesbury Youth FC Reserves156451222
7Hoole Rovers FC16637-1421
8Great Sutton FC156271220
9Chester Nomads FC IV176110-119
10FC Duddon United15618-819
11Orange Athletic Chester FC192314-599
12Rossmore Rangers FC150114-921

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 1

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Hooton FC Vets6501515
2Mersey Royal FC Vets54101013
3Capenhurst Villa Vets622268
4Higher Bebington Kelma FC Vets421137
5Pockets FC Vets5104-83
6Neston Nomads Vets6006-160
7Upton JFC VetsFOLDED

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 2

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ashton FC Vets86202120
2Nags Head Bunbury FC Vets8503115
3Ellesmere Port Red Lions FC Vets7412813
4Winsford Diamonds FC Vets63211011
5Tarvin Athletic FC Vets8323-111
6Dee Rangers FC Vets8107-263
7Frodsham Park JFC Vets7016-131

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 3

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Ellesmere Port Town FC Vets99002327
2Queens Park FC Vets95131116
3West Kirby United FC Vets74211514
4Hartford FC Vets8405-112
5Great Sutton FC Vets8215-217
6FC Vaults Vets9207-46
7Crossway FC Vets9207-236

CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division 4

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Great Float FC Vets77002421
2Eastham FC Vets8602518
3Chester Nomads FC V Vets8503915
4Sandbach Town FC Vets8206-106
5Rake and Pikel FC Vets7115-124
6Parkfield Rangers FC Vets8116-164
7FC UBERFOLDED

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Blacon)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Newton Athletic FC76101219
2FC UBER Blacon8512916
3FC Farndon8503415
4Highfield Horses FC7313-510
5Hoole Rangers FC Flexi7304-59
6Ship Argyle BH FC7115-94
7North West Brom FC60066-160

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (EPSV)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1TRIC FC86021318
2Hooton Flexi FC8332212
3Champ League Warriors FC8323311
4Ship Argyle FC EPSV5311410
5Ellesmere Port Villa FC630359
6Crossway FC512215
7Sutton Rangers FC7106-283

CWFL Link Up Monday Night 11’s (Neston)

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Neston Nomads FC Flexi87102222
2Last Dancers FC66001618
3The Tigers FC9513616
4The Red Cat FC6501515
5El Porto FC8305-119
6Athletic VH FC8206-86
7Parklands FC8107-1116
8Sutton Rangers Neston FC8007-190

CWFL Link Up Friday Night 11s (Warrington) 

#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1Albion Sports FC64111613
2Forest FC7322311
3Atlas Sheds FC8305149
4Red Star Warrington FC530249
5u o c Warrington FC5302-29
6Shoreham Sabres FC5203-86
7Cromwell Park FC5113-124

Main image credit: Omar Ram

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news