Anselmians inflict first defeat of the season on Rochdale

Saints travelled to Rochdale, the team with the best home record in the league, unbeaten the whole of last season and again unbeaten this season so far.

With conditions dry and reasonably bright, Saints kicked off against the only team to beat them in the league last season.

Within five minutes, Saints scored under the sticks with the forward pack gaining dominance, Dai Morley stepped through ta gap shrugging off a tackle to drive over, and converted by himself 0-7.

Rochdale have some pacy backs and they started to see some of the ball due to some wayward kicking from the Saints, creating an overlap and scoring near the corner which was converted 7-7.

Yet again, during a break by the Rochdale full-back, the ball was fed out to the wing where Rochdale powered over to score, not converted 12-7.

With half time looming, Saints started to play to their strengths, a perfect line out and a solid scrum moved them towards to try line.

Dai was tackled three metres out, but managed to pop the ball to Will Grabe who dived over unopposed to score – converted by Morley 12-14 HT.

The second half started like the first ended, with Saints using the wind this time to gain distance towards the line. Again faultless line out throwing from Dan Salisbury and work from the pack started to take its toll and Fred Clarke drove over from a maul to score Saints third – unfortunately missed conversion 12-19.

Within 10 minutes of the restart, Ewan Nolan found space and with a classy hand off, sprinted over for Saints fourth try and bonus point – converted by Morley 12-26.

Rochdale, however, threw everything at Saints now and a spilled pass was collected by the Rochdale winger who scored in the corner – unfortunately for them not converted17-26.

The last 10 minutes showed why Saints have the best defensive record in the league home and away as Rochdale failed time after time to break the line.

FINAL SCORE 17-26 .5 points to the Saints and MOM to Morley.

Image credit: Derek Salisbury Snr

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPts
1Anselmians109013781292499146
2Firwood Waterloo108023342031317140
3Birkenhead Park108023241931316139
4Bowdon10802313215987039
5Rochdale106043111961157334
6Glossop10604277284-75130
7Vale of Lune10406211278-673019
8Altrincham Kersal10208213286-735316
9Wilmslow10307187306-1192014
10Douglas (I.O.M.)10208188309-1212212
11Broughton Park10208172314-1422212
12Winnington Park10208188383-195109

Rochdale
15 Joshua Schofield
14 Name withheld
13 Oliver Coldman
12 Aidan Gleeson
11 Patrick Gillan
10 Matthew Johnston
9 Daniel Joesbury
1 Jonathan Bradley
2 Kyle Parry
3 Harry Hill
4 Edward Shanks
5 Christopher Hodgkinson
6 Edward Bateman
7 Ross Hartley
8 Thomas Hindle
Rochdale Subs
S1 Andrew Foster
S2 Harry Hayes
S3 Declan Connor

Anselmians
15 Adam Bramhall
14 Joel Ashton
13 Ewan Nolan
12 Ransford Otutaha
11 Jack Gronow
10 David Morley
9 George Manger
1 Robert O’Donnell
2 Daniel Salisbury
3 Derek Salisbury
4 Niall Cavanagh
5 Jack Richards
6 Jack Sanders
7 Samuel Gregory
8 William Grabe
Anselmians Subs
S1 Fred Clark
S2 Kostja Vezanovs
S3 Jonathan Bonner

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to news@birkenhead.news

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Facebook comments

Latest news

error: Content is protected. Please link to this page !!