Anselmians defeated in Cheshire Cup final

ANSELMIANS 19 – 43 SANDBACH

A spirited Anselmians were beaten at Stockport RUFC’s, Memorial Ground by a well-drilled Sandbach side.

The Saints have had an outstanding campaign, having won their league to get promoted to North One West and had only lost one game all season, prior to Saturday.

Further having beaten Birkenhead Park, Macclesfield and Lymm on route to the final, they knew it was never going to be easy, despite being two leagues below their opponents. Overall though the final score was a  reflection of the game.

Sandbach started well, which put a dent into the confidence of Saints, and they scored after just two minutes as prop John Whittaker drove over, following a quick tap penalty.

They had several more chances, but Saint’s defence held. Saint’s winger, James Whitehouse, went over to level the score after sustained pressure from the Saints pack. Sandbach pressed again and a penalty and a converted try allowed them to go in at the break with a 15-5 lead.

At the start of the second period, Sandbach repeated their earlier start and Whittaker grabbed his second, as he once again forced his way over. Sandbach continued to dominate with 2 more tries and a comfortable lead.

Saints never folded and player-coach Derek Salisbury drove over with Dai Morley drop-kicking the conversion.

Saints scored again five minutes later when speedy winger Whitehouse scored his second. Morley once more converted with a drop kick.  

Sandbach had the final say with a well-worked late try and a deserved victory.

The final score was 43 v 19. Man of the Match went to John Whittaker for his two tries and an excellent performance for Sandbach.

Saints although disappointed will look back at this season as a success. A really good cup run and winning the league against some very good higher league clubs and a great start for Degsy Salisbury in his coaching career.

#TeamPWDLPFPA*/-TBLBPtsAdj
1Anselmians2423011042210832181114
2Rochdale242301746291455160111
3Keswick241707468441277380
4Warrington2414197194372828369
5Winnington Park23131967157010113168
6Tarleton2410113491552-616452
7Leigh2311012434409258250-5
8Cockermouth249015307550-2436347
9Southport248016370632-2622539
10Bolton249015461691-2305238-5
11De La Salle (Salford)247215245399-1541525-15
12St Benedicts245118293737-4444425-5
13Orrell243021384712-328568-15

Image credit: Derek Salisbury Snr

Why not follow birkenhead.news on Facebook and Twitter? You can also send story ideas to [email protected]

Share this

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter by using this form:

Facebook comments

Latest news